Athletics and After School Intramurals 

 AFTER SCHOOL INTRAMURALS FOR ALL GRADES

Henry Niverth , Intramurals Coordinator

Open to all grade levels

Basketball

  • Tuesdays and Thursdays, 7:15 AM - 8:00 AM
  • September 19 - June 7 
  • Questions? Contact Mr. Blott
Stay tuned for PM Intramural activities

 

Required Form: Parent Permission Form for Intramurals 

Please Review:  Code of Conduct for Intramurals

Activities may change in the event of inclement weather. 

Students must dress with sneakers and appropriate attire for physical activity.     

 ATHLETICS FOR 7TH & 8TH GRADERS

Robert DeSanto , Athletics Coordinator
 
 
Important Dates
Boys Basketball Tryouts - November 28-30 (Coach: Henry Niverth)
Girls Basketball Tryouts - December 5-7 (Coach: Cathy Reisch)
 
2017 - 2018 Frost Sport Teams Schedules
   
Boys Softball   Coach: Robert DeSanto
Thursday October 5th Frost Home vs. Julius West
Tuesday October 17th Frost at Wood
Thursday October 19th Frost at Hoover
Wednesday, October 25th Frost Home vs. Cabin John
Wednesday November 1st       Frost Home vs. North Bethesda
   
Girls Softball Coach:  Cathy Reisch 
Thursday October 5th Frost at Julius West
Tuesday October 17th Frost Home vs. Wood
Thursday October 19th Frost Home vs. Hoover
Wednesday October 25th Frost at Cabin John
Wednesday November 1st Frost at North Bethesda
   
COED Cross Country Coach: Scott Blume
Thursday October 5th Frost Home vs. Julius West
Tuesday October 17th Frost at Wood
Thursday October 19th Frost at Hoover
Wednesday October 25th Frost Home vs. Cabin John
   
Boys Basketball Coach: Henry Niverth     
Thursday January 4th Frost Home vs. Julius West
Tuesday January 16th Frost at Wood
Thursday January 18th Frost at Hoover
Wednesday January 24th Frost Home vs. Cabin John
Wednesday January 31st Frost Home vs. North Bethesda
Tuesday February 6th Frost at Pyle
   
Girls Basketball Coach: Cathy Reisch
Thursday January 4th Frost at Julius West
Tuesday January 16th Frost Home vs. Wood
Thursday January 18th Frost Home vs. Hoover
Wednesday January 24th Frost at Cabin John
Wednesday January 31st at North Bethesda
Tuesday February 6th Frost Home vs. Pyle
   
Boys Soccer Coach: Kraig Bauer
Thursday April 5th Frost Home vs. Julius West
Tuesday April 17th Frost at Wood
Thursday April 19th Frost at Hoover
Wednesday April 25th Frost Home vs. Cabin John
Wednesday May 2nd Frost Home vs. North Bethesda
   
Girls Soccer Coach: Scott Blume
Thursday April 5th Frost at Julius West
Tuesday April 17th Frost Home vs. Wood
Thursday April 19th Frost Home vs. Hoover
Wednesday April 25th Frost at Cabin John
Wednesday May 2nd Frost at North Bethesda

 

Requirements:

  GPA of 2.0 or Greater

  MCPS Form SR-8 Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation for Athletics

  Parent Permission Form

 

Practices are Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursday from 3:10-4:20 PM

Activity Bus will be available to ride home after tryouts and practices.

   

This page is maintained by the Robert Frost Middle School's Web Team
Click here to log in