Final–2019 Graduation Schedule

(Updated March 14, 2019) Graduations are listed by school name.

Watch Graduation Ceremonies at DAR Constitution Hall Online

Graduations taking place at DAR Constitution Hall will be streamed live, courtesy of DAR, on DAR's Website.
Orange arrow Watch ceremonies live

Final Commencement Schedule

School Date Time Facility Speakers BOE Members Attending

Alternative Education Programs

Friday, June 7

11:00 a.m.

James Hubert Blake HS

Karen Edmunds, Founder Clinical Solutions Mrs. Smondrowski

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

Thursday, May 30

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Gary Knell, Chairman of National Geographic Partners Mrs. O'Neill

Montgomery Blair High School

Friday, June 7

9:00 a.m.

Xfinity Center

Hillary Howard, WTOP Reporter, and It's Academic Host Ms. Dixon

James Hubert Blake High School

Thursday, June 6

10:00 a.m.

Mt. St. Mary's University

Dr. Omari Daniel, English Teacher Ms. Wolff

Winston Churchill High School

Tuesday, May 28

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Andrew Friedson, Montgomery County Councilmember Mrs. Smondrowski

Clarksburg High School

Monday, June 3

10:00 a.m.

Mt. St. Mary's University

Dr. Wallace Loh, President, University of Maryland Dr. Docca

Damascus High School

Friday, May 31

9:00 a.m.

Home

Brian Isaac, United States Naval Academy Alumni, Artistic Director at Alexandria Choral Society, Church Circle Singers and Williamsburg Choral Guild Ms. Silvestre

Albert Einstein High School

Thursday, June 6

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Nina Parraway, senior student Ms. Silvestre

Gaithersburg High School

Friday, May 24

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Mrs. Melissa Mollet, News Broadcaster Channel 4 Ms. Docca

Walter Johnson High School 

Thursday, June 6

1:30 p.m.

Xfinity Center

Janan Slough, AP and Senior Class Administrator Mrs. O'Neill

John F. Kennedy High School

Friday, June 7

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Leon Harris, News Anchor, Channel 4 Mrs. Evans

Longview School

Friday, June 7

10:00 a.m.

Home

Multiple School System Based Staff Mrs. O'Neill

Col. Zadok Magruder High School

Friday, May 31

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Koki Adasi, Owner of Compass Realty Mrs. Evans

Model Learning Center

Friday, June 7

10:00 a.m.

Clarksburg Correctional Facility

TBD Ms. Wolff

Richard Montgomery High School

Friday, June 7

1:30 p.m.

Xfinity Center

Senator Chris Van Hollen Ms. Dixon/Ms. Tadikonda

Northwest High School

Thursday, June 6

9:00 a.m.

Xfinity Center

Mr. Steven Krempasky, Social Studies Teacher Ms. Tadikonda

Northwood High School

Tuesday, June 11

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Student Speakers Ms. Dixon

Paint Branch High School

Friday, May 24

9:00 a.m.

Home

David Ritzer, Teacher Ms. Wolff

Poolesville High School

Friday, May 24

10:00 a.m.

Mt. St. Mary's University

Mr. Clayton Traver, Social Studies Teacher and Acting RT Ms. Tadikonda

Quince Orchard High School

Friday, May 31

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Jeffrey Jernigan, Math Resource Teacher Mrs. Smondrowski

RICA

Tuesday, May 28

10:00 a.m.

Home

Emily Russ, Admin. Secretary, School Library Media Program Mrs. O'Neill

Rock Terrace School

Friday, May 31

10:00 a.m.

Home

Marge Parrott, Transitions Office Mrs. Smondrowski

Rockville High School

Thursday, June 13

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Audra Esper, Rockville class of 2000, Inducted into Rockville Athletic Hall of Fame Mrs. Smondrowski

Seneca Valley High School

Thursday, June 13

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Issac K. Cudjoe, 2012 Graduate, Co-Founder of the ReTurn Movement Mrs. Smondrowski

Sherwood High School 

Wednesday, May 29

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Admiral Robert Chadwick, Commandant of Midshipmen Ms. Wolff

Springbrook High School

Wednesday, June 12

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Delegate Jheanelle K. Wilkin, State Delegate for District 20 Ms. Dixon

Stephen Knolls School

Friday, May 24

10:00 a.m.

Home

Kelly Speck, PTSA President Mrs. O'Neill

Summer School

Thursday, August 8

11:00 a.m.

Gaithersburg HS

Ms. Brenda Wolff, BOE Member Ms. Brenda Wolff

Watkins Mill High School

Friday, June 7

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Mr. Christopher Smith, English Teacher Dr. Docca

Wheaton High School

Friday, May 24

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Jeremy Gelling, Teacher and Althea Davey, Student Mrs. Smondrowski

Walt Whitman High School

Thursday, June 6

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Gabe Albornoz, Councilmember Ms. Silvestre

Thomas S. Wootton High School

Wednesday, May 29

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Ms. Renee Wynn, Chief Information Officer, National Aeronautic and Space Administration Ms. Tadikonda