Clubs and Organizations

Clubs and Organizations

Wheaton High School offers a variety of activities for students. For more information (meeting days and times, etc.) about the clubs and organizations click on the link to individual webpages.

Club/Organization Sponsor(s) Room # Days
Class of 2017 Ashley Schreckengost, Lauren Bixby  1002 M - F
Class of 2018 Lauren Sullivan 2203 M - F
Class of 2019 Taylor Connaire 3117 M - F
Class of 2020 Kate Grandusky 3504 M - F
--------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- -------------------- ------------------------------
ACE Mentorship Mr. Lee 3105 T, Th
Anime Club Mr. Shadman 3301 Th
AP Chemistry Homework Help Ms. Paul 3010 Th
Arts & Crafts Ms. Jalickee 1204 Th
Debate Team Ms. Sullivan 2203 W, F
Drama Club Ms. Forman Auditorium M - F
Forensics Ms. Forman Auditorium M - F
Free Speech Mr. Brooks 2015 -
Games at Lunch Club Mr. Siegrist 3109 M, T, Th, F
Gourmet Foods Ms. Moretta 2001 T
Green Team Ms. Mattox-Jones 3211 T at 12:20 P.M.
International Club Ms. Ceneta 2111 M - Th
It's Academic Mr. O'Neil 3204 M - Th
Key Club Ms. Mehta 2301 F
Latin Dance Ms. Lovo, Ms. Alayon, Ms. Morales 1720 M - Th
League of Legends E-Sports Mr. Dorsch 3000 W
Mathletes Ms. Sobel 1006G W
National Honor Society (NHS) Ms. Polischeck, Ms. Zolkiewicz 2017 T, Th
National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) Jr. Ms. Robertson 3301 F (During Lunch)
Physics Homework Help Mr. O'Neil, Mr. Stephens, Mr. Bergoffen 3204 M - W
Pop Dance Ms. Jouannelle 1720 T, Th
Robotics Mr. Scott 3101 M - F
Science Bowl Ms. Earley-Hidalgo, Mr. Bates TBD T, Th
Science National Honor Society (NHS) Ms. Earley-Hidalgo TBD TBD
STEM Club Mr. Goolsaran 3109 T
Student Government Association (SGA) Ms. Sobel, Mr. Helberg 3100 W (During Lunch)
The Rainbow Alliance Ms. Barkin 2204 F (During Lunch)
The Wheaton Project Ms. Brown Media Center Th
TV Studio Mr. Gallagher 1107C M - F
Wheaton Athletic Center Varies, Only for Student Athletes 3108, 3112, 3114 T, Th from 2:45 - 3:45 P.M.
Yearbook Ms. Brandon 1413D M - Th
--------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------- -------------------- ------------------------------
AALEAD Keo Xiong 2019 T, Th
Liberty's Promise - 2014 M, W
LP Civic Engagement Program Jacqueline Fernandez 2101 T, Th
FLEX Cooking/Gourmet Chefs Lila Weintraub 2001 W
FLEX Guitar/Fine Arts Master Joel Karner, Jeanna Lee, John Wallace 1315 M
FLEX Latin Dance/Salsa by Silvia Chivonnie Merkins, James Potell 1720 M
FLEX Martial Arts/Capoeira Tara Cordeiro 1720 W
FLEX Photography Courtney Jackson 1104 M

Sports Teams Coach(s) Season(s)
Baseball JV Mr. Wright Spring
Baseball Varsity Mr. Bort Spring
Basketball Boys JV Mr. McCoy Winter
Basketball Girls JV Mr. Trams Winter
Basketball Boys Varsity Mr. Basso-Luca Winter
Basketball Girls Varsity Ms. Snape Winter
Bocce Allied Mr. Shadman Winter
Cheerleading Co-ed JV Ms. Jackson Fall
Cheerleading Co-ed Varsity Ms. Taylor Fall, Winter
Cross Country Boys Mr. Trumbull Fall
Cross Country Girls Mr. Trumbull Fall
Field Hockey JV Mr. Parada, Ms. Gomez Fall
Field Hockey Varsity Ms. McGraw Fall
Football JV Mr. Daley Fall
Football Varsity Mr. Williams Fall
Golf Varsity Mr. Ball Fall
Indoor Track Boys Varsity Mr. Trumbull Winter
Indoor Track Girls Varsity Mr. Trumbull Winter
Lacrosse Boys JV Mr. Daley Spring
Lacrosse Girls JV Ms. Parada Spring
Lacrosse Boys Varsity Mr. Gelling Spring
Lacrosse Girls Varsity Mr. Helberg Spring
Pep Band Mr. Westbrook-Fritts Fall
Pompons Varsity Ms. Kalema Fall, Winter
Soccer Boys JV Mr. Hunt Fall
Soccer Girls JV Mr. Gelling Fall
Soccer Boys Varsity Mr. Amaguana Fall
Soccer Girls Varsity Ms. Turner Fall
Softball JV - Spring
Softball Varsity Ms. McGraw Spring
Swimming and Diving Co-ed Varsity Mr. Helberg Winter
Tennis Boys Varsity Mr. Woo Spring
Tennis Girls Varsity Mr. Woo Fall
Track and Field Boys Varsity Mr. Trumbull Spring
Track and Field Girls Varsity Mr. Trumbull Spring
Volleyball Girls JV Mr. Tat Fall
Volleyball Girls Varsity Mr. Theoharis Fall
Volleyball Boys Varsity Mr. Theoharis Spring
Volleyball Co-ed Varsity Mr. Tat Spring
Wrestling JV Mr. Mallett Winter
Wrestling Varsity Mr. Marville Winter
Click here to log in