2016 Graduation Schedule

Graduations are listed by school name.

Watch Graduation Ceremonies at DAR Constitution Hall Online

Graduations taking place at DAR Constitution Hall will be streamed live, courtesy of DAR, on DAR's Website.
Orange arrow Watch ceremonies live 

Final Commencement Schedule

School Date Time Facility Speakers
Alternative Education Programs Friday, May 27 10:30 A.M. F. Scott Fitzgerald Theatre Craig Rice, Member Montgomery County Council
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School Wednesday, June 1 10:00 A.M. DAR Jose Andres, Award-winning Chef and Restaurateur
Montgomery Blair High School Friday, May 27 2:30 P.M. DAR Cecilia Munoz, Asst. to the President of the United States and Director of Domestic Policy Council
James Hubert Blake High School Monday, June 6 10:00 A.M. DAR Marcus Wiggins, Teacher, Blake HS
Winston Churchill High School Friday, May 27 10:00 A.M. DAR Tisha Thompson, Investigative Reporter, NBC 4, WRC
Clarksburg High School Wednesday, June 8 10:00 A.M. Mt. St. Mary's University Cintoya Somerville, College and Career Information Coordinator, Clarksburg HS
Damascus High School Friday, June 3 9:00 A.M. Home Joe Gannon, 2016 MCPS Teacher of the Year
Albert Einstein High School Tuesday, May 31 10:00 A.M. DAR Student Speakers
Gaithersburg High School Wednesday, June 8 2:30 P.M. DAR Dr. DeRionne Pollard, President of Montgomery College
Walter Johnson High School Friday, June 3 2:30 P.M. DAR Capt. Florent Groberg, Medal of Honor Recipient
John F. Kennedy High School Monday, June 6 2:30 P.M. DAR Chris Matthews, Journalist-Political Commentator, MSNBC
Longview School Friday, June 10 10:00 A.M. Home Tara Johnson, Teacher, Longview School
Col. Zadok Magruder High School Wednesday, June 8 10:00 A.M. DAR John Auville, Radio Talk Show Host
Model Learning Center Friday, June 3 1:30 P.M. Clarksburg Correctional Facility TBD
Richard Montgomery High School Friday, June 10 10:00 A.M. DAR Dr. Jordan A. Goodman, University Professor, University of Maryland, College Park
Northwest High School Tuesday, June 7 2:30 P.M. DAR Matthew Niper, Assistant Principal, Rocky Hill MS
Northwood High School Thursday, June 9 10:00 A.M. DAR Student Speakers
Paint Branch High School Thursday, June 2 10:00 A.M. DAR Pamela Leffler, Teacher, Paint Branch HS
Poolesville High School Monday, June 6 10:00 A.M. Mt. St. Mary's University Michael Shannon, Teacher, Poolesville HS
Quince Orchard High School Wednesday, June 1 2:30 P.M. DAR Armando Trull, Senior Reporter, WAMU
RICA Friday, June 3 10:00 A.M. Home Eliott Sprehn, MCPS Alumnus
Rock Terrace School Thursday, June 9 10:00 A.M. Home Dr. Joette James, Psychologist and Clinical Neuropsychologist
Rockville High School Thursday, June 2 2:30 P.M. DAR Wisdom Martin, Reporter/Anchor Fox 5 WTTG
Seneca Valley High School Friday, June 3 10:00 A.M. DAR Damien Robinson, ACES Coordinator
Sherwood High School Monday, June 6 7:00 P.M. DAR Dr. Wiemi Douoguih – Director of Sports Medicine, MedStar Washington Hospital Center
Springbrook High School Tuesday, June 7 10:00 A.M. DAR Cyrus Ishikawa, Retired Teacher
Stephen Knolls School Tuesday, May 31 10:00 A.M. Home Donna Moore, Teacher, Stephen Knolls
Watkins Mill High School Thursday, June 9 2:30 P.M. DAR James Torrene, Teacher
Wheaton High School Thursday, June 2 7:00 P.M. DAR Reynaldo Casas, board member, Dreams for Kids
Walt Whitman High School Wednesday, June 8 7:00 P.M. DAR E.J. Dionne, Writer/Political Commentator
Thomas S. Wootton High School Tuesday, May 31 2:30 P.M. DAR Major General Charles Frank Bolden, Jr. Administrator, NASA

Montgomery County Public Schools

Contact MCPS

Call: 301-309-6277 | Spanish Hotline: 301-230-3073
E-mail: ASKMCPS@mcpsmd.org

Contact Employee & Retiree Services Center

Call: 301-517-8100 | E-mail: ersc@mcpsmd.org

©1995–2016 Montgomery County Public Schools, 850 Hungerford Drive, Rockville, Maryland 20850

Click here to log in