I am writing to provide you with an update on the evaluation and selection of new curricular and instructional materials for K–8 English Language Arts (ELA) and mathematics, including Algebra 1. As we shared in an August message, we reissued the Request for Proposal (RFP) on August 20, 2018. We received 33 submissions and are in the initial stage of reviewing proposals.
We have identified a team of 118 staff members—48 teachers, two paraeducators, 19 school-based content specialists, 29 instructional specialists, 13 school-based administrators, and seven central office administrators—who are content experts in math, ELA, equity and special education. The team is responsible for:
As the review team works through the process of selecting finalists, there will be two opportunities to learn more about the vendors and the proposed curricular materials for the district.
Over the past several months, schools have engaged in a collaborative process with stakeholders to determine interest and investment in participating in the first cohort of schools. As a result, 77 elementary schools, 22 middle schools and 11 high schools (see Appendix A) will be implementing the new instructional materials next year. Those schools not implementing the new curriculum will continue to receive high-quality and engaging instruction aligned to the Maryland College and Career Readiness Standards.
Thank You.
Maria V. Navarro, Ed.D.
Chief Academic Officer
Montgomery County Public Schools
ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS |
ELEMENTARY LITERACY |
Ashburton Elementary School |
Bannockburn Elementary School |
Beall Elementary School |
Bells Mill Elementary School |
Bradley Hills Elementary School |
Belmont Elementary School |
Brookhaven Elementary School |
Bethesda Elementary School |
Burning Tree Elementary School |
Beverly Farms Elementary School |
Burnt Mills Elementary School |
Brooke Grove Elementary School |
Candlewood Elementary School |
Brown Station Elementary School |
Rachel Carson Elementary School |
Burtonsville Elementary School |
Cedar Grove Elementary School |
Cashell Elementary School |
Cold Spring Elementary School |
Clopper Mill Elementary School |
Diamond Elementary School |
Capt. James E. Daly Elementary School |
Georgian Forest Elementary School |
Darnestown Elementary School |
Germantown Elementary School |
Dr. Charles R. Drew Elementary School |
Goshen Elementary School |
DuFief Elementary School |
Great Seneca Creek Elementary School |
Fallsmead Elementary School |
Harmony Hills Elementary School |
Fields Road Elementary School |
Jones Lane Elementary School |
Fox Chapel Elementary School |
Kensington Parkwood Elementary School |
Glenallan Elementary School |
Luxmanor Elementary School |
Greencastle Elementary School |
Ronald McNair Elementary School |
Highland View Elementary School |
Monocacy Elementary School |
Lake Seneca Elementary School |
Oak View Elementary School |
Lakewood Elementary School |
Poolesville Elementary School |
Laytonsville Elementary School |
William Tyler Page Elementary School |
Little Bennett Elementary School |
Rock Creek Forest School |
Maryvale Elementary School |
Lois P. Rockwell Elementary School |
Spark M. Matsunaga Elementary School |
Bayard Rustin Elementary School |
Meadow Hall Elementary School |
Stone Mill Elementary School |
Mill Creek Towne Elementary School |
Stonegate Elementary School |
Pine Crest Elementary School |
Strathmore Elementary School |
Judith A. Resnik Elementary School |
Strawberry Knoll Elementary School |
Bayard Rustin Elementary School |
Viers Mill Elementary School |
Sargent Shriver Elementary School |
Weller Road Elementary School |
Sequoyah Elementary School |
Westover Elementary School |
Seven Locks Elementary School |
Wheaton Woods Elementary School |
Summit Hall Elementary School |
Wyngate Elementary School |
Travilah Elementary School |
|
Twinbrook Elementary School |
|
Waters Landing Elementary School |
|
Watkins Mill Elementary School |
|
Wayside Elementary School |
|
Wilson Wims Elementary School |
|
Wood Acres Elementary School |
ENGLISH 6 |
MATHEMATICS 6 |
Argyle Middle School |
Argyle Middle School |
Col. E. Brooke Lee Middle School |
Col. E. Brooke Lee Middle School |
Earle B. Wood Middle School |
Earle B. Wood Middle School |
Eastern Middle School |
Eastern Middle School |
Gaithersburg Middle School |
Gaithersburg Middle School |
John T. Baker Middle School |
John T. Baker Middle School |
John Poole Middle School |
John Poole Middle School |
Kingsview Middle School |
Kingsview Middle School |
Montgomery Village Middle School |
Montgomery Village Middle School |
Neelsville Middle School |
Neelsville Middle School |
North Bethesda Middle School |
North Bethesda Middle School |
Ridgeview Middle School |
Ridgeview Middle School |
Rosa M. Parks Middle School |
Rosa M. Parks Middle School |
Shady Grove Middle School |
Shady Grove Middle School |
Silver Creek Middle School |
Silver Creek Middle School |
Silver Spring International Middle School |
Silver Spring International Middle School |
Thomas W. Pyle Middle School |
Thomas W. Pyle Middle School |
White Oak Middle School |
White Oak Middle School |
William H. Farquhar Middle School |
William H. Farquhar Middle School |
Cabin John Middle School |
Benjamin Banneker Middle School |
Parkland Middle School |
|
Hallie Wells Middle School |
|