new banner

Volleyball Girls Home

Varsity Roster  

 Coaching Staff  

2019 Stats   

2019 Schedule  

Photo/Video   

Alumni 

Match Analysis 

Wall of Honor   

ball 

JV Roster

History

Volleyball Discussion Board

Media Coverage 

Team Records 

 Career Records 

Single Season Records  

MCPS Records 

Links 

Caption Contest

 

2019 SCHEDULE NOTES:

The 2019 Varsity team will play matches against the following schools:  Division matches:  Blair, Blake, Kennedy, Northwood, Paint Branch, Rockville, Sherwood and Springbrook.  Out of Division matches:  Damascus, Northwest, Watkins Mill and Walter Johnson.  Out of County matches:  at LaPlata and hosting North Hagerstown.  Dates, times and locations will be released in late August by MCPS.  

 

The 2019 Magruder Invitational will take place on Saturday, September 21st.  In addition to Magruder the following teams are participating:  Mount De Sales, Rockville, QO, Sherwood, Blair, Clarksburg, Gaithersburg, Pallotti and Blake.


The 2019 JV Volleyball tournament will take place on October 12th.  Teams will be announced in August.  


2018 SCHEDULE

Date

Opponent

Site

Time

Varsity Result

JV Result

Varsity Record

JV Record

9/5

Poolesville

Away

5:30/6:30

3-0

    
     0-2

1-0

0-1

9/7  

Watkins Mill

Home

5:30/6:30

3-0

2-0

2-0

1-1

9/12

Churchill

Home

5:30/6:30

3-0

     0-2

3-0

1-2

9/15

21st Annual MHS Invitational

Home

8am

6 match wins 

N/A

9-0

 

9/17 Paint Branch Away 5:30/6:30

3-0

2-0

10-0

2-2

9/20

Springbrook

Home

5:30/6:30

  3-0

2-0

     11-0

3-2

9.24 Northwood Home 5:30/6:30      3-0       2-0      12-0       4-2

9/26

Blake

Away

5:30/6:30

3-0

2-0

13-0

5-2

10/2

Blair

Away

3:45/4:45

3-0

      
     2-0

14-0

6-2

10/4

Sherwood

Home

5:30/6:30

3-2

0-2

15-0

6-3

 10/6

MHS JV Tournament

Home

8:30am

N/A

 
       1-2

     15-0

7-5

10/9

North Hagerstown

 Away

 5:30/6:30

3-2

0-2

16-0

7-6

10/12   Visitation Home 5:30/6:30
  
     3-0
    
     2-0

17-0

    
     8-6
10/16 Gaithersburg Away 5:30/6:30        3-2       2-0      18-0        9-6

10/22

Damascus

Away

6:00

2-3

N/A

18-1

10/27    Rockville Home 6:00       3-0 N/A      19-1
11/1 3A West Section Quarterfinals BYE N/A

N/A

 

 

11/5 Rockville (3 West Sectional Semi-Final) TBD 6:00      3-0 N/A

20-1

11/7 Westminster 3A West  Sectional Finals TBD         N/A     
11/9 3A West Regional Finals TBD        
TBD State Semi-finals TBD        
TBD State Finals TBD