WJ Winter Sports - Wrestling

Elad Covaliu 182# State Champion!
WJ Team State 10th Place
4A/3A South Division Champions!

Elad Covaliu - All-Met 2nd Team; All-Gazette 1st Team
Tom Wheeler/Bob Yi- Honorable Mention All-County Coaches


2011-2012 Varsity Results
Schools Date/Time Result
WJ at Damascus 12-7-11/6:00 PM L WJ 36 Damascus 41
WJ Meet Highlights 
"Mad Mats" Tournament
at Magruder
12-9-11/3:00 PM WJ Wildcats were 6th out of 19 teams.
WJ Meet Highlights 
12-10-11/8:00 AM
Einstein at WJ 12-13-11/6:00 PM W WJ 84 Einstein 0
WJ Meet Highlights 
"Rocket Launch" Dual Meet
at RM
12-16-11/3:00 PM WJ Wildcats were 4th out of 12 teams.
WJ Meet Highlights 
12-17-11/8:00 AM
Blake at WJ 12-20-11/6:00 PM W WJ 46 Blake 21
WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Magruder 12-22-11/6:00 PM L WJ 29 Magruder 41
WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Wootton 1-4-12/6:00 PM W WJ 37 Wootton 27
WJ Meet Highlights 
"Big train" Dual Meet 1-6-12/3:00 PM The Wrestling team won the Big train Duals with 8 wins and no losses. No one who was there will forget the exciting win over previously unbeaten Parkdale 45-20 to clinch the Championships.
WJ Meet Highlights 
1-7-12/8:00 AM
Paint Branch at WJ 1-11-12/6:00 PM WJ 34 Paint Branch 30
WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Northwood 1-14-12/1:00 PM W WJ 69 Northwood 6
WJ Meet Highlights 
Richard Montgomery & WJ at Poolesville 1-23-12/3:30 PM W WJ 39 Poolesville 31
WJ 67 RM 0
WJ Meet Highlights 
Churchill & Kennedy at WJ 1-28-12/2:30 PM W WJ 37 Churchill 21
W WJ 75 Kennedy 0
WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Sherwood 1-31-12/6:00 PM W WJ 48 Sherwood 24
WJ Meet Highlights 
B-CC & Whitman at WJ 2-4-12/1:00 PM W WJ 57 Whitman 15
W WJ 45 B-CC 24
Walter Johnson completed its most successful wrestling season in history with the first Division Championship in 24 years, a 4th place finish in the region and a 25-4 season with 18 consecutive wins to end the season.
WJ Meet Highlights 
MCPS Championships at Blair HS 2-17-12/3:00 PM WJ Finished 5th of 25
WJ Meet Highlights 
2-18-12/8:00 AM
4A/3A West Regional Championships at Sherwood HS 2-24-12/4:00 PM All 8 wrestlers placed and the team finished 4th in the 25 team 4A/3A West Regional Tournament
WJ Meet Highlights  
2-25-12/8:00 AM
State Championships at UMCP Cole Field House 3-2-12/2:30 PM WJ finished 10th of 96 teams, the highest team placing of a Montgomery County team, and the highest placing ever for a WJ team. Elad Covaliu was the 182 pound State Champion. This is only WJ's second state championship and the first in 36 years!
WJ Meet Highlights 
3-3-12/9:00 AM
December 7, 2011 - WJ at Damascus
106 D. Macklin D Pin Isaiah Moon :27
113 J. Creegan D Pin Nir Raviv 2:49
120 C. Obendorfer D Pin Grayson Zia :57
126 J. Brooks D Maj Dec Tommy Branthover 13-0
132 Chris Crawford WJ Pin Lucas Bonvillian 2:37
138 J. Bausch D Maj Dec Jimmy Parker 10-2
145 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Pin Johnny Fischer 4:59
152 Dennis Creegan D Dec Max McCleskey 3-2
160 Colin McCoy WJ Pin Ari Cappacardo 1:46
170 Caleb Baisden D Pin Charlie Bulman 1:02
182 Caldwell Clarke WJ Pin Malcolm Pugh 5:07
195 Greg Vinson D Pin Tim Forline 1:00
220 Elad Covaliu WJ Pin Andrew Nickell 4:52
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Pin AAron Clemons 2:50
December 9-10, 2011 - "Mad Mats" Tournament at Magruder
Champion-182 Elad Covaliu
4th 152 Max McCleskey, 195 Tim Forline, 220 Innocent Okocha
5th 160 Colin McCoy, 138 Jimmy Parker, 145 Jamie Fitzpatrick
December 13, 2011 - Einstein at WJ
WJ Scores its first shutout in 4 years!
106 Nir Raviv WJ by DQ over Greg Dirlik
113 Ugo D'Agnese WJ by Forfeit
120 Alex Forrest WJ Pin Diego Panamano 3:39
126 Tommy Branthowver WJ pin Asa Rogers 1:32
132 Tony Davis WJ pin Carlos Flores 3:51
138 Jimmy Parker WJ Pin Sanad Nader 3:38
145 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Pin Will Shelton 3:11
152 Connor Jobes WJ Pin Eduardo Villatoro 5:14
160 Max McCleskey WJ Pin Luke Woodard 1:01
170 Colin McCoy WJ Pin Brian Velasco 1:03
182 Charlie Bulman WJ Pin Dami Obbayo :45
195 Tim Forline WJ by Forfeit
220 Elad Covaliu WJ Pin Bryan Angel :52
285 Innocent Okocha WJ by Forfeit
December 16-17, 2011 - "Rocket Launch" Dual Meet at Richard Montgomery
WJ defeated North Calvert, RM, Seneca Valley, Paint Branch, and Wilson and lost to Northwest and Osbourne. Elad Covaliu was named Most Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament. Covaliu, Jimmy Parker, Colin McCoy and Innocent Okocha finished with 7-0 records in the tournament.
Team Matches
Walter Johnson 84 Wilson 0
Walter Johnson 65 Seneca Valley 15
Walter Johnson 48 Paint Branch 24
Walter Johnson 40 Northern Calvert 30
Walter Johnson 76 RM 0
Northwest 36 Walter Johnson 32
Osbourne 52 Walter Johnson 22
December 20, 2011 - Blake at WJ
WJ upsets last year's defending Regional Duals Champ!
106 Tyler Nine B Pin Nir Raviv 5:27
113 Ugo D'agnese WJ Pin Bryson Reyes 1:36
120 Matt Lipschultz B Pin Alex Forrest 3:27
126 Tommy Branthover WJ Pin Danny Anduray 3:25
132 Jack Hawvermale B Dec Chris Crawford 8-2
138 Jimmy Parker WJ Pin Talah Drammeh 3:26
145 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Dec Nick Tatnall 7-0
152 Max McCleskey WJ Dec Brian Battaglia 5-2
160 Colin McCoy WJ Pin Brandon Deane 2:45
170 Charlie Bulman WJ Dec Danny Gonzalez 5-1
182 Elad Covaliu WJ Dec Edwin Callender 3-1
195 Will Sewell B Pin Andrew Pitsenberger 3:43
220 Tim Forline WJ Pin Folarin Orimolade 1:25
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Maj Dec Tony Kim 10-2
December 22, 2011 - WJ at Magruder
Split matches 7-7 but close matches are determined by pins and WJ gave up 7.
106 Nir Raviv WJ Dec Kenny Vu 6-4
113 John Tineo M Pin Ugo D'Agnese 3:33
120 Joseph Anani M Pin Alex Forrest 3:25
126 Tommy Branthover WJ Dec Nick Ferentino 4-2
132 Ryan Sachs M Pin Chris Crawford 3:01
138 Andrew Conine M Pin Jimmy Parker 5:10
145 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Pin Brent Martin 4:48
152 Max McCleskey WJ Pin Graddy Massy 1:59
160 Kamen Barnes M Pin Colin McCoy 1:44
170 Cameron Mayberry M Pin Charlie Bulman 1:10
182 Tim Forline WJ Dec Norris Kpamegan 6-4
195 Elad Covaliu WJ by Forfeit
220 Tyler Dykes M Pin Caldwell Clarke 1:27
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Dec David Banks 3-1
January 4, 2012 - WJ at Wootton
106 Logan tritto WOO Pin Nir Raviv 1:02
113 Preston White WOO Dec Ugo D'agnese 11-7
120 Austin tritto WOO Pin Grayson Zia 1:49
126 Stavi Tzamaras WOO Dec Tommy Branthover 7-3
132 Loryn Chen WOO Dec Chris Crawford 4-3
138 Jimmy Parker WJ Pin Garrett Ruderman 3:52
145 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Dec Alex Smolen 10-3
152 Max McCleskey WJ Maj Dec Josh Holman 9-1
160 Colin McCoy WJ Pin Stephen Potemkin 2:24
170 Charlie Bulman WJ Dec Chen Han 5-3 OT
182 Elad Covaliu WJ Pin Andres Restrepo :31
195 Tim Forline WJ Pin Jay Carroll 5:53
220 Ralph Bernardo WOO Pin Andrew Pitsenberger 3:20
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Dec Josh Strauss 7-3
January 6-7, 2012 - "Big train" Dual Meet at WJ
The Wrestling team won the Big train Duals with 8 wins and no losses. No one who was there will forget the exciting win over previously unbeaten Parkdale 45-20 to clinch the Championship.

Friday Preliminary Round
WJ 82 Wilson 0
WJ 53 High Point 24
WJ 66 Kennedy 12

Saturday Championship Round
WJ 57 Sherwood 18
WJ 58 Northwood 15
WJ 52 High Point 21
WJ 43 Blair 30
WJ 45 Parkdale 20

WJ placers included:
126 Tommy Branthover 2nd
132 Tony Davis 3rd
138 Jimmy Parker 3rd
145 Jamie FitzPatrick 2nd
152 Max McCleskey 1st
160 Colin McCoy 1st
170 Charlie Bulman 1st
182 Tim Forline 1st
195 Elad Covaliu 2nd (due to wrestling one match down to face the other top wrestler, Andreas Perdamo from Parkdale)
285 Innocent Okocha 2nd (due to one less pin than Nasella from RM)

Mr. Wheeler thanks all 15 boys who wrestled for giving maximum effort at all times for some great results. 8 matches over 2 days is not at all easy. He also thanks all the team members who laid out 4 mats and chairs and cleaned up same in record time. The coaches and spectators from other teams were properly impressed with the job our wrestling community did to put on a first class tournament. THANK YOU ALL!!!
January 11, 2012 - Paint Branch at WJ
106 Ryan Van Meers PB Dec Nir Raviv 13-8
113 Chris Skipper PB Dec Ugo D'agnese 6-4 OT
120 Simone Bautista PB Dec. Grayson Zia 8-6
126 Tommy Branthover WJ Pin Omar Adam-Becir 3:36
132 Mark Burgess PB Dec. Tony Davis 1-0
138 Jummy Parker WJ Pin Chris Diaz 5:48
145 K.C. Hill PB dec Jamie FitzPatrick 9-7
154 Max McCleskey WJ Maj. Dec. Mike Barnes 12-3
160 Malik Kelly PB Dec. Colin McCoy 3-2
170 Taylor Van Meers PB Pin Charlie Bulman 1:29
182 Tim Forline WJ Pin Tony McMillan 2:21
195 Elad Covaliu WJ by Forfeit
220 Garrett Smith PB Pin Caldwell Clarke 3:04
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Pin Donovan Ovalles 3:50
January 14, 2012 - WJ at Northwood
108 Nir Raviv WJ Pin Tucker Cheng :41
115 Ugo D'agnese WJ Inj. Def Jeff Miranda
122 Grayson Zia Tech WJ Fall Nick Norris 15-0
128 Tommy Branthover WJ Dec. Jackson Farnsworth 6-3
134 Tony Davis WJ Pin Daniel Monreal 5:18
140 Jimmy Parker WJ Pin Jorge Para Perez 3:42
147 Thomas Miller NW Pin Jamie FitzPatrick 1:45
154 Max McCleskey WJ Pin Julian Francis :17
162 Colin McCoy WJ Maj. Dec. Harrison Saarkati 13-0
172 Charlie Bulman WJ Dec Aiden Rinehart 6-4
184 Elad Covaliu WJ Pin Alex Guraves 1:35
197 Tim Forline WJ By Forfeit
222 Caldwell Clarke WJ by Forfeit
287 Innocent Okocha WJ Pin Casey Carrington 2:44
January 23, 2012 - Richard Montgomery & WJ at Poolesville
WJ vs. Poolesville
108 Nir Raviv WJ Dec. Luke Moner 8-2
115 Corey Savage P Maj. Dec. Ugo D'agnese 11-0
122 Justin Hansen P Pin Grayson Zia 1:59
128 Will Korzeniewski P Pin Tommy Branthover 1:38
134 Tony Davis WJ Pin David Frendlich 5:11
140 Cody Dorsey P Dec. Jimmy Parker 10-4
147 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Pin Michael Bronstein 2:34
154 Max McCleskey WJ Tech Fall Avery Garber 17-0
162 Robert Winning P Pin Connor Jobes 3:58
172 Tyler Magaha P Pin Colin McCoy 1:56
184 Tim Forline WJ Dec. Ali Nejati 7-4
197 Caldwell Clarke WJ Maj Dec Sam Dodds 13-2
222 Elad Covaliu WJ Pin Josh Womac :58
287 Innocent Okocha WJ Pin Cesar Roque 4:55

WJ vs. RM
108 Nir Raviv WJ Pin Carmen Arevalo 4:36
115 Ugo D'agnese WJ by Forfeit
122 Grayson Zia WJ by Forfeit
128 Tommy Branthover WJ Pin Ryan Tyler 1:20
134 Tony Davis WJ Dec. Kevin Chatlin 5-0
140 Jimmy Parker WJ Pin Chase Williams 1:31
147 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ PIn Jose Benitez 4:15
154 Max McCleskey WJ by Forfeit
162 Colin McCoy WJ Maj Dec. Evan Digne 10-0
172 Charlie Bulman WJ Dec. James Fitzpatrick 5-3
184 Tim Forline WJ Dec. Jordan Wilkerson 6-4
197 Caldwell Clarke WJ Dec. Brian Velasquez 5-2
222 Elad Covaliu WJ By Forfeit
287 Innocent Okocha WJ Dec. Yosh Nasella 3-2 3 OT
January 28, 2012 - Churchill & Kennedy at WJ
WJ vs. Churchill
106 Hunter Daniel C Maj. Dec Nir Raviv 13-1
113 Ugo D'agnese WJ Maj Dec Brendan Fagan 11-0
120 Grayson Zia WJ Pin Rustin Tashayyood 4:34
126 Tommy Branthover WJ Dec Adam Yinner 6-2
132 Peter Heilbron C Dec. Tony Davis 5-1
138 Adama Keita C Maj. Dec Jimmy Parker 11-1
145 Hunter Sutton C Maj Dec Jamie FitzPatrick 11-2
152 Max McCleskey WJ Dec. Jake Sutton 10-6
160 Colin McCoy WJ Dec. Victor Carbajal 2-0
170 Marcos Macedo C Pin Charlie Bulman 1:28
182 Elad Covaliu WJ Maj Dec Matt Schleckster 14-4
195 Tim Forline WJ Maj. Dec Collins Kenlak 11-1
220 Caldwell Clarke WJ Pin Mike Kelly 2:59
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Maj Dec. Larry Cheung

WJ vs. Kennedy
106 Nir Raviv WJ by Forfeit
113 Ugo D'agnese WJ Pin Henry tran 2:36
120 Grayson Zia WJ Dec Darrone Russell 11-10
126 Tommy Branthover WJ Pin Stephen Mbatia 1:12
132 Tony Davis WJ Pin Sam Kang 2:28
138 Jimmy Parker WJ Dec Viet Pham 9-2
145 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Pin Michael Andrews 2:41
152 Max McCleskey WJ by Forfeit
160 Colin McCoy WJ by Forfeit
170 Carl Newman WJ by Forfeit
182 Elad Covaliu WJ by Forfeit
195 Tim Forline WJ by Forfeit
220 Cladwell Clarke WJ Dec. Farah Shadid 2-0
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Pin Greg Jackson 14-1
January 31, 2012 - WJ at Sherwood
108 Michael Pittas S Dec Nir Raviv 5-3
115 Michael Macheras S Pin Ugo D'Agnese 1:08
122 Chris Minor S Pin Grayson Zia :33
128 Tommy Branthover WJ Pin troy Berkheimer 5:26
134 Tommy Kyttle S Pin Tony Davis 5:28
Jimmy Parker WJ Dec Joe Roberts 6-3
147 Jackson Downs S Dec Jamie FitzPatrick 9-2
154 Max McCleskey WJ Pin Cal Wilson 1:00
162 Colin McCoy WJ Pin Evan Luke 1:40
172 Carl Newman WJ Pin Alex Schoop 2:18
184 Elad Covaliu WJ by Forfeit
197 Tim Forline WJ By Forfeit
222 Caldwell Clarke WJ by Forfeit
287 Innocent Okocha WJ Dec Adrian Arevalo 6-0
February 4, 2012 - B-CC & Whitman at WJ
WJ 57 Whitman 15
106 Harriet Symingtom WW Dec. Nir Raviv 11-9
113 Ugo D'Agnese WJ Dec. Will Sharbaugh 9-6
120 Jacob Cutler WW Dec. Grayson Zia 7-4
126 Tommy Branthover WJ Pin Evan Smith 4:42
132 Tony Davis WJ Pin Caleb Kushner :53
138 Jimmy Parker WJ Pin Lucas Roldos :40
145 Will Greenan WJ Pin Kevin Whitmoyer 2:45
152 Max McCleskey WJ Pin Andrew Cullinane 3:14
160 Colin McCoy WJ Pin Matthew Mc :35
170 Rafi Sayyed WW Dec. Charlie Bulman 5-2
182 Elad Covaliu WJ by Forfeit
195 Tim Forline WJ pin Jacob Shiman 3:20
220 Innocent Okocha WJ Pin Rafi Weisman :53
285 Josh Daryoush WW by Forfeit

WJ 45 B-CC 24
106 Nir Raviv WJ Pin Jack Banaszak 2:25
113 Jake Baldwin B Dec Ugo D'Agnese 8-6
120 Sean Cohen B Pin Grayson Zia 1:36
126 Will Witkop B dec Tommy Branthover 6-0
132 Tony Davis WJ by Forfeit
138 Charlie Banaszak B Pin Jimmy Parker 1:39
145 Jamie FitzPatrick WJ Dec Alex Gama 6-4
152 Max McCleskey WJ Pin Ethan Ebinger 1:21
160 Colin McCoy WJ Dec Braendan Cowie 6-0
170 Jesse McNeill B Pin Charlie Bulman 2:25
182 Elad Covaliu WJ by Forfeit
195 Tim Forline WJ Pin Raphael Sacks 3:25
220 Caldwell Clarke WJ Dec Will Meyers 1-0
285 Innocent Okocha WJ Pin Bradley Goodman 1:56
February 17-18, 2012 - MCPS Championships at Blair
182 Elad Covaliu 2nd
152 Max McCleskey 3rd
160 Colin McCoy 3rd
195 Tim Forline 3rd
220 Innocent Okocha 4th
138 Jimmy Parker 6th
February 24-25, 2012 - 4A West Regional Championships at Sherwood HS
Elad Covaliu won his second regional Championship at 182 pounds
Innocent Okocha finished 2nd at 220 pounds
Max McCleskey (152) and Tim Forline (195) finished 3rd
Colin McCoy (160) finished 4th
All 5 young men qualified for States at Cole Field House next weekend.
Tommy Branthover (126), Jimmy Parker (138) and Jamie FitzPatrick (145) finished 5th and are alternates to the state tournament.
March 3-4, 2012 - State Championships at UMCP Cole Field House
Seedings: Elad Covaliu (182), Innocent Okocha (220),Max McCleskey (152), Tim Forline (195) and Colin McCoy (160) qualified for States. Tommy Branthover (126), Jimmy Parker (138) and Jamie FitzPatrick (145) finished 5th and were alternates

Max McCleskey 152, Colin McCoy 160 & Innocent Okocha 220 finished in the top 8. Tim Forline 195 finished fourth and Elad Covaliu was the 182 pound State Champion, beating the top two rated wrestlers in the state in the semis and finals. This is only Walter Johnson's second state championship and the first in 36 years, since Rob Tanenbaum.

top 

2011-2012 JV Results
Schools Date/Time Result
WJ at Damascus 12-7-11/7:30 PM W WJ 49 Damascus 36
WJ Meet Highlights 
Einstein at WJ 12-13-11/7:30 PM W WJ 27 Einstein 6
WJ Meet Highlights 
Blake at WJ 12-20-11/7:30 PM W WJ 55 Blake 19
WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Magruder 12-22-11/7:30 PM W WJ 60 Magruder 21
WJ Meet Highlights 
JV Tournament at Whitman 12-27-11/8:00 AM WJ Meet Highlights 
Snowbrawl JV Tournament at Wootton 12-30-11/8:00 AM WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Wootton 1-4-12/7:30 PM W WJ 75 Wootton 18
WJ Meet Highlights 
Paint Branch at WJ 1-11-12/7:30 PM WJ 48 Paint Branch 18
WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Northwood 1-14-12/2:30 PM WJ Meet Highlights 
Richard Montgomery & WJ at Poolesville 1-23-12/3:30 PM W WJ 6 RM 4
W WJ 39 Poolesville 12
WJ Meet Highlights 
Churchill at WJ 1-28-12/2:30 PM L WJ 34 Churchill 48
WJ Meet Highlights 
WJ at Sherwood 1-31-12/7:30 PM L 31-36
WJ Meet Highlights 
B-CC & Whitman at WJ 2-4-12/1:00 PM W WJ 34 Whitman 12
W WJ 24 B-CC 6
WJ Meet Highlights 
Gaithersbug JV Tournament 2-11-12/7:00 AM The Walter Johnson JV Wrestling Team had its best result ever at the MCTJVT: 10 Semi Finalists - 14 weight classes
WJ Meet Highlights 
December 7, 2011 - WJ at Damascus
Stefanos Nickoloff, Maxx Espinosa, Alex Nickoloff, K C Griffin, Danny Parker, Andrew Pitsenberger by Pin. Eli Marks, Tony Davis, Carl Newman by Decision Connor Jobes by Major Decision
December 13, 2011 - Einstein at WJ
Chris Crawford, Alex Nickoloff, Maxx Espinosa, KC Griffin by Pin; Carl Newman by Decision
December 20, 2011 - Blake at WJ
Maxx Espinosa, Alex Nickoloff, Tommy Stauffer, K C Griffin, Cladwell Clarke, Danny Parker by Pin; Carl Newman by Major Decision and Decision; Ivan Daniere, Eli Marks, Connor Jobes, Sean Flanagan, by Decision
December 22, 2011 - WJ at Magruder
Mandee Mapes, Anthony Davis, Maxx Espinosa, Connor Jobes, Alex Nickoloff, Patrick McKennirey, Sean Flanagan, K C Griffin and Andrew Pitsenberger, by pin; Grayson Zia, Carl Newman, Connor Jobes, and Lief Weger by decision
December 27, 2011 - Whitman JV Tournament
Champions
Maxx Espinosa 138
K C Griffin 182

Runners up
Nir Raviv 106
Danny Parker 182

Third
Eli Marks 132
Alex Nickoloff 152

Fourth
Leif Weger 113
Carlos Aguado 195
December 30, 2011 - Wootton Snowbrawl JV Tournament
Champions
134 Maxx Espinosa
154 Joe Masison
184 Caldwell Clarke
197 Andrew Pitsenberger

2nd
184 Danny Parker

4th
162 Alex Nickoloff
122 Grayson Zia
January 4, 2012 - WJ at Wootton
Connor Jobes, Joe Masison, K C Griffin, Alex Forrest 2 times, Maxx Espinosa, Danny Parker, Caldwell Clarke, Patrick McKinnerey, Alex Nickoloff, Tony Davis and Leif Weger by pin; Carl Newman by decision
January 11, 2012 - Paint Branch at WJ
Matt Masison, Isaiah Moon, Chris Crawford, Ray Macedonia, Carl Newman and Danny Parker by pin; Alex Forrest, Leif Weger, Maxx Espinosa and Connor Jobes by Decision
January 14, 2012 - WJ at Northwood
JV Chris Crawford WJ Pin, Kortland Youngblood 1:35
January 23, 2012 - Richard Montgomery & WJ at Poolesville
WJ vs. RM: Alex Nickoloff by Pin
WJ vs. Poolesville: Chris Crawford, Geo Benitez, Eli Marks, Sean Flanagan, Tommy Stauffer, Maxx Espinosa by Pin; Alex Forrest and Ben Jaffe by Decision
January 28, 2012 - Churchill at WJ
Isaiah Moon, Geo Benitez, Chris Crawford, Brendan Alcantara, Sean Flanagan by pin; Alex Nickoloff by Major Decision
January 31, 2012 - WJ at Sherwood
Alex Forrest 2 pins, Maxx Espinosa pin, Chris Crawford Tech Fall and Major Decision, Geo Benitez Major Decision
February 4, 2012 - B-CC & Whitman at WJ
Isaiah Moon & Maxx Espinosa by Decision; Alex Forrest, Connor Jobes and Danny Parker by Pin
February 11, 2012 - Montgomery County JV Tournament at Gaithersburg
Champions
Chris Crawford 10th 132 pounds
Connor Jobes 11th 145 pounds
Sean Flanagan 11th 170 pounds
K C Griffin 11th 195 pounds

2nd
Alex Forrest 9th 120 pounds
Alex Nickoloff 11th 152 pounds
Andrew Pitsenberger 12th 220 pounds

3rd
Maxx Espinosa 9th 138 pounds
Carl Newman 11th 170 pounds

5th-6th not wrestled

Danny Parker 9th 182 pounds

top 

This page is maintained by the Walter Johnson School's Web Team
Click here to log in