Skip to main content Skip to footer site map


 Human Resources and Development → Awards & Recognition

Awards & Recognition

 

Event

 

Office Responsible

 

Contact Information

 

A&S/Teachers/Supporting Services

Retirement Reception Employee & Retiree Service Center and Office of Human Resources and Development Collaboration Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900
Years of Service Recognition —
15, 25, 35 years
Office of Human Resources and Development

Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900

Outstanding Service Awards Office of Human Resources and Development Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900
ABCD Award Office of the Superintendent of Schools

Sandra L. Napoli, 301-279-3383 

Special Education Recognition Awards  

  • Outstanding Students
  • Outstanding Staff
  • Outstanding Parents
  • Outstanding Programs
Montgomery County Council of PTAs (MCCPTA)         

 

Jeanne Taylor, 301-208-0111
frtjmt@yahoo.com

The Best and the Brightest Award  

(for teachers and staff)

The Parents' Council of the NAACP Montgomery Branch, Maryland

Sharon Mosley-Ramsey
alljazz105@aol.com

 

A&S

  
Mark Mann Award Office of Human Resources and Development 

Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900

The Washington Post Principal of the Year Award  Office of Human Resources and Development

Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900

Edward Shirley Award for Excellence in Educational Administration & Supervision  

MCAAP & MCBRE Collaboration

Edye Miller, 301-762-8174

Maryland Association of Secondary School Principals Assistant Principal of the Year Award Maryland Association of Secondary School Principals    

Scott Pfeifer, 443-745-9075
spfeifer@mdmassp.org

Nancy Walker Award  for Outstanding Support to a Library Media Program

(awarded to a principal or assistant principal)

Montgomery County Educational Media Specialists Association (MCEMSA)

Karina Hirschhorn
MCEMSAonline@gmail.com

 

A&S/Teachers 

State and National Career & Technology Education Awards Department of Career Readiness and Innovative Programs Ben OuYang, 301-279-8529
Outstanding ESOL Teachers and Principals Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs—ESOL Advisory Committee Niki Hazel, 301-279-3291

 

Teachers

 

National Board for Professional Teaching Standards MCEA & Office of Human Resources and Development Collaboration

Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900
Jayne Englert-Burns, 301-217-5120

The Washington Post Teacher of the Year Award Office of Human Resources and Development Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900

Greenblatt Award for Veteran and First- and Second-year Teachers (external site)

Please use Google Chrome when accessing this site

 

Marshall Greenblatt, 301-983-3255
Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900

 

Montgomery County Teacher of the Year (part of Maryland Teacher of the Year from MSDE) Office of Human Resources and Development & MCBRE Collaboration Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900
Presidential Award for Excellence in Teaching of Science and Mathematics Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs Rhonda Moreno, 301-279-3421
Shirley J. Lowrie "Thank You For Teaching" Elementary Teacher Award   Office of Human Resources and Development Tim Thornburg, 301-279-3900

Counselor of the Year

  • Elementary
  • Middle
  • High
Division of School Counseling, Residency, and International Relations     Karen Crews, 301-230-5466
Art Teacher of the Year Division of Fine Arts - Maryland Art Education Association Sarah Neubold, 301-279-3250
Music Teacher of the Year (Choral) Division of Fine Arts - Maryland Music Education Association Katie Murphy, 301-279-3250
Music Teacher of the Year (Instrumental) Division of Fine Arts - Maryland Music Education Association Rick Penix, 301-279-3250
Arts Leadership Recognition Breakfast and Forum Division of Fine Arts - Arts Education in Maryland Schools Alliance Linda Adams, 301-279-3250
Montgomery County Executive Hispanic Gala Educator of the Year Award Montgomery County Executive Hispanic Gala        

Karla Silvestre
karlasilvestre@hotmail.com
Lorna Virgili, 240-277-8072
lorna@NHCGmedia.com

 

Teachers/Supporting Services 

  
Recognition of Graduates of MCPS-College/University Partnerships Office of Human Resources and Development Sydney Pinkard, 301-315-7384

Supporting Services    

Building Service Employee Recognition — Individual or Total Group Division of School Plant Operations

Comfort Baiyeshea, 240-314-1077

 

Salute to School Food Service Personnel Day Division of Food and Nutrition Services Lisa Jenkins, 301-284-4900
Food and Nutrition Services Employee of the Year  Division of Food and Nutrition Services—Montgomery County School Food Service Association Laura Hayslett, 301-284-4900
Safe Driving Awards for Bus Operators — 5, 10, 15, 20, 20+ years of accident-free driving Department of Transportation—Training Unit Sheri Diegelmann-Ausura, 301-840-8132
Perfect Attendance for Bus Operators and Attendants — 1+ years Department of Transportation—Training Unit Sheri Diegelmann-Ausura, 301-840-8132
 Supporting Services Employee of the Year SEIU Local 500 Ruth Musicante, 301-217-5127

 

Supporting Services/A&S 

Years of Service Awards for Fleet Maintenance, Bus Attendants, and Administrative Staff — 5, 10, 15, 20, 20+ years Department of Transportation—Training Unit Sheri Diegelmann-Ausura, 301-840-8132

 

Click here to log in