Richard Montgomery High School

 RM Logo

Athletics Hall of Fame

 

 

Richard Montgomery High School Athletics Hall of Fame will induct its thrid class this Fall, 2017. Established in 2012, the mission of the Richard Montgomery School Athletics Hall of Fame is to promote the achievements of those exemplary student-athletes, coaches, administrators, and contributors to the athletic program. In its inaugural year there were twenty inductees into the Hall of Fame. If you are interested in nominating a candidate for the 2017-2018 Hall of Fame class please click the link below and fill out the appropriate form.

All n
ominations are due by September 1, 2017.  

RM Athletic Hall of Fame Student-Athlete Nomination Form
 
 

 

 

Richard Montgomery High School – Athletics Hall of Fame
First Class – The Top 20

(No Particular Order)
Friday October 12, 2012
1.       Watson Prather Jr.
a.       1961
b.      Football, Basketball, Coach
                                                               i.      1st Team All County & 1st Team All Met Honors – Football
                                                             ii.      Undefeated Junior and Senior Year – Football (20-0)
                                                            iii.      Winningiest Girls Basketball and Softball Coach – RM History – 200+ wins
                                                           iv.      1996 State Champions, MoCo Coach of the Year – Girls Basketball – 1996
                                                             v.      3 County Championships each  for both Girls Basketball and Softball – Coach
2.       Jim Riggleman
a.       1970
b.      Baseball, Basketball
                                                               i.      All County Baseball Honors
                                                             ii.      Played Baseball and Basketball at Frostburg
                                                            iii.      All District Team 72, 73, 74
                                                           iv.      All American Honorable Mention 74
                                                             v.      Drafted by LA Dodgers
                                                           vi.      Coached MLB – St. Louis, San Diego and Chicago
                                                          vii.      Washington Nationals Manager – (2009 – 2011)
3.       Ricky Summerour
a.       1972
b.      Football, Basketball
                                                               i.      1st Team All County and 1st Team All Met Honors – 1970/71 - Football
                                                             ii.      Parade All American Honors – 1971 - Football
                                                            iii.      Washington Post All Met Player of the Year – 1971 – Football
                                                           iv.      Timmy Trophy Recipient/Touchdown Club Honors/Pigskin Club
4.       Robert “Bobby” Gawler
a.       1970
b.      Football
                                                               i.      1st Team All County & 1st Team All Met Honors – 1969
                                                             ii.      Washington Post All Met Offensive Player of the Year – 1969
                                                            iii.      Scholastic Magazine All-American Honors
                                                           iv.      Timmy Trophy Recipient/Touchdown Club Honors/Pigskin Club
5.       Tuan Wreh Jr
a.       1998
b.      Track and Field – High Jump, Long Triple Jump
                                                               i.      1997 – State Champion High Jump – Outdoor, 3rd in State Triple Jump – Outdoor
                                                             ii.      1998 – State Champion High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 3rd in Triple Jump Nationals – Indoor & 2nd in Triple Nationals – Outdoor, Maryland 3A State Championship – Outdoor, 1st Team All Met Honors
                                                            iii.      University of Penn – 6X Ivy League Champion – Triple Jump, Ivy League Champion - Long Jump, 2X Ivy League Team Champions & Team Captain
                                                           iv.      RM Record Holder – High, Triple and Long Jump; UPenn Record Holder – Triple Jump
                                                             v.      NCAA Outdoor All American – Triple Jump 2002
                                                           vi.      Liberian Record Holder – Triple Jump
6.       Lee Branthover
a.       1969
b.      Football, Basketball, Baseball
                                                               i.      Multiple 1st Team, 2nd Team and Honorable Mentions – All County, All Met and All Suburban Teams – Washington Post, Sentinel and Evening Star – Linebacker (1966-1968)
                                                             ii.      Scholastic Coach All- American Honors - 1968
                                                            iii.      Co-Captain of the #3 Nationally Ranked RM Football Team – 1968
                                                           iv.      University of Maryland – Linebacker – 1969-1972
                                                             v.      7 Coach of the Year Honors (1994-1996) Journal, Gazette, Washington Post & National Fed
                                                           vi.      State Championship – Wheaton HS Football – Head Coach
                                                          vii.      Inducted into Maryland Football Coaches Hall of Fame and John Voight Award Recipient – 2011
7.       Lindsay Silverman
a.       2004
b.      Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
                                                               i.      Lindsay Silverman Award – 12 Varsity Letters, Varsity Player all 4 years, all 3 seasons – 1st Athlete in RM History
                                                             ii.      All County Honors – Field Hockey -2003
                                                            iii.      State All Star – Field Hockey – 2004
8.       John Devries (passed away 2012)
a.       1964
b.      Football
                                                               i.      1st Team All County – Defensive Tackle – 1963
                                                             ii.      1st Team All Met – Defensive Tackle -1963
                                                            iii.      Rockville Volunteer Fire Department and Montgomery County Police Officer
9.       Kate Thirolf
a.       1996
b.      Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer
                                                               i.      10 Varsity Letters – (4) basketball, (4) soccer and (2) field hockey
                                                             ii.      All County and All Met Honorable Mention – Field Hockey and Soccer
                                                            iii.      All County, All Met, All State and Player of the Year – Basketball - 1996
                                                           iv.      Led team to Maryland State 3A State Championship – 29 pts/31reb – 1996
                                                             v.      Finished with more than 1,400 career points – Basketball
                                                           vi.      4 Year Starter, 3 Year Captain for Princeton Girls Basketball, Ivy League Champions – 1999 and 2X First Team All Ivy Team
10.   Gordon “Gordy” Coleman (passed away 1994)
a.       1952
b.      Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
                                                               i.      All County, All Met, All State, All Southern – Football
                                                             ii.      First RM Basketball Team to go to State Semi Finals at UMD – 1952
                                                            iii.      Recruited/Scholarship to Duke University – Football and Baseball
                                                           iv.      Signed with Cleveland Indians, also played For Cincinnati Reds
                                                             v.      Won the pennant with Reds in 1961 while hitting .287 and 26 HRs
                                                           vi.      Holds all-time best batting average (.333) – pinch hit 100+ times
                                                          vii.      Cincinnati Reds Hall of Famer
11.   Billy King
a.       1975
b.      Football, Basketball, Baseball
                                                               i.      1st Team All County, 1st Team All Met – Football and Baseball
                                                             ii.      Duke University – Football and Baseball
                                                            iii.      ACC Defensive Player of the week numerous times – Football
                                                           iv.      2nd Team All ACC – Baseball
12.   Clarence “Butch” Isreal
a.       1962
b.      Football, Basketball, Baseball
                                                               i.      9 Varsity Letters – 3 Years Varsity – Football, Basketball, Baseball
                                                             ii.      Football – 1st Team All Met Washing Post, Daily News, Evening Star & 1st Team All County Player of Year Sentinel, HS All American Sporting News, 1st Team All Met Pigskin Club, Leading scorer in Montgomery County Tight End
                                                            iii.      Basketball – 20+ PPG
                                                           iv.      Scholarship to New Mexico State – Wing Back/Def. Back – Held School record for longest TD reception
13.   Claude Prather
a.       1966
b.      Football, Basketball
                                                               i.      Football Honors – Captain Undefeated #3 national ranked team, 1st Team All Met, All County, All Suburban – Washington Post, Star, Sentinel
                                                             ii.      Woodard and Lothrop All Met Player of the Year, Pigskin Club All Met 1st Team and Athletic Coach Magazine All American
                                                            iii.      Basketball – Class AA Champions, #5 ranked team in Metro Area
                                                           iv.      1st Team All County – Washington Post, Star
14.   Charles “Dave” Hopkins
a.       1973
b.      Soccer, Wrestling, Pole Vault
                                                               i.      Wrestling – 2X State Champion, 2X 1st Team All Met, High School All American, 1st Multiple State Champion Wrestler in Montgomery County
                                                             ii.      Ohio University Wrestling – Captain and Conference Champion, 12th in Nation
                                                            iii.      Coaching – 5 State Championships, 7 Regional Championships, 9 County Championships, 14 Individual State Champs, 34 Regional, 30 County
                                                           iv.      Maryland Wrestling Hall of Fame, National Wrestling Hall of Fame
15.   Roy Lester
a.       1959-1968
b.      Football Coach
                                                               i.      3 State Championships, 2 Bi-County Championships, 8 Undefeated Seasons
                                                             ii.      89-10 Win-Loss Record at RM, Coached the #3 National Ranked RM Team
                                                            iii.      Maryland HS Coaching Hall of Fame, WVU Athletics and PE Hall of Fame
                                                           iv.      RMHS Stadium Named after Roy Lester
                                                             v.      Multiple Coach of the Year Awards – Touchdown Club, Maryland State Football Coaches, Washington Post, Montgomery Sentinel, Washington Football Officials, MoCo Coaches Assoc, Dapper Dan Awards, Outstanding Contributions to Football
                                                           vi.      Key to City of Rockville
16.   Anthony “Gumby” Williams
a.       1998
b.      Football, Basketball
                                                               i.      Football – 4 Year Varsity Starter at QB, Rushed for over 3,000 yards, 1st Team All County and All Met Honors
                                                             ii.      Basketball – 1st Team All County and All Met, MoCo All Star Team 98
                                                            iii.      Pfeifer University Basketball Scholarship – CVAC All Tournament Team, All Conference Team and Tourn MVP, Team record 31-3
                                                           iv.      Professional Career in Germany – AVG 15 pts per game
                                                             v.      Co-Founder and Player for Rockville Victors Semi-Pro League Team
17.   Charlie “Chuck” Snowden
a.       1963
b.      Football, Track
                                                               i.      Football - Sophomore – County Championship Team; Junior – 1st Team All County
                                                             ii.      Senior – Only played 3 games; still got scholarship to New Mexico State
                                                            iii.      4 Year Linebacker at New Mexico State; New Mexico State Hall of Fame
                                                           iv.      Played for VA Sailors; Redskins Farm Team, won league championship
                                                             v.      Miliken Award – Best Teachers in the County – 1993
18.   Mike Curtis
a.       1961
b.      Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
                                                               i.      Washington Post Player of the Week, 1st Team All County, 1st Team All Met, All State
                                                             ii.      Duke University – All ACC, MVP, 3rd Team All American, Outstanding Contributions Award, Outstanding Player Award
                                                            iii.      Baltimore Colts – All Pro, Pro Bowl, Outstanding Player, Multiple Defensive Player of the Week, Player of the Year, Linebacker of the Year, Superbowl Champion
19.   Billy Gordon
a.       1967
b.      Basketball, Track
                                                               i.      All County, All Met, All State
                                                             ii.      3X County Championship, 3X Regional Championship, 1 State Championship
                                                            iii.      UMD – Eastern Shore -2X Tournament Champions
                                                           iv.      1st HBCU Team Ranked in Top 20/Appear in Divison I Nat’l Tournament
                                                             v.      Drafted by the Seattle Supersonics
                                                           vi.      Current MCPS Vice Principal with 33 years of MCPS service
20.   Willie Allen
a.       1967
b.      Basketball
                                                               i.      All County and 3X All Met
                                                             ii.      3 County Championships & 1 State Championship
                                                            iii.      1st African American on Basketball Scholarship to Miami U.
                                                           iv.       Miami University Athletics Hall of Fame
                                                             v.      Drafted by Baltimore Bullets and played for ABA Floridians
                                                           vi.       CEO Growing Power – Urban Farming
                                                          vii.       MacArthur Genius Award Grant & Kellogg Foundation Grant
“Lifetime Rocket Award 2011 – John “Jack” Ferguson – 42 Years of Service – FB Team Paramedic and Team Manager – Once a Rocket, Always a Rocket – Thanks for Everything.
“Lifetime Rocket Award 2012– John Cino – 23 Years of Service” – RM PE Teacher and RM JV Football Coach – Once a Rocket, Always a Rocket – We love you Coach Cino, you knucklehead!!!
This page is maintained by the Richard Montgomery High School's Web Team, webmaster contact: Laura Hermansdorfer
Click here to log in