Community School
Newport Mill Middle School is proud to be a Community School. Community Schools bring students, families, staff, and community partners together to provide resources, opportunities, and support that promote student success and strengthen the school community.
What is a Community Schools?
A Community School is a whole-school strategy that uses partnerships and wraparound services to address the needs of students and families, remove barriers to learning, and create equitable opportunities for success.
Community Schools serve as hubs that connect students and families with academic, health and wellness, enrichment, family engagement, and basic-needs supports.
Four Key Components of the Community School Strategy
-
- Integrated Student Supports
Connecting students and families with coordinated services and resources that address academic, physical, social, emotional, and basic needs. - Expanded and Enriched Learning Opportunities
Providing students with opportunities to learn, grow, explore their interests, and develop academically, socially, emotionally, and physically. - Active Family and Community Engagement
Building meaningful relationships with families and creating opportunities for families and community members to participate in the school community. - Collaborative Leadership and Practices
Engaging students, families, staff, and community partners in shared decision-making, planning, and continuous improvement.
- Integrated Student Supports
How We Support Students and Families
-
Newport Mill’s Community School programming is developed in response to identified student, family, and school needs. Support may include:
- Community partnerships and resource coordination
- Food, clothing, hygiene products, and other basic-needs resources
- Resource navigation and referrals
- Family engagement activities and parent workshops
- Student enrichment and expanded learning opportunities
- Connections to health, wellness, and behavioral health resources
- Wellness and mindfulness activities
- Community outreach and schoolwide programming
Services and opportunities may change throughout the school year based on identified needs, available resources, and community partnerships.
Meet Your Community School Team!
Kalecia Baity
Community School Liaison
The Community School Liaison coordinates Newport Mill’s Community School strategy and implementation plan; builds partnerships with students, families, staff, and community organizations; and connects students and families with wraparound services, resources, enrichment, and family engagement opportunities. The liaison also gathers feedback, monitors implementation, and uses data to strengthen programming and reduce barriers to attendance, learning, and student success.
Location: Main Office
Work Cell: (227) 271-3737
Email: Kalecia_M_Baity@mcpsmd.org
Cindy Campos Flores
Wellness Trainer
As Community School Wellness Trainer, I design school-wide initiatives that foster mental, emotional, and physical well-being across our community. I support students through individual and group guidance in mindfulness, social-emotional learning, and emotional regulation to help them build resilience and self-awareness. For families, I offer mental health workshops, connect households to community resources, and build strong home-school partnerships. Additionally, I support staff by delivering professional development on wellness, sharing practical classroom tools, and fostering a positive, inclusive school environment.
Location: Peace Room (Across from the Gym)
Phone: (240) 740-7160 Ext #15513
Email: Cindy_M_CamposFlores@mcpsmd.org
need assistance
Students and families who need assistance locating school or community resources may contact Kalecia Baity, Community School Liaison.
Requests are handled respectfully and connected to available school or community resources whenever possible. The availability of specific services cannot be guaranteed.
Programs and opportunities
Community School programs and opportunities may include:
- Monthly Manna Market food distributions
- Parent workshops and family engagement activities
- Student enrichment and community-partner programming
- Health, wellness, and mindfulness activities
- Community Wellness and Resource Fair
- Schoolwide events and engagement opportunities
- Connections to community resources and services
Programs, services, and event dates will be shared through Newport Mill Middle School’s regular communication channels and main school calendar.
get involved
Students, families, staff, and community members are important partners in our Community School work. Opportunities to participate may include:
- Joining the Community School Steering Committee
- Sharing feedback about student and family needs
- Attending family engagement activities and workshops
- Volunteering at school events
- Supporting programs through community partnerships
- Connecting Newport Mill with resources and opportunities
To learn more or get involved, contact Kalecia Baity at Kalecia_M_Baity@mcpsmd.org.
helpful resources
- Montgomery County Food Resources
- infoMontgomery Community Resource Directory
- MCPS Community Resource Guide
- MCPS Community Schools
- Maryland Community Schools and the Blueprint for Maryland’s Future
2026 community school assets and needs assessment
Newport Mill Middle School conducted a comprehensive Community School Assets and Needs Assessment using feedback from students, families, staff, and community members. The findings help guide the school’s Community School priorities, partnerships, services, and Year Two implementation strategies.
View the 2026 Community School Assets and Needs Assessment Infographic