2021 GRADUATION INFORMATION

All MCPS schools will host graduation ceremonies at their respective schools.

 
School Date Time Facility     Speaker
Albert Einstein High School Wednesday, June 9 6 p.m.   Melanie Abercrombie, Teacher, Social Studies
Alternative Education Programs Tuesday, June 15 10 a.m.   Mr. Toriano Cross, Outreach Worker, Street Outreach Network
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School Friday, June 4 9 a.m.   Mr. Charlie Bowling, Instrumental Teacher, Chevy Chase and North Chevy Chase ES
Clarksburg High School Monday, June 7 9 a.m.   Ms. Sarah Galvez, Former Director of Social Media and Audience Development for the Joe Biden Election Campaign, Clarksburg Alumna
Col. Zadok Magruder High School Thursday, June 17 9 a.m.   Sarah Cooper, Author and Comedienne
Damascus High School Friday, June 4 9:00 a.m.   John Pisanic, Teacher, Chemistry
Gaithersburg High School Thursday, June 17 6 p.m.   Ms. Michele Staymates, Teacher, Physical Education (currrent and retiring)
James Hubert Blake High School Saturday, June 12 10 a.m.   Ms. Bibi Bourelly- Blake, Alumna, Singer-Songwriter
John F. Kennedy High School Tuesday, June 15 9 a.m.   Allison Seymour, Morning Anchor, Get Up DC, WUSA9
Longview School Tuesday, June 15 10 a.m.   Ms. Lydia Dawley, Owner and CEO of Click. Speak. Connect
Model Learning School Friday, June 4 1 p.m.    
Montgomery Blair High School Wednesday, June 2 9 a.m.   Honorable Kate Stewart, Mayor of Takoma Park
Northwest High School Wednesday, June 9 9 a.m.   Rosette Award Winners from the Class of 2021
Northwood High School Monday, June 14 9 a.m.   Mr. Daniel Stein- Northwood Teacher, Social Studies (selected by the Class of 2021)
Paint Branch High School Friday, June 4 9 a.m.   Dr. Darryl HIll Sr. Internal Medicine doctor, father of PB alumnus
Poolesville High School Tuesday, June 8 9 a.m.   Mr. Terry Young, Resource Teacher, PHS teacher (selected by Class of 2021)
Quince Orchard High School Wednesday, June 2 9 a.m.   Mr. Joshua Schuman- Teacher, Social Studies (selected by Class of 2021)
RICA Thursday, June 3 6 p.m.   Alex Tsironos, Founder of the MoCo Show
Richard Montgomery High School Saturday, June 12 10 a.m.   Mr. Scott MacFarlane, Investigative Reporter Channel 4 News
Rock Terrace School Thursday, June 3 10 a.m.   Mrs. Barbara S. Delsack, Retiring Speech and Lang Pathologist
Rockville High School Wednesday, June 9 9 a.m.   Ms. Gabriella Diaz, Alumna, Graduating Senior Rockville HS
Seneca Valley High School Monday, June 14 9 a.m.   Mr. Jonathan D. Main, Social Studies Teacher and Co-Sponsor for the Class of 2021
Sherwood High Schools Saturday, June 12 10 a.m.   Scott Van Pelt - ESPN Talk Show Host , and SHS Alumnus
Springbrook High School Wednesday, June 9 9 a.m.   Marissa Chappell, Alumna/Senior Class President and Brandon Benjamin, Alumnus/Senior Class Vice President
Stephen Knolls School Wednesday, June 2 10 a.m.   Mr. Robert A. Tarloff, School Age Team Leader
Thomas S. Wootton High School Thursday, June 3 9 a.m.   Mr. Eric Luedtke, Member of the Maryland House of Delegates and Wootton Alumnus
Walt Whitman High School Saturday, June 12 10 a.m.   Congressman Jamie Raskin
Walter Johnson High School Friday, June 4 9 a.m.   Mr. Fredrick P. Delello, Teacher, Social Studies
Watkins Mill High School Saturday, June 12 10 a.m.   Grace Edwards, Alumna, Watkins Mill HS
Wheaton High School Thursday, June 3 9 a.m.   Mr. Giacomo T. Sciuto, Teacher. Social Studies
Winston Churchill High School Friday, June 4 5 p.m.   Ms. Elizabeth Campbell, Churchill Alumna, CBS News - Face the Nation 
Summer School TBD TBD    

2021 MCPS HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATIONS (Replays)

Comcast 34, Verizon 36, RCN 89

GRADUATION DATE SCHOOL TIME REPLAY DATE REPLAY TIME

 June 2      

Montgomery Blair

9 am      

 June 3

5 pm

June 2

Quince Orchard

9 am

 June 3

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 3

Wheaton

9 am

June 4

2 pm

June 3

RICA 

6 pm

 June 4

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 4

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

9 am

 June 5

2 pm

June 4

Damascus

9 am

June 5

5 pm

June 4

Paint Branch

9 am

June 5

8 pm

June 4

Walter Johnson

9 am

June 6

5 pm

June 4

Winston Churchill

6 pm

 June 6

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 7

Clarksburg

9 am

June 8

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 8

Poolesville

9 am

 June 9

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 9

Northwest

9 am

June 11

2 pm

June 9

Rockville

9 am

June 11

5 pm

June 9

Springbrook

9 am

June 11

8 pm

June 9

Albert Einstein

6 pm

June 12

2 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 12

James Hubert Blake

10 am

June 13

2 pm

June 12

Richard Montgomery

10 am

June 13

5 pm

June 12

Sherwood

10 am

June 13

8 pm

June 12

Watkins Mill

10 am

June 14

5 pm

June 12

Walt Whitman

10 am

June 14

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 14

Northwood

9 am

June 15

5 pm

June 14

Seneca Valley

9 am

 June 15

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 15

John F. Kennedy

9 am

June 16

5 pm

June 15

Alternative Education Programs

10 am

 June 16

8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

June 17

Col. Zadok Magruder

10 am

June 18

5 pm

June 17

Gaithersburg

6 pm

June 18

8 pm

TBD

Summer School