Board of EducationDistinguished Service Awards → Winners

Distinguished Service Award Winners

2011 |2010 |2009 | 2008 | 2007 |2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 |
2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 

 

2011

Business

 
  • Kaiser Permanente
  • Shulman, Rogers, Gandal, Pordy & Ecker, P.A.
  • Whole Foods Market - Kentlands
 

Community Individual

 
  • Laurie and Steve Augustino
  • Pamela H. Moomau
 

Community Group

 
  • Montgomery County Students Information Technology Foundation, Inc.
  • Potomac Valley Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
 

MCPS Staff

 
  • Marla Caplon
  • Eric A. Davis
  • Denise Stultz
  • Tuyet B. Tran
 

School Service Volunteer

 
  • Don Hauprich
  • Isabella Mia Lee
  • James McMann
 

Individual Pioneer

 
  • Bruce Adams
  • Bonnie Cullison
  • Stewart Edelstein
 

 

2010
More Information 

Business

 
  • Audubon Naturalist Society—Green Kids
  • Michael Priddy/Intervise Consultants, Inc.
 

Community Individual

 
  • Samantha Lint
  • Kay Romero
  • Monte Tarbox
 

Community Group

 
  • Montgomery County Students Information Technology Foundation, Inc.
  • Potomac Valley Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
 

MCPS Staff

 
  • Michael Campbell
  • Erick Lang
  • Joe Rubens, Jr.
  • Building Services Team—College Gardens Elementary School     
 

 

2009
More Information 

Business

 
Deloitte
United Communications Group

Community Individual

 

Officer Marcus Dixon
Emily McDonell

Community Group

 

Admissions Department of Montgomery College
Junior Achievement of the National Capital Area
Montgomery County Students Construction Trades Foundation, Inc

.

Individual Pioneer

 

John William Smith

MCPS Staff

 

Karen Crawford
Susan Freiman
Daric Jackson
Susan Marks
Linda Wanner
Bernard Warfield

School Service Volunteer

 

John Burley
Mark Freedman

 

2008
More Information 

Business

 
Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.
Montgomery County Teachers Federal Credit Union

Community Individual

 

Ana Brito
Thomas M. DeGonia, II
Patti Twigg

Community Group

 
Christ Episcopal Church of Kensington, MD
College Tracks
Padres y Alumnos Latinos en Acción

Individual Pioneer

 
Joan Karasik
George B. Thomas, Sr.

MCPS Staff

 
Giles Benson
Andrea Bernal
James M. Douglas
Gail Fribush
Karen Woodson

School Service Volunteer

 
Pat Adam
Anjan Choudhury

 

2007
More Information 

Business

 
Jon Enten, Enten & Associates
Riderwood Village Retirement Community
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Community Individual

 
Joan Donovan
Evelyn Liu
Karen Benn Marshall, Ph.D.

Community Group

 
Chinese American Parents and Students Association (CAPSA)
IMPACT Silver Spring
Project Change

Individual Pioneer

 
Dr. Gabriel H. L. Jacobs

MCPS Staff

 
Aggie Alvez
Dianne Jones
Elaine Petrulakis
Michael A. Thomas

School Service Volunteer

 
Aashish Dewan
Rebecca (Becky) Faherty
Paul Rockwell

 

2006
More Information 

Business

 
Matt Boratenski and the American Film Institute (AFI)
Choice Hotels International, Office of the General Counsel

Community Individual

 
Julie Bennett
Glenn Kikuchi

Community Group

 
Chinese Culture and Community Service Center, Inc.
Montgomery County Police Community Outreach Section
Project Reboot

Individual Pioneer

 
Douglas Duncan

MCPS Staff

 
Robert Barnes
MCPS Green Building Program
Darryl Norwood
Diana Sayago

School Service Volunteer

 
Bernice Albert
Robert Paulsen

2005
More Information 

Business

 
Mark Drury and Shapiro & Duncan
William Schlossenberg and The Gazette

Community Individual

 
Art Billings
Nguyen Minh Chau

Community Group

 
The African Immigrant and Refugee Foundation
Conquista tus Sueños (Realize Your Dreams)
Hospice Caring, Inc.

Individual Pioneer

 
William Porter
Michael Subin

MCPS Staff

 
Robert Barnes
Nivea Berrios
Virginia Bumblis

School Service Volunteer

 
Susan Bain
David Lechner

2004
More Information 

Business

 
Gene Kijowski
Melvyn Leshinsky

Community Individual

 
Eileen Lavine

Community Group

 
Identity, Inc.
Progress Club of Rockville
Rotary Club of North Bethesda

Individual Pioneer

 
Ana Sol Gutierrez
Teresa Wright

MCPS Staff

 
Joseph J. Lavorgna
Jerry M. Marco
Joan Rackey

2003
More Information 

Business

 
AmeriDream, Inc.
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Community Individual

 
Dr. Yvette Butler
Theodore W. Urban

Community Group

 
Linkages to Learning

Individual Pioneer

 
Margit Meissner

MCPS Staff

 
Susan Barrett
Dedra H. Greene
James J. Laws

2002
More Information 

Business

 
Fitzgerald Auto Malls
Startec Global Communications

Community Individual

 

Esther P. Gelman
John Lopez
Ruby A. Rubens

Community Group

 
The City of Gaithersburg
Interages
Mental Health Association of Montgomery County

Individual Pioneer

 
Blair G. Ewing
Joseph Howard
Owen Nichols

MCPS Staff

 
John F. Brooks, Jr
Carol Burke
Richard Sprecher

2001
More Information 

Business

 
The Nellis Corporation
Nextel Communications

Community Individual

 

Dr. Alan Cheung
Diane Cockrell
Marina McKee

Community Group

 
Career Transition Program of St. Luke's House
The Washington Opera

Individual Pioneer

 
Lillian B. Brown

MCPS Staff

 
Robert Hines
Larry A. Bowers

2000
More Information 

Business

 
Wanda Brown of PEPCO
Elida Vargas-Carrasco

Community Individual

 

James and Linda Cafritz
Lois Stoner
Michelle Turner

Community Group

 
Benjamin Banneker Honors Math and Science Society
Hispanic Parents Committee at Albert Einstein HS

Individual Pioneer

 
Mary Ann Bowen
Lawrence Shulman
Richard Wilson

MCPS Staff

 
Betty Collins
Sandra Shmookler

1999
More Information 

Business

 
Pennie Abramson and Barry Scher of Giant Food
GE Information Services

Community Individual

 

Ron Leung
Lois Robertson

Community Group

 
Montgomery County Branch of the NAACP Parents Council
After School Activity Coordination Program (ASAC)

Individual Pioneer

 
Gene W. Counihan
John L. Gildner

MCPS Staff

 
Ronald M. Feffer
Kevin Keegan
Madeline Griffin

1998
More Information 

Business

 
Douglas Schiffman
Montgomery County Students Automotive Trades Foundation

Community Group

 
African American Festival of Academic Excellence,
Sharp Street Hosts an Academic Resource Program (SHARP)

Individual Pioneer

 
Hanley J. Norment
Carol M. Hyatt
Samira Hussein

MCPS Staff

 
Phillip F. Gainous
Dr. Dawn Thomas

1997  
More Information 

Business

 
Marriott Suites of Bethesda
General Electric Information Services and Elfun Society
Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Community Individual

 
I. Austin Heyman
Hugh Packard

Community Group

 
George B. Thomas, Sr. Learning Academy
American Coalition for Assistance and Mentoring Program (ACAMP)
National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Individual Pioneer

 
Lucille Maurer
Roscoe Nix
Gerard F. Consuegra

MCPS Staff

 
Amado "Sonny" Narvaez
Juanita Sweadner

Updated November 8, 2010

Click here to log in