teacher leaning over student

Office of Special Education

Services for students with disabilities
from birth through age 21


Contact an Area Supervisor for Information on:

Home School Model, Learning and Academic Disabilities, Elementary Learning Centers, Learning For Independence, School/Community-based Program


Areas Contact Phone Number
John F. Kennedy HS,DCC
E Brooke Lee MS: Arcola, Glenallan, Kemp Mill
Argyle MS: Bel Pre, Georgian Forest, Strathmore

Zadok Magruder HS
Redland MS: Cashell, Resnik, Sequoyah
Shady Grove MS: Candlewood, Flower Hill, Mill Creek Towne

Rockville HS
Wood MS: Barnsley, Flower Valley, Maryvale, Meadow Hall, Rock Creek Valley

Carl Sandburg Learning Center 301-279-8490
Ms. Marlene R. Kenny, Principal

Winston Churchill HS
Cabin John MS: Bells Mill, Seven Locks
Hoover MS: Beverly Farms, Potomac, Wayside

Albert Einstein HS, DCC
Newport Mill MS: Highland, Oakland Terrace, Rock View
Sligo MS: Glen Haven, Flora Singer, Woodlin

Richard Montgomery HS
Julius West MS: Beall, College Gardens, Ritchie Park, Twinbrook, Bayard Rustin

James H. Blake HS, NEC
Cloverly, Stonegate

Paint Branch HS, NEC
Banneker MS: Burtonsville, Fairland, Greencastle
Briggs Chaney: Galway, Tyler Page

Walt Whitman HS
Pyle MS: Bannockburn, Bradley Hills, Burning Tree, Carderock Springs, Wood Acres

Rock Terrace School 301-279-4940
Miss. Stephanie R. Schaufelberger, Acting Principal

Stephen Knolls 240-740-0050
Ms. Kim M. Redgrave, Principal

Mrs. Claudette R. Smith (Supervisor)
Mrs. Sarah Kio (Itinerant Resource Teacher)
240-740-3900
Clarksburg HS
Neelsville MS: Daly, Fox Chapel, Rocky Hill MS: Clarksburg ES, Gibbs, Little Bennett
Hallie Wells: Cedar Grove, Wims

Sherwood HS
Rosa Parks: Belmont, Greenwood, Olney
Farquhar MS: Brooke Grove, Sherwood ES

Watkins Mill HS
Montgomery Village MS: Stedwick, Watkins Mill ES, Whetstone, South Lake

Quince Orchard HS
Lakelands Park MS, Brown Station, Rachel Carson
Ridgeview MS: Fields Road, Jones Lane, Thurgood Marshall

Seneca Valley HS
McAuliffe, Sally Ride
M L King: Lake Seneca, Waters Landing

Walter Johnson HS
North Bethesda MS: Ashburton, Kensington-Parkwood, Wyngate
Tilden MS: Farmland, Garrett Park, Luxmanor

Blair G. Ewing Center (3 sites) 301-279-4920
Mr. Damien Ingram, Principal

Gaithersburg HS
Forest Oak MS: Goshen, Rosemont, Summit Hall, Washington Grove Gaithersburg MS: Gaithersburg ES, Laytonsville, Strawberry Knoll

Northwest HS
Kingsview MS: Great Seneca Creek, McNair, Matsunaga, Darnestown, Diamond
Clemente MS: Clopper Mill, Germantown

Regional Institute for Children 301-251-6900
and Adolescents
Mr. Joshua Munsey, Principal

Longview Center 301-601-4830
Mrs. Sarah C. Starr, Principal
Ms. Kia Middleton-Murphy (Supervisor)
Mrs. Ashley Doyle  (Itinerant Resource Teacher)
240-740-3900
Montgomery Blair HS, DCC
Eastern MS: Montgomery Knolls, New Hampshire Estates, Oak View, Pine Crest
Takoma Park MS: East Silver Spring, Piney Branch, Takoma Park ES

Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS
Silver Creek MS: Chevy Chase, North Chevy Chase,
Rock Creek Forest, Rosemary Hills
Westland MS: Bethesda, Somerset, Westbrook

Lathrop E. Smith Center 240-740-1404
Ms. Laurie C. Jenkins, Supervisor

Northwood HS, DCC
Silver Spring International MS: Forest Knolls, Highland View, Rolling Terrace, Sligo Creek ES

Wheaton HS, DCC
Loiederman MS/Parkland MS: Brookhaven, Harmony Hills, Shriver, Viers Mill, Weller Road, Wheaton Woods

Thomas S. Wootton HS
Cold Spring, Stone Mill
Frost MS: Dufief, Fallsmead, Lakewood, Travilah

Thomas Edison HS of Technology 240-740-2000
Mr. Shawn E. Krasa, Principal

Damascus HS
Baker MS: Clearspring, Damascus ES, Rockwell, Woodfield

Poolesville HS
Poole MS: Monocacy, Poolesville ES

Springbrook HS, NEC
Key MS: Burnt Mills, Cannon Road, Cresthaven, Drew, Nix
White Oak MS: Jackson Road, Leleck, Westover
Dr. Melissa A. Brunson (Supervisor)
Mr. Bryan E. Hunter (Itinerant