Activities

Class Sponsors 

 Clubs

Click HERE for printable version of student clubs.

Click HERE  for a listing of Clubs with a description what they do!

If you wish to start a new Club, complete this FORM 

Clubs Brochure

 

Club Sponsor Department When Where
Anime Dryer Thackston English Thurs 20
Art Andrew Bortz Fine Arts Wed 49
Black Student Union Brian Matthews English Tues 22
Book Diane Van Yuga English 1st Wed 19
Chemistry Prasad Gerard Science Thurs 11:10&3:30 1
Chess Prasad Gerard Science Mon 1
Computer Team Mark Estep Technology Mon 3:30 293
Conservation Ted Gardiner Technology Thurs, Fri Greenhouse
Dance  Nora Schaefer Fine Arts Varies     32
Debate Team Dan McKenna English Tues, Wed, 3:30 8
Digital Art  Jack Stansbury Technology Wed     34
E-sports Ted Gardiner Technology TBD 33B
Engineering Kenny Kramek      Math Thurs (some Tues) 29
Entrepreneur Club Powered by MIT Launch  Paulette Bowles Social Studies Thurs & Fri TBD
Falcon Ambassadors Dave Gysberts Counseling 2nd & 4th Thurs 189
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)  Brad Davis Math Fri 35
First Robotics Kevin Lee Technology TBD 199
First Technology Challenge (FTCC) Kevin Lee Technology TBD 199
Forensics Lisa Kellert English Fri 16
French Helen Mazikins World Lang. Thurs (alternate) 57
Gaming/SSB  Paulette Bowles   English Fri 3:30 24
Gaming Review Jack Stansbury Technology Wed 34
Gay Straight Alliance Ed Morrell Social Studies Tues 33A
Girls Can Code, Too Denita Weber Technology Tues 28
PHS Green (Facebook Link) Ted Gardiner Technology TBD TBD
Hero Club Melissa Nagy/Barb Martin Counseling Tues Counseling
Hispanic Heritage Association Melanie Rivera-Rivera World Lang Fri 2x/mon Old Gym/54
History Terry Turner Social Studies Tues 24
Humans of PHS Jack Stansbury Technology Wed 34
InvenTeam Jack Stansbury Technology Thurs 3:30 199
Kids are Scientists, Too  Soni Sarin Science Varies 285
Kids for Wish Kids Paulette Bowles English Mon 24
Leo  Kari Auel/Beth Fayard-Jones SpecEd/Parent Wed 11:30 61
Literary Magazine  Tiffany Ayers English  Tues 12
 Math Team Jeff Flowers Math Wed 38
Midnight Players  Nathaniel Gordon Drama Varies Auditorium
Mindfullness Sarah Pavlik Counseling TBD TBD
Mock Trial Tim Short Social Studies Varies 47
Model UN Lisa Kellert English Mon 2:35 & 3:35 61
NaNoWriMo Lisa Kellert English ** 61
National Science Bowl Prasad Gerard  Science Tues, Fri 1
Nat'l Society of Black Engineers Ted Gardiner Technology Thurs 33B
Orchestra (PHSO)  David Rogoza Music Thurs after school 63
paws for a Cause Mary Alice Adah Science Random 285
Physics Olympiad  Chris Hanson Science Mon 291
Ping Pong  Jon Leong Social Studies M, W, F Old Gym
Poolesville Leads Keith Gordon Math TBD TBD
The Poolesville Pulse Stephanie Gomer English Varies 6
Random Acts Carol Liu English TBD 15
Red Cross  Terry Young Technology Thurs34  
Rock Band Ed Morrell   Social Studies Thurs 65
Science Olympiad Soni Sarin Science Varies 195
Shakespeare Dan McKenna English TBD TBD
2connect Mary Alice Adah Science Random 285
Theoretical Physics Chris Hanson Science Thurs 291
Unconventional Engineers  Terry Young Technology Wed 28
Water Project Marcia Snavely Social Studies Tues 33
Yoga  Melissa Adams English Tues 2:45 16/Old Gym
* All  meetings are held during lunch period unless otherwise indicated
** Starts last week in October through first week of December

*All meetings are held during lunch unless otherwise indicated 

Honor Societies

Society Sponsor
 National Art Honor Society  Shannon Heaton
 National Honor Society  Allison Wilder
 Mu Alpha Theta, Mathematics Honor Society  Linda Loomis
 National Science Honor Society Prasad Gerard
 Rho Kappa, National Social Studies Honor Society  Andrew Ward
French National Honor Society Helen Mazikins
 Spanish National Honor Society  Alexandra Hicks
 The International Thespian Society  Gail Howard

Student Government Association (SGA)

 

This page is maintained by the Poolesville High School's Web Team
Click here to log in