Extracurricular Activities

Non-Athletic Clubs 2017-2018

Club/Organization Sponsor/Director Meeting Location Meeting Dates
Amnesty International Ms. Janisann Hay    
Anime/Comic Club Ms. Deborah Wischmann Room 138 Fridays during lunch
Art Club Ms. Loretta Anyomi Room 161 Wednesdays during lunch
Chess Club Mr. Brian Schutt Room 265 Wednesdays, 2:45-4:00 pm
Drama Club Ms. Kia Davis Auditorium Varies
Forensics Ms. Kia Davis    
Gay-Straight Alliance Ms. Stacey Wahrman
Ms. Elizabeth Fuhrman
Media Center Conference Room Wednesdays, biweekly during lunch
It’s Academic Ms. Je'nelle Henderson    
Key Club Ms. Cheryl Burwell Room 271 Wednesdays, biweekly during lunch
Liberty’s Promise Ms. Elsa Morales Room 259 Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:45-4:30 pm
Mathletes Ms. Candice Woodie Varies Wednesdays at 3:00 (September through February)
Minority Scholars Program Danielle Neely
Kofi Frempong
Neha Singhal
Room 220 Tuesdays during lunch
National Honor Society Ms. Gabriella Starita Media Center 2nd Friday of the month during lunch
National Social Studies Honor Society Ms. Janisann Hay    
Pep Club Ms. Kelley Adams    
School Newspaper Ms. Shamecca Williams    
Speech Team (NEW!)      
STEM Club Ms. Christina Popowych-Ebert    
Student Ambassadors Ms. Cara Haddaway Counseling Office Varies
SGA Ms. Henderson   (must be incorporated into student's course schedule)
T.V. Studio Ms. Kristyn James T.V. Studio Mondays and Fridays during lunch
Yearbook Club Ms. Shamecca Williams Room 210 (must be incorporated into student's course schedule)

Athletic Coaches Directory

For full details on all athletic activities, please visit the Kennedy Athletics website.

SEASON SPORT START DATE VARSITY COACH JUNIOR VARSITY COACH
FALL Cheerleading August 9 Linda Lewis
301-221-9560
Zina Saunders
240-486-7713
Cross Country August 9 Alvin Pridgeon | 443-570-3517 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Field Hockey August 9 Amanda Twele
240-421-0463
Maria Mescua
301-949-3776
Football August 9 Ed Boyko
301-922-6138
Charles Jefferson
919-885-6275
Golf (Coed) August 14 Aaron Vactor | 240-463-5008 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Poms August 12 Michalyn Jones-Hanna | 301-922-0966 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Soccer (Boys) August 9 Kevin Joseph
240-380-8529
Greg Milton
202-352-8885
Soccer (Girls) August 12 Musa Kamara
202-374-1191
Desmond Harris
214-663-4799
Team Handball TBD TBD ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Tennis (Girls) August 10 Jennifer Stroker | 240-394-2713 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Volleyball (Girls) August 12 Kelley Adams
240-676-6506
Dennis Lopez
WINTER Basketball (Boys) November 15 Diallo Nelson
301-437-1747
Leonard Myers
240-330-3441
Basketball (Girls) November 15 Carlos Smith
240-461-9651
Michael Brevner
240-463-7174
Bocce (Allied) TBD TBD ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Swim & Dive November 15 Kelley Adams | 240-676-6506 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Track, Indoor November 15 Alvin Pridgeon | 443-570-3517 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Wrestling November 15 Laurence Wexler
443-542-9763
Paul Wexler
443-812-8405
SPRING Baseball March 1 TBD TBD
Lacrosse (Boys) March 1 Michael Joshua
Brian Tureck
603-785-2122
Lacrosse (Girls) March 1 Nicole Brown
240-506-0141
Johan Randrianarivelo
240-426-7955
Softball March 1 Amanda Twele
240-421-0463
TBD
Softball (Allied) March 1 Kayla Bernier | 443-803-7308 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Track, Outdoor March 1 Alvin Pridgeon | 443-570-3517 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Tennis (Boys) March 1 TBD ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Volleyball (Boys) March 1 TBD ⟶ ⟶ ⟶
Volleyball (Girls) March 1 Kelley Adams | 240-676-6506 ⟶ ⟶ ⟶

After School Activities

In addition, the following activities are offered after school:

    MONDAY   TUESDAY   WEDNESDAY   THURSDAY   FRIDAY
REC ZONE   2:45-4:15
Cafeteria
  2:45-4:15
Cafeteria
  2:45-4:15
Cafeteria
  2:45-4:15
Cafeteria
   
REC ZONE   2:45-4:15
Fit Boxing &
Latin Dance
  2:45-4:15
Tribal/African
Dance
  2:45-4:15
Cooking
  2:45-4:15
DJ Instruction
   
AALEAD   2:45-4:15
Room 270
      2:45-4:15
Room 270
       
LIBERTY'S
PROMISE
  2:45-4:15
Room 259
      2:45-4:15
Room 259
       
C-BELL       2:45-4:15
Room 259
      2:45-4:15
Room 259
   
HS PLUS       2:45-4:15, Tuesday through Friday — See schedule for room assignments