Magruder Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees 

 

2013 HOF1 2013HOF3 2013HOF2

Year of Induction

 

Student-Athletes

 

  2015 Dan Bailey ('81)-basketball and baseball
  2015 Natalie (Elbaz) Hambrecht ('99)-Poms, former Poms coach at Magruder

  2015

Greg Lefelar ('77)-basketball and baseball
2014      Hilary Lawson ('07)-golf
2014      Michael Blake ('85)-football
2014 Steve Rogers ('78)-basketball
 2013  John Holloway (07)-wrestling
2013 Jackie (Fortado) Kesserling ('95)-  soccer
2012 Reggie Smith ('03)- football, wrestling and baseball, NCAA Boxing Champion
2012 Mark Ridgway ('77 ) -football and track
2012 Kate Finn ('99) - field hockey and soccer
2011 Tony Howard ('00)-wrestling
2011 Sherri Liang ('05) -volleyball, swimming
2011 Jerome Williams - ('92)-basketball

 2010

Shelley Maurer Burns ('92) - soccer

2010

Rachel Dougherty ('04) - volleyball, basketball, softball

2010

Kim (Read) Lochrie (’83) – gymnastics

2010

Doug Ridgway (’85) – golf

2010

Matt Seymour (’00) – cross country, track

2009

Silas Cheung (’92) – basketball

2009

Peter Haack (’93) - swimming

2008

Charles Devereux (’88) – football and baseball

2008

Sarah Pettit Kline – cross country

2008

Debbie Zarchin Limbert (’97) – field hockey

2007

Shawn Prather (’85) – football and basketball, former head varsity football coach at Magruder

2006

Colleen Lee Armentrout (’91) – field hockey, basketball and softball

2006

Brian Lee (’87) – football and baseball

2006

Steve Schmoll (’98) - baseball

2005

Marc Heincelman( ’00) – wrestling

2005

Kelly Murphy (’00) – field hockey and lacrosse

2005

Ken Oseneek (’89) – football, basketball and baseball

2004

Peter Finn (’98)  – soccer

2004

C. Keith Lyon (’95) – lacrosse

2004

Tommy Neal (’83) – football

2004

Rhonda Thompson Sullivan (’93) – cheerleading

2003

Tracey Early (’85) – field hockey, basketball, soccer

2003

Devin Peyton (’93) – soccer

2003

Milt Thompson (’77) – baseball and football

2003

Karen Zarchin (’93) – field hockey

 

Magruder Coaches

 

2014 Max Sartoph ('91)-wrestling coach, wrestling alumni
2013 Paul Hassler-wrestling and softball
2012 Kathleen Mulholland -field hockey and softball
2011 Cindy Graham ('85) -cheerleading  1992-2010; former cheerleader
2009 Wayne Bussard -gymnastics coach
2008 Charles Karr - jv and asst. varsity football, 1970-1989
2007 Scott Alexander - soccer 2001-2007
2007 Roy Lester - football 1979-1992
2007 Mary Jo Ruggeri Powell ('88), Poms
2007 John Schaeffer - founder/director of Liberty Belle Poms 1984-1994
2005 Sue Amos - field hockey and softball
2006 Andrew Sidorick - baseball and football
 

Magruder Community Contributors/Administrators

2014 Scott Foster (class of 1985)-top NBA ref
2012 Dan Hellie - class of (1993)-NBC 4 Sports Anchor
2012 George Bachtell - for promotion of Magruder athletics
2009 Jack Graham - Principal 1987-1997
2004 Rick Grimsley - Magruder athletic director 1982-2001
2003 Rich Boyajy - Booster Club President 1993-2002