Clubs and Organizations

Clubs and Organizations

Wheaton High School offers a variety of activities for students. For more information (meeting days and times, etc.) about the clubs and organizations click on the link to individual webpages.

 

Disclaimer: “This Web page may contain links to one or more pages that are outside MCPS. MCPS does not control the content or relevancy of these pages.” 

Updated as of 12-18-2018 (printable version

Club/Organization Sponsor(s) Room # Days
Class of 2019 Ms. Schreckengost and Ms. Wolfe 3703 M - F
Class of 2020 Ms. Grandusky 1000T M - F
Class of 2021 Ms. Pisini 2005 M - F
Class of 2022 Ms. Mansfield 2131 M - F
--------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- -------------------- ------------------------------
AA LEAD Ms. YLan Nguyen 2307 M & W 2:45pm to 4:15pm
Sept. – December, 2018
ACE Mentorship Program Mr. Lee 3108 T, (During Lunch)
AFFIRM Ms. Kimberly Mitchell Wellness Ctr. T 2:45pm to 4:15pm
AMEN Program Mr. Kevin Davis Wellness Ctr. W 2:45pm to 4:15pm
AP Chemistry Homework Help Ms. Paul 3010 T, W, Th 2:30-3:30 p.m.
ASL-American Sign Language Ms. Myers 2702 M – After school F – (during lunch)
Activities at the Wellness Center   Wellness Ctr.
African Dance Mr. Antoine and Ms. Afia-Grace 3315 T 2:45-4:45 p.m.
American Red Cross Volunteers Ms. Barkin 2204 F (during lunch)
Anime Club Mr. Shadman 3712  T (during lunch) One T/month after school
Art Club – National Art Honor Society Ms. Bruck 1210 Every other Wednesday 2:45-4:30 p.m.
Be Yourself/Sé Tú Mismo Ms. Lisa Lopez-Escobar and Mr. Marvin Jovel 2207 M & W 2:45pm to 4:15pm Sept. – December, 2018
Black Student Union Ms. Battle 2213      Th (during lunch)
Christian Club Ms. Keefe 2207 Th (during lunch)
Cultural Awareness “The New Experiences Club” Ms. Lovo-Panameno Mr. McNeal 2117 T at 12:20 p.m. (at lunch) Some Saturdays/month
Cyber Security Club Ms. Dunbar 3711 Th (during lunch)
Debate Team Ms. Mansfield 2208 M, W (at lunch) Last Wed./ month at Blair HS 3:30 -TBD
Distinguished Gentlemen Mr. Kevin Davis Wellness Ctr Th 2:45pm to 4:15pm
Divine Divas Ms. Kimberly Mitchell Wellness Ctr Th 2:45pm to 4:15pm
Drama Club Ms. Forman and Ms. Kolesnick Auditorium M – F - 2:45-4:45 p.m
Fellowship of Christian Athlete FCA Ms. Phang-Oginga and Mr. Woo PR 3118 Every other T (at lunch)
Forensics Ms. Forman and Ms. Kolesnick 1307 F (during lunch)
Future Faces of Medicine Ms. Cruz 3005 F (twice/month) at lunch
Games at Lunch Club Mr. Siegrist 3109 M, T, Th, F
Green Team Ms. Mattox-Jones 3004 Th 12:20-12:50 p.m
International Club Ms. Ceneta 2111 Th (during lunch) Sometimes after school
It’s Academic Mr. O’Neil 3204 T (during lunch) Th - after schoo
K Pop Dance Ms. Jouannelle 1720 T, Th 2:45-3:35 p.m
Key Club Ms. Mehta 1413 T (during lunch)
Latin American Student Organization/ Latin Dance Team Mr. Janampa 2105 W and F 3:15-4:45 p.m
Liberty’s Promise Ms. Savanah Stubs 2101 M, W October – Dec.1/18
MagKnight Newsletter Ms. Earley-Hidalgo 1006G First F/month (at lunch)
Magnet Mentor Program Ms. Earley-Hidalgo 1005 Varies –will announce (lunch)
Mathletes Ms. Sobel 3104 W 2:30-4:00 p.m.
Media Center Meet Up Ms. Myers and Ms. Ahn Media Center W (1st part of lunch)
Minority Scholars Club Mmes.Barkin,Perry,Villars, Mr.McCoy 2204 Th 2:45-3:45 p.m
Model United Nations Ms. Hemming and Mr. Sciuto 2704 W (during lunch) Sometimes after school
Music Technology Club Mr. Westbrook-Fritts 1305 T (during lunch)
Muslim Student Association Ms. Barkin 2204 T (during lunch)
National Honor Society Ms. Polischeck and Ms. Zolkiewicz 2001 1 st Monday/Month
National Society of Black Engineers Jr. Ms. Cynthia Harris 3412 F lunch and after school
Photography Club Ms. Brandon 3305 W (during lunch)
Robotics Team *Fall and Spring Schedule Dec. – March Schedule* Mr. Scott 3101 T, Th after school All week-after school & some Saturdays
Rock Climbing Club Mr. Buckingham 3117 F (during lunch)
STEAM Competition Club (Meeting only) Ms. Earley-Hidalgo Mr. Daniel Bates 1006G Third Th – of every month 12:15-12:40 p.m
STEP WHS Mr. Antoine and Ms. Afia-Grace 3315 W 2:45-4:45 p.m
Science Bowl Club Mr. Bates 3204 M (during lunch) T after school
Science NHS Ms. Earley-Hidalgo and Mr. Bates 1006G Third W of/month (at lunch)
Singing Club Ms. Grandusky 3504 W, F 2:45-4:00 p.m.
Society of Women Engineers Mr. Siegrist 3109 Th (during lunch) Every other F after school
Student Government Ms. Mason, Ms. Duley 1413 (SAC) W (during lunch)
The Rocket Club Mr. Siegrist 3109 F (during lunch) Every other F after school
The Wheaton Project “Book Club” Ms. Brown Media Center Th–Twice/month 2:30-3:30 p.m.
TSA-STEM- TEAM Club (Tests of Engineering Apt., Math & Science) Mr. Goolsarran 3109 T 2:35-3:35 p.m.
Women Up (women’s advocy. group) Ms. Jouannelle 2214 T (during lunch)
World Language Honor Society Ms. Noel-N., Ms. Scazzoli, Messrs. Marra-L., Mensah & Janampa 2114 During lunch. Days TBD
WRITRIX –The Calligraphy & Journaling Club Ms. Myers 2702 Th (during lunch)
“Threads” - Knitting and Crocheting Ms. Morales 2112 M (during lunch) and T 2:35-3:35 p.m. (alternating)


For information on sports, see the Athletics pages.

Click here to log in