EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND CLUBS


Col. Z. Magruder High School

EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND CLUBS

2017 ~ 2018

 

CLUB OR ORGANIZATION

SPONSOR

LOCATION

TIME

Adventure Club

 Su

D135

Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday Lunch – Once a month

African Culture Club (ACC)

Talbert

A 219

First Tuesday of the Month

Alliance of Latino American Students

Rangel

A203

Thursdays during lunch

Animation Club

Mulholland

A100

Wednesdays Lunch

Art Club

Chick/Mulholland

 A100

Wednesdays After School

Art Honor Society Club ( Must be a member)

Chick / Mulholland

A100

Wednesday after school

Asian American Club

 Su

D135

Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday Lunch – Once a month

Best Buddies

Chick / Paluti

D128

Thursdays - Lunch

Book Group

Schwinn

Media Center

As Announced on Lunch

Cancer Awareness Club

 Gallo

C117

Thursdays - Lunch

Cards for Heroes

Talbert

A219

Every other Wednesday at Lunch

Chess Club

Daigle

A 103

At lunch as announced

Class of 2018 (12th grade)

 Schwinn/Webster

As announced

As Announced

Class of 2019 (11th grade)      Austin/Vaglica

           Meetings are held as announced in The Media Center

Class of 2020 (10th grade)         Fitzsimmons/Fiol 

           Meetings are held as necessary and will be announced    

Class of 2021 (9th grade)     

           Meetings are held as necessary and will be announced    

Color Guard & Drill Team

Sze

C126

Every a.m. (7-7:20) Tues.-Thurs.-2:30pm

Colorful Colonels GSA

Vaglica/Spicer

As Announced

TBD @ Lunch

Community Club

Sofillas

TBD

Lunch as necessary

Debate Club

 Altman

D129

Wednesday - Lunch

DOT – Doctors of Tomorrow

Turner

B232

Every other Monday - Lunch

Drama Club

 Harper

B110/Auditorium

Tues-Fri 2:30–4:00 p.m.  Some Saturdays Oct-Mar

Exhibition Drill Team

Col. Shelton

Dance Studio

Tues-Thurs 2:30

Feminist Club

Mullholland

A 102

Every other Wednesdays at Lunch

Flag Squad

Sze

A105

As Needed

Forensics Club

 Harper

B110/Auditorium

Tues/Thurs During lunch

Forte – Singing and Dancing

Schmidt

A106

Tuesday - Lunch

French Honor Society

(Must be a Member)

 Bastings

A201

Lunch – First Wednesday of each month

Future Educators of America

 Dembroski

TBD

As needed

Gamer Symphony Orchestra

Sze

A105

As Needed

Gem Club

Samuels/Samms

A208

Tuesdays and Thursdays After School

Green Team

 Gallo

C117

Thursdays - Lunch

Guitar Club

Gamble

D254

Tuesday Weekly-

Helping the Homeless

Dickey

A209

Mondays at Lunch

It’s Academic

Stephens / Jordan

B235

TBD

Key Club

Daigle

A103

First Thursday of the Month - Lunch

Leo Club

 Foster /Goldberg

C249

2nd Tues of each month - Lunch

Marching Band

Sze

A105

As Needed

Magruder Girls in Engineering

 Smith

A108

As needed

Magruder Messenger (newspaper)

Literacy Magazine

 Ehrhardt

C244

Monday–Friday (must be enrolled in class)

Magruder Romberos

Stephens/Lincoln

TBD

Maryland Vex Robotics

 Smith

A108

Early January–April

M.S.A. (Muslim Student Association)

O’Neil

TBD

Math Honor Society (Mu Alpha Theta)

 Hayes

A210

3rd Thurs of each month; 2:30

Medical Movie Watchers

Yeh

B231

Every other Friday @ Lunch

Model United Nations

Gamble

D254

Every other Wednesday - Lunch Not confirmed yet.

National Honor Society

(Must be a Member)

 Hodge

A207

3rd Wed of each month

2:30 p.m.

National Technology Honor Society

 Smith /Brown

A108

As needed

Physics Club

Kuehner

C 118

Mondays at Lunch

Platoon Regulation Drill

Col. Shelton

Dance Studio

Tues – Thurs 2:30 p.m.

Project Change

Becker

D 263

Every other Tuesday

Raider Team

Col. Shelton

Gym #2

Tues.-Thurs. – 2:30 pm

SERT – School Energy and Recycling Team

O’Neil

A213

After School Tuesday

Lunch on Wednesday

Science National Honor Society

Purdy

B232

TBD

Spanish Honor Society (Must be a Member)

 Volante

A207

3rd Wednesday of the Month - Lunch

SGA

 Avery

D133

Wednesday- Lunch

Step Team

Samuels

B222

As needed

Tri-M Music Society

Sze

A105

As Needed

Technical Honor Society

 Smith

A108

As needed

Yearbook

Dickey

D261

Monday - Friday

(must be enrolled in class)

 

FYI: Bozzo is in charge of SSL (Coordinator) for the school.