Activities/Clubs

Clubs and Sponsors (PDF)

 

Club Sponsor
Academic Bowl   Mr. Blake
A Cappella  Mr. McCarrick
Animal Rights Club Ms. Byrne
Anime Mr. Pang
Ascend Ms. Fry
Asian American Club Mr. Pang
Badminton Mr. Leidl
BBQ Enthusiast Club Mr. Leidl
Best Buddies   Ms. Mellgren
Big Life Journal  Ms. Perrodin
Black Student Union (BSU) Ms. Harris
Board Game Club Mr. Kenton
Book Club Ms. Weiss
BOTBALL (formerly Robotics) Mr. Baker
Bread Bonding Club Ms. Khan
Card Games Club Mr. Blake
Cards for Kids Mr. Celenza
Ceramic & Sculpture Club Mr. Sandstrom & Ms. Wilks
Chess Club Ms. Weiss
Comedy Club TBD
Comic Book Club Mr. Pang
Computer Engineering/Building Club Mr. Leidl
Contemporary Wellness Ms. Seabreeze
Cool Cinema Nerds Ms. Seabreeze
Creative Services Club (Videoproduction) Mr. Mirman
Culinary Club Mr. Ripley
Drama Club   Ms. McKim
Dungeons and Dragons Mr. Jackson
Echoes Literary Arts Magazine Mr. Pang
Equestrian Club Ms. James
Fellowship of Christian Athletes TBD
Fight for Light Ms. Byrne
Forensic Biology Investigations Ms. Chang
Forensics Team (Public Speaking Team) Ms. Fry
French Club TBD
French Honor Society Ms. D'eustachio
Freshman Class (2022) Ms. Kennedy
Future Doctors and Scientists Mr. Bonney
Gardening Club Ms. Khan & Ms. R. Miller
Girl Rising Ms. Byrne
Girls Who Code Club Mr. Baker
Green Club Ms. Miller
Guitar Club TBD
Hiking Club Ms. Mellgren
Hispanic Leadership Club Mr. Potasznik & Ms. Mellgren
Homework Club Ms. Wormley
Human Rights Club Ms. Seabreeze
Improv Comedy Club TBD
Int. Thespian Society   Ms. Tobiassen
It's Academic   Dr. Goodrich
Jewish Students of Rockville Mr. Leidl
Junior Class (2020) Ms. Ruprecht
Kazoo Club Ms. McKim
Key Club   Ms. Kiang-Spray
Latino Dance Team Mr. Potasznik
Libertarian Youth Caucus Ms. Gupta
Marching Band   Ms. Sherlock
Math League Mr. Baker
Minority Scholars Program (MSP) Mr. Wiggins
Mock Trial Mr. Goldberg
Model UN TBD
Music Listening Club Mr. Ripley
Musical Sign Language Ms. Heier-Hammond
Muslim Student Association (MSA) Ms. Khan
National Art Honor Society   Ms. Wilks
National Honor Society   Mrs. Sutter
National Organization for Women (NOW) Mr. Adama
NDS Awareness (Neurological Disease and Stroke) Ms. R. Miller
Photography Club Ms. Ryan
Physics Club Mr. Bonney
Ping Pong Club Mr. Bonney
Pit Orchestra Ms. Sherlock
Political Literacy Club Mr. Goldberg
Pre-Med Club Ms. Gupta
Public Forum Debate Team Ms. Ehlers
Rampage Newspaper   Mr. Confino
Rock Climbing Club (Trekkies) Mr. Baker
Rockville Ambassadors Ms. Williams & Ms. Quinones
Rockville For Change Ms. Byrne
SADD   Ms. Gross
Science Club TBD
Science Fair Mr. Bonney & Ms. Gupta
Science Honor Society Mr. Piety
Selamta Ms. Lee
Self-Cultivation Club Mr. Sandstrom
Senior Class (2019) Mr. Trail
Sexuality and Gender Acceptance (SAGA) Ms. Mellgren & Ms. Miller
SGA Ms. Gross
Ski/Snowboard Club   Mr. Rea
Soccer Club TBD
Sophomore Class Mr. Confino
Spanish National Honor Society   Ms. Vakas
SSL Coordinator   Ms. Kiang-Spray
STEM Club  Mr. Baker
Syrian Crisis Awareness Club (SCAC) Mr. McCarrick
Tri-M Music Honor Society TBD
Ultimate Frisbee Mr. Pang
Unidos (United Club) Ms. Nathan & Ms. Carrillo
Video Production Mr. Mirman
Videogame Club TBD
Women in STEM Ms. Gupta
World Cultures Club TBD
WRAM Radio Club Ms. Tobiassen
Yearbook Ms. McKim
Yoga  TBD
Young Entrepreneurs and Investors Club TBD