EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND CLUBS


Col. Z. Magruder High School

EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND CLUBS

2018 ~ 2019


CLUB OR ORGANIZATION

SPONSOR(S)

LOCATION

TIME

Acts 10:38

Gray/Samuels/Cordon

A212

Thursdays During Lunch

Adventure Club

Su

D135

Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday Lunch – Once a month

African Culture Club (ACC)

Talbert

A219

First Tuesday of the Month

Alliance of Latino American Students

Rangel

A203

Thursdays During lunch

Animation Club

Sponsor Needed

A100

Wednesdays During lunch

Art Club

Chick

A100

Wednesdays After school

Art National Society club

(Must be a member)

Chick

A100

Wednesdays After school

Asian American Club

Su

D135

Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday During Lunch -

       [Once a month]

Best Buddies

Chick / Paluti

D128

Thursdays During Lunch

Bible Study Club

Stephens

B235

During Lunch

Book Group

Schwinn

Media Center

Announced at lunch

Cancer Awareness Club

Gallo

C117

Mondays During Lunch

Cards for Heroes

Talbert

A219

Every other Wednesday During  Lunch

Chess Club

Daigle

A103

As announced during lunch

Class of 2019- [12th Grade]

Vaglica

TBD

Meetings are held as necessary and are announced.

Class of 2020- [11th Grade]     

Fitzsimmons/Fiol

TBD

Meetings are held as necessary and are announced.

Class of 2021-[10th Grade]   

Yeh

TBD

Meetings are held as necessary and are announced.

Class of 2022- [9th Grade]  

Eisig/Wilson

TBD

Meetings are held as necessary and are announced.

Color Guard & Drill Team

Sze

C126

Every a.m. (7–7:20)

Tues.–Thurs. - 2:30 pm

Colorful Colonels GSA

Vaglica

As Announced

TBD During Lunch

Community Club

Sofillas

TBD

During Lunch as Necessary  

Crypto Club

Dyer

C247

Every Other Friday @ Lunch

D & D Club

Fiol

A214

Wednesdays during lunch

Debate Club

Altman

D132

Wednesday during lunch

Doctors of Tomorrow (DOT)

Turner

B232

Every other Monday during Lunch

Drama Club

Harper

B110/Auditorium

Tues-Friday 2:30-4:00 pm Some Saturdays Oct, March

Exhibition Drill Team

LTC Atherton

Dance Studio

Tues- Thurs 2:30pm

Feminist Club

OPEN

A 102

Thursdays at Lunch

Flag Squad

Sze

A 105

As needed

Forensics Club

Harper

B110/Auditorium

Tues/Thurs 2:30-4:00 pm

Forte – Singing and Dancing

Schmidt/Dean

A106

Tuesday - Lunch

French Honor Society

(Must be a Member)

Bastings

A201

Lunch – First Wednesday of each month

Future Educators of America

Dembroski

TBD

As needed

Gem Club

Samuels/Samms

A208

Tuesdays and Thursdays After School

Gamer Symphony Orchestra

Sze

A105

As needed

Green Team

Gallo

C117

Thursdays - Lunch

Guitar Club

Gamble

D254

As Needed - TBD

Helping the Homeless

Dickey

A209

Mondays at Lunch

It’s Academic

Stephens / Jordan

B235

TBD

Key Club

Daigle

A103

First Thursday of the Month - Lunch

Leo Club

Foster/Goldberg

C249

2nd Tuesday of each month - Lunch

Literacy Magazine (Newspaper)

Ehrhardt

C244

1st and 3rd Tuesday at Lunch

Marching Band

Sze

A105

As needed

Magruder Dance Company

Lincoln

Cafeteria

Tues and Thursdays After School

Magruder Jazz Ensemble

Sze

A105

As Needed

Magruder Girls in Engineering

Smith

A108

As needed

Magruder Rumberos

Stephens/Lincoln

Cafeteria

4-6 Tuesdays-Thursdays

Maryland Vex Robotics

Smith

A108

Early January–April

M.S.A

(Muslim Student Association)

O’Neil

 

TBD

Math Honor Society

(Mu Alpha Theta)

Sponsor Needed

A210

3rd Thursday of each month; 2:30

Math Teams

Webster

A211

Wednesdays After school

Medical Movie Watchers

Yeh

B231

Every other Friday @ Lunch

Mental Health Awareness Club

Sponsor Needed

D263

Monthly

Middle Eastern Club

Benzion

D261

Lunch Monthly

Mock Trial Team

Jeter

C124

As Needed

Movie Club

Fiol

A214

Wed @ Lunch and Afterschool

National Honor Society

(Must be a Member)

Brennan

A207

3rd Wed of each month

2:30 p.m.

National Technology Honor Society

Smith/Brown

A108

As needed

Physics Club

Kuehner

C 118

Mondays at Lunch

Platoon Regulation Drill

LTC Atherton

Dance Studio

Tues – Thurs 2:30 p.m.

Project Change

Sponsor Needed

D263

Every other Tuesday

Raider Team

LTC Atherton

Gym #2

Tues.-Thurs. – 2:30 pm

Random Acts of Kindness Club

Sofillas

D130

First Friday of every month

SAT Prep Club

Fiol/Snyder

A214

Tuesdays After School

SERT – School Energy and Recycling Team

O’Neil

A213

After School Tuesday

Lunch on Wednesday

Science National Honor Society

Purdy

B233

3rd Tuesday of the month during lunch

Students Against Destructive Decisions SADD

Oswald

C119

Wednesday During Lunch

Space Club

Smith

A108

Thursdays @ Lunch

Spanish Honor Society

(Must be a Member)

Volante

A207

3rd Wednesday of the Month - Lunch

Student Government Association

(SGA)

Avery

D133

Wednesdays - Lunch

Sisters Mentoring Club

Jordan

B236

Every other Wednesday

STEM Club

Jordan

B236

Thursdays after school

Step Team

Samuels

B222

As Needed

Trading Cards Club

Goldberg

C249

M-Thursday

Tri-M Music Society

Sze

A105

As needed

Technical Honor Society

Smith

A108

As needed

Yearbook

Dickey

D261

Monday - Friday

(must be enrolled in class)

Yoga

Sgt. Alvelo

C126

Tuesdays and Thursdays @Lunch


For Your Information (FYI) :

Bozzo is the Student Service Learning (SSL) Coordinator for Magruder.