Athletics and After School Intramurals 

 AFTER SCHOOL INTRAMURALS FOR ALL GRADES

Henry Niverth, Intramurals Coordinator

Open to all grade levels

Basketball

  • Tuesdays and Thursdays, 7:15 AM - 8:00 AM
  • September 19 - June 7 
  • Questions? Contact Mr. Blott

Stay tuned for PM Intramural activities

Required Form: Parent Permission Form for Intramurals

Please Review:  Code of Conduct for Intramurals

Activities may change in the event of inclement weather. 

Students must dress with sneakers and appropriate attire for physical activity.     

 ATHLETICS FOR 7TH & 8TH GRADERS

Robert DeSanto , Athletics Coordinator

Important Dates

Boys Softball Tryouts- September 12th, 13th, and 18th

Girls Softball Tryouts- September 12th , 13th, and 18th  

COED Cross Country- Season starts September 12th  

Boys Basketball Tryouts- November 27th, 28th, and 29th  

Girls Basketball Tryouts- December 4th, 5th, and 6th

 

2018 - 2019 Frost Sport Teams Schedules

 

Boys Softball- Coach Robert DeSanto

Thursday October 4th Frost at Julius West

Tuesday October 16th Frost home vs. Wood

Thursday October 18th Frost home vs. Hoover

Wednesday October 24th Frost at Cabin John

Tuesday October 30th Frost at North Bethesda

 

Girls Softball- Coach Cathy Reisch

Thursday October 4th Frost home vs. Julius West

Tuesday October 16th Frost at Wood

Thursday October 18th Frost at Hoover

Wednesday October 24th Frost home vs. Cabin John

Tuesday October 30th Frost home vs. North Bethesda

 

COED Cross Country- Coach Henry Niverth

Thursday October 4th Frost at Julius West

Tuesday October 16th Frost home vs. Wood

Thursday October 18th Frost home vs. Hoover

Wednesday October 24th Frost at Cabin John

 

Boys Basketball- Coach Henry Niverth

Tuesday January 8th Frost at Julius West

Wednesday January 16th Frost home vs. Wood

Tuesday January 22nd Frost home vs. Hoover

Thursday January 24th Frost at Cabin John

Wednesday January 30th Frost at North Bethesda

Tuesday February 5th Frost home vs. Pyle

 

Girls Basketball- Coach Cathy Reisch

Tuesday January 8th Frost home vs. Julius West

Wednesday January 16th Frost at Wood

Tuesday January 22nd Frost at Hoover

Thursday January 24th Frost home vs. Cabin John

Wednesday January 30th Frost home vs. North Bethesda

Tuesday February 5th Frost at Pyle

 

Boys Soccer- Coach TBD

Thursday March 28th Frost at Julius West

Wednesday April 10th Frost home vs. Wood

Wednesday April 24th Frost home vs. Hoover

Tuesday April 30th Frost at Cabin John

Thursday May 2nd Frost at North Bethesda

 

Girls Soccer- Coach TBD

Thursday March 28th Frost home vs. Julius West

Wednesday April 10th Frost at Wood

Wednesday April 24th Frost at Hoover

Tuesday April 30th Frost home vs. Cabin John

Thursday May 2nd Frost home vs. North Bethesda 

 

Requirements:

  GPA of 2.0 or Greater

  MCPS Form SR-8 Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation for Athletics

  Parent Permission Form

Practices are Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursday from 3:10-4:20 PM

Activity Bus will be available to ride home after tryouts and practices.