Clubs and Organizations

Clubs and Organizations

Wheaton High School offers a variety of activities for students. For more information (meeting days and times, etc.) about the clubs and organizations click on the link to individual webpages.

 

Disclaimer: “This Web page may contain links to one or more pages that are outside MCPS. MCPS does not control the content or relevancy of these pages.” 

Updated as of 10-08-2019 (printable versionChart below is in the process of being updated for the 2019-2020 year! 

Club/Organization Sponsor(s) Room # Days
Class of 2020 Ms. Schreckengost and Ms. Wolfe 3703 M - F
Class of 2021 Ms. Pisini
M - F
Class of 2022 Ms. Mansfield 2005 M - F
Class of 2023 Ms. Brooks Counseling M - F
--------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- -------------------- ------------------------------
AA LEAD Ms. Rochielle Canare 2118 M & W 2:45pm to 4:15pm
ACE Mentorship Program Mr. Lee 3108 Th, (After School)
AFFIRM Ms. Kimberly Mitchell Wellness Ctr. T 2:45pm to 4:30pm
AMEN Program Mr. Kevin Davis Wellness Ctr. W 2:45pm to 4:30pm
AP Chemistry Homework Help Ms. Paul 3010 T, W, Th 2:30-3:30 p.m.
ASL-American Sign Language Ms. Myers 2702 M – (during lunch)
Activities at the Wellness Center   Wellness Ctr.  
Afro-Caribbean Dance Club Mr. Antoine and Ms. Afia-Grace 3315 T 2:45-4:45 p.m.
American Red Cross Volunteers Ms. Choe 3311 Th (during lunch)
Anime Club Mr. Shadman 3714 T (during lunch)  after school TBD
Art Club – National Art Honor Society Ms. Bruck 1210 Every other Wednesday 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Adventure/Strategy Games Club Ms. Kolesnick      3121 T 2:50pm - 4:30pm
Be Yourself/Sé Tú Mismo Ms. Lisa Lopez-Escobar and Mr. Marvin Jovel 2207 M & W 2:45pm to 4:15pm Sept. – December, 2018
Black Student Union Ms. Battle 2213      Th (during lunch)
Boeing Business Team      Mr. Siegrist 3109 T (during lunch)
After school/competitions
Christian Club Ms. Keefe 2207 Th (during lunch)
Chemistry Club Mr. Dorsch & Mr. Kramar 3012 (after school)
Cyber Security Club Ms. Dunbar 3711 Th (during lunch)
Chess Club Mr. Sturman TBD Twice/Week (during lunch)
Hacker Club Ms. Dunbar 3711 F (2:30 - 4:00)
DCC Mat Exposure Club Mr. Antoine 1715 T, Th 3:00pm - 4:30pm
Debate Team Ms. Mansfield 2208 M, After School
W- at Lunch 
Distinguished Gentlemen Mr. Kevin Davis Wellness Ctr Th 2:45pm to 4:30pm
Divine Divas Ms. Kimberly Mitchell Wellness Ctr Th 2:45pm to 4:30pm
Drama Club Ms. Forman and Ms. Kolesnick Auditorium M – F - 2:45-4:45 p.m
East African Club Ms. Hemming 3704 T (during lunch)
Electric Car Club Mr. Siegrist 3109 F (during lunch)
Every other M after school
Fellowship of Christian Athlete FCA Ms. Phang-Oginga and Dr. Tamako Garcia 3008 W (during lunch)
Forensics Ms. Forman and Ms. Kolesnick 1307 F (during lunch)
Future Faces of Medicine Ms. Cruz 3007 F (twice/month) at lunch
Game Design Club Mr. Shadman 3711 F (during lunch)
after school TBD
Girls Who Code Ms. Dunbar 3711 T (during lunch)
M (after school)
Games at Lunch Club Mr. Siegrist 3109 M, T, Th, F
Green Team Ms. Mattox-Jones 3004 Th 12:20-12:50 p.m
International Club Ms. Ceneta 2111 Th (during lunch and after school)
It’s Academic Mr. O’Neil 3204 W (during lunch)
Th (after school)
Jazz Band Mr. Feasley 1315 T, F (during lunch)
After school TBD
K Pop Dance Ms. Jouannelle 2307 T, Th 2:45-3:35 p.m
Key Club Ms. Mehta 1413 T (during lunch)
Some days after school
Latino Student Union Ms. Morales (Bell) 2112 3rd W/month (at lunch)
Latin American Student Organization/ Latin Dance Team Mr. Janampa 2105 W and F 3:15-4:45 p.m
Liberty’s Promise Ms. Savanah Staubs 2214 M, W after school
MagKnight Newsletter Ms. Lisa Gerhardt 1006G First F/month (at lunch)
Magnet Mentor Program      
Mathletes Ms. Sobel 3104 W 2:30-4:00 p.m.
Media Center Meet Up Ms. Myers and Ms. Ahn Media Center W (1st part of lunch)
Minority Scholars Club Mmes. Barkin and Villars 2204 Th 2:45-3:45 p.m
Mock Trial Club Ms. Mansfield 2208 Th (at lunch and afterschool)
Model United Nations Ms. Hemming and Mr. Sciuto 3704 F (during lunch)
W (after school)
Music Technology Club Mr. Westbrook-Fritts 1305 M - F(during lunch)
Muslim Student Association Ms. Barkin 2204 F (after school)
National Honor Society Ms. Polischeck and Ms. Zolkiewicz 2001 1st Monday/Month
National Society of Black Engineers Jr. Ms. Cynthia Harris 3412 W (during lunch)
W (after school 2:45 - 4:00)
10th grade Student Government Ms. Mansfield 2208 1st Monday/Month (during lunch)
Photography Club Ms. Dorsch 3305 W (during lunch)
Robotics Team *Fall and Spring Schedule; Dec. – March Schedule*
Mr. Scott 3101 T, Th after school All week-after school & some Saturdays
Rainbow Alliance/ Gender & Sexuality Ms. Barkin 2204 F (during lunch)
Rock Climbing Club Mr. Buckingham 3117 F (during lunch)
STEAM Competition Club (Meeting only) Ms. Earley-Hidalgo Mr. Daniel Bates 1006G Third Th – of every month 12:15-12:40 p.m
STEP WHS Mr. Antoine and Ms. Afia-Grace 3315 W 2:45-4:45 p.m
Science Bowl Club Mr. Bates 3211 F (after school)
Science NHS *Note: Website requires Google account not associated with MCPS* Ms. Dorsch and Mr. Bates 3211 2nd Monday/Month
Singing Club Ms. Grandusky 3504 W, F 2:45-4:00 p.m.
Society of Women Engineers Mr. Siegrist 3109 F (during lunch) Every other M after school
Student Government Ms. Mason 2018 W (during lunch)
Tech Team for Drama Club Mr. Gallagher 1107C F (after school)
The Rocket Club Mr. Siegrist 3109 W (during lunch) Every other M after school
The Wheaton Book Club Ms. Brown Media Center Th–Twice/month 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Threads - Knitting and Crocheting Club      Ms. Morales 2112 T (during lunch)/alternating T after school 2:35 - 3:35
TSA-STEM- TEAM Club (Tests of Engineering Apt., Math & Science) Mr. Goolsarran 3109 T 2:35-3:35 p.m.
Wheaton for Change Mr. Zolkiewicz TBD TBD
Wheaton Ultimate Mr. Bergoffen 3208 Th (after school)
Women Empowered (women’s advocy. group) Ms. Jouannelle 2307 T twice/month (during lunch)
World Language Honor Society Ms. Noel-N., Ms. Scazzoli, Messrs. Marra-L., & Mensah 2114 During lunch. Days TBD twice/month
WRITRIX –The Calligraphy & Journaling Club Ms. Myers 2702 First Th (during lunch)
Knight Time Program: English - ESOL Ms. Paiva 3417 M 2:45 - 4:30 PM
Knight Time Program: Mathematics      


For information on sports, see the Athletics pages.

Click here to log in