Who to Contact with Questions

For questions about Contact Phone Number
Administrative review, mediation or due process appeals or to request forms Supervisor, Resolution & Compliance Unit 240-740-3230
Autism Unit Mrs. Kristin M. Secan, Supervisor 301-593-3720
Child Find/Early Childhood Disabilities Unit and Montgomery County Infants/Toddlers Program Mrs. Faith K. Fischel, Supervisor 240-740-3130
Deaf and Hard of Hearing (DHOH) Dr. Susan P. Russell, Supervisor 240-740-1810
Division of Accelerated and Enriched Instruction GT/LD Mrs. Sara P. Jackson, Instructional Specialist 240-740-3110
Division of Prekindergarten, Special Programs and Related Services Mrs. Amy Cropp, Director 240-740-3880
Extended School Year Services Mrs. Anna E. Szilagyi-Weichbrod,
Instructional Specialist
240-740-3855
Extensions, Learning for Independence (LFI), and School Community Based (SCB)  Programs Ms. Anne Marie Tagliaferri, Coordinator 301-670-1400
High Incidence Accessible Technology Team (HIAT) Mrs. Linda Wilson, Instructional Specialist 240-740-5500
IEP meetings at the central level and nonpublic school programs Ms. Joanne C. Hoffman, Supervisor
Mr. George R. Moore, Coordinator
Central Placement Unit
240-740-3830
InterACT Team Ms. Marilyn K. Jacobs, Instructional Specialist 240-740-5480
Physical Disabilities Mr. William McGrath, Supervisor 240-740-5500
Preschool Education Program Ms. Mary Rose Catena, Coordinator 240-740-3125
Social Emotional Special Education Services      Dr. Sandi B. Ives, Supervisor 301-548-4930
Speech and Language Services Mrs. Shelley A. Mcaulliffe, Supervisor 301-649-8085
Transition Services Unit    Ms. Simone A. Geness, Supervisor 301-649-8008
Visual Impairments Dr. Susan P. Russell, Supervisor 240-740-1810

 

Contact an Area Supervisor for Information on:

Home School Model, Learning and Academic Disabilities, Elementary Learning Centers, Learning For Independence, School/Community-based Program

 
Areas Contact Phone Number
Albert Einstein HS, DCC
Newport Mill MS: Highland, Oakland Terrace, Rock View
Sligo MS: Glen Haven, Flora Singer, Woodlin

Northwood HS, DCC
Silver Spring International MS: Forest Knolls, Highland View, Rolling Terrace, Sligo Creek ES

Montgomery Blair HS, DCC
Eastern MS: Montgomery Knolls, New Hampshire Estates, Oak View, Pine Crest
Takoma Park MS: East Silver Spring, Piney Branch, Takoma Park ES

Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS
Silver Creek MS: Chevy Chase, North Chevy Chase,
Rock Creek Forest, Rosemary Hills
Westland MS: Bethesda, Somerset, Westbrook
Dr. Cynthia M. Webb (Supervisor)
Ms. Susan B. Ryan (Instructional Specialist)




240-740-3900
Springbrook HS, NEC
Key MS: Burnt Mills, Cannon Road, Cresthaven, Drew, Nix
White Oak MS: Jackson Road, Leleck, Westover 

Poolesville HS
Poole MS: Monocacy, Poolesville ES

Longview School
Mr. William McGrath, Supervisor

Gaithersburg HS
Forest Oak MS: Goshen, Rosemont, Summit Hall, Washington Grove Gaithersburg MS:
Gaithersburg ES, Laytonsville, Strawberry Knoll, Harriett Tubman

Northwest HS
Kingsview MS: Great Seneca Creek, McNair, Matsunaga, Darnestown, Diamond
Clemente MS: Clopper Mill, Germantown
Mrs. Lora S. Johnson (Supervisor)
Mrs. H. Shorb (Instructional Specialist)
240-740-3900
Wheaton HS, DCC
Loiederman MS/Parkland MS: Brookhaven, Harmony Hills, Shriver, Viers Mill, Weller Road, Wheaton Woods

Thomas S. Wootton HS
Cold Spring, Stone Mill
Frost MS: Dufief, Fallsmead, Lakewood, Travilah

Thomas Edison HS of Technology

Winston Churchill HS
Cabin John MS: Bells Mill, Seven Locks
Hoover MS: Beverly Farms, Potomac, Wayside

Richard Montgomery HS
Julius West MS: Beall, College Gardens, Ritchie Park, Twinbrook, Bayard Rustin
Mrs. Claudette R. Smith (Supervisor)
Mrs. Sarah Kio (Instructional Specialist)
240-740-3900
Clarksburg HS
Neelsville MS: Daly, Fox Chapel, Rocky Hill MS: Clarksburg ES, Gibbs, Little Bennett
Hallie Wells: Cedar Grove, Wims

Sherwood HS
Rosa Parks: Belmont, Greenwood, Olney
Farquhar MS: Brooke Grove, Sherwood ES

Watkins Mill HS
Montgomery Village MS: Stedwick, Watkins Mill ES, Whetstone, South Lake

Damascus HS
Baker MS: Clearspring, Damascus ES, Rockwell, Woodfield

Blair G. Ewing Center (3 sites)
Mr. Damien Ingram, Principal

Regional Institute for Children
and Adolescents (RICA)
Dr. Sandi B. Ives, Supervisor
Ms. Kia Middleton-Murphy (Supervisor)
Mrs. Ashley Doyle  (Instructional Specialist)
240-740-3900
Seneca Valley HS
McAuliffe, Sally Ride
M L King: Lake Seneca, Waters Landing

Rockville HS
Wood MS: Barnsley, Flower Valley, Maryvale, Meadow Hall, Rock Creek Valley

Rock Terrace School
Ms. Anne Marie Tagliaferri, Supervisor

James H. Blake HS, NEC
Cloverly, Stonegate

Paint Branch HS, NEC
Banneker MS: Burtonsville, Fairland, Greencastle
Briggs Chaney: Galway, Tyler Page

Walt Whitman HS
Pyle MS: Bannockburn, Bradley Hills, Burning Tree, Carderock Springs, Wood Acres

Stephen Knolls
Mr. William McGrath, Supervisor

Lathrop E. Smith Center
Ms. Laurie C. Jenkins, Supervisor
Dr. Melissa A. Brunson (Supervisor)
Mr. Bryan E. Hunter (Instructional Specialist)
240-740-3900
John F. Kennedy HS,DCC
Odessa Shannon MS: Arcola, Glenallan, Kemp Mill
Argyle MS: Bel Pre, Georgian Forest, Strathmore

Col. Zadok Magruder HS
Redland MS: Cashell, Resnik, Sequoyah
Shady Grove MS: Candlewood, Flower Hill, Mill Creek Towne

Quince Orchard HS
Lakelands Park MS, Brown Station, Rachel Carson
Ridgeview MS: Fields Road, Jones Lane, Thurgood Marshall

Walter Johnson HS
North Bethesda MS: Ashburton, Kensington-Parkwood, Wyngate
Tilden MS: Farmland, Garrett Park, Luxmanor

Carl Sandburg Learning Center
Mrs. Kris M. Secan, Supervisor
Mrs. Kelly J. Jiron, Supervisor
Ms. Gerry Edwards, Instructional Specialist
240-740-3900
 

   ^ Back to Top