student smiling
student smiling

2017 Graduation Schedule

Graduations are listed by school name.

Watch Graduation Ceremonies at DAR Constitution Hall Online

Graduations taking place at DAR Constitution Hall will be streamed live, courtesy of DAR, on DAR's Website.
Orange arrow Watch ceremonies live

Final Commencement Schedule

School Date Time Facility Speakers

Alternative Education Programs

Friday, June 9

10:00 a.m.

Rockville Civic Center,
F. Scott Fitzgerald Theatre

Emily Russ, Administrative Secretary, Elementary Curriculum and Districtwide Programs

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

Tuesday, May 30

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Tim Shriver, Chairman of Special Olympics

Montgomery Blair High School

Tuesday, June 6

1:30  p.m.

Xfinity Center

Congressman Jamie Raskin

James Hubert Blake High School

Wednesday, June 14

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Aryn Frazier, Class of 2013, Rhodes Scholar 2017

Winston Churchill High School

Tuesday, May 30

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Leon Harris, News Anchor, NBC4

Clarksburg High School

Monday, June 5

10:00 a.m.

Mt. St. Mary's University

Kyle Wannen, English Teacher

Damascus High School

Friday, June 2

9:00 a.m.

Home

Kyle Sefcik, 2005 Graduate, Owner of K-Sef Industries, Owner of MMA & Sport

Albert Einstein High School

Thursday, June 1

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Devin McCoy & Mary Silva-Varela, Students

Gaithersburg High School

Friday, June 2

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Mr. Jason Wright  Best Selling Author

Walter Johnson High School 

Tuesday, June 6

9:00 a.m.

Xfinity Center

Jeremy Butler, Social Studies Teacher,  Scott Hallenbeck, the CEO of USA Football and a WJHS graduate

John F. Kennedy High School

Wednesday, June 7

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Kevin McCarthy, Entertainer Reporter for Fox News

Longview School

Friday, June 9

10:00 a.m.

Home

Mr. Phillip Lynch, Director, Special Education, Dr. LaVerne Kimball, Associate Superintendent of Elementary Schools, Mrs. Rebecca Smondrowski, Montgomery County Board of Education

Col. Zadok Magruder High School

Wednesday, June 7

9:00 a.m.

Xfinity Center

Helen Maroulis, former Magruder student, Olympic Gold Medalist in Wrestling

Model Learning Center

Friday, June 2

1:00 p.m.

Clarksburg Correctional Facility

TBD

Richard Montgomery High School

Thursday, June 8

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Dr. Moriba K. Jah, Associate Professor at the University of Texas at Austin, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Northwest High School

Tuesday, June 6

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Mr. John Robertson, former AP at Northwest

Northwood High School

Friday, June 9

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Jose Maria Tapia, Wiley Clements, Jaline Vasquez Cruz, Student Guest Speakers

Paint Branch High School

Friday, May 26

9:00 a.m.

Home

Ms. Leslie Greene, PBHS English & Media Teacher

Poolesville High School

Wednesday, June 7

10:00 a.m.

Mt. St. Mary's University

Sarah Pavlik, Resource Counsel, 33 years with MCPS, 12 years Poolesville

Quince Orchard High School

Wednesday, May 31

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Tyrell Williams, student at Georgetown University and Quince Orchard Alumni

RICA

Friday, June 2

2:30 p.m.

Home

Javier Arguello, Executive Director, Cognitive Pro

Rock Terrace School

Friday, June 9

10 a.m.

Home

Patti McCormick, retired Para Professional

Rockville High School

Wednesday, June 7

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Mr. Lane Ethridge.  Lane is a former graduate of RHS (2001), a motivational speaker and an award winning author

Seneca Valley High School

Friday, June 2

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Dr. James Cherry, Scientific Program Director and Assistant Project Officer

Sherwood High School 

Wednesday, June 7

1:30 p.m.

Xfinity Center

Kasandra Kugler Alla, Class of 2005, Founder of Heroes in Blue (Nonprofit organization which supports police officers)

Springbrook High School

Tuesday, June 6

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Steve Weissman, sportscaster from ESPN- He is also a Springbrook graduate.

Stephen Knolls School

Friday, May 26

10:00 a.m.

Home

Chrisandra Richardson, Assoc. Superintendent of Special Education

Summer School

Thursday, August 10

11:00 a.m.

Richard Montgomery HS

Jeanette Dixon, Member, Montgomery County Board of Education

Watkins Mill High School

Monday, June 12

10:00 a.m.

DAR

Dave Sampselle, English Teacher at Watkins Mill HS

Wheaton High School

Thursday, June 1

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Kolawole Marville, Teacher at Wheaton HS,  Chayla Santiago, Student

Walt Whitman High School

Monday, June 5

2:30 p.m.

DAR

No guest graduation speaker

Thomas S. Wootton High School

Wednesday, May 31

2:30 p.m.

DAR

Mr. Dickson Beattie “Doc” Hendley, Founder & President of Wine to Water

Montgomery County Public Schools

Contact MCPS

Call: 301-309-6277 | Spanish Hotline: 301-230-3073
E-mail: ASKMCPS@mcpsmd.org

Contact Employee & Retiree Services Center

Call: 301-517-8100 | E-mail: ersc@mcpsmd.org

©1995–2017 Montgomery County Public Schools, 850 Hungerford Drive, Rockville, Maryland 20850

Click here to log in