Richard Montgomery High School

 RM Logo

Athletics Hall of Fame

 

 

Richard Montgomery High School Athletics Hall of Fame will induct its thrid class this Fall, 2017. Established in 2012, the mission of the Richard Montgomery School Athletics Hall of Fame is to promote the achievements of those exemplary student-athletes, coaches, administrators, and contributors to the athletic program. In its inaugural year there were twenty inductees into the Hall of Fame. If you are interested in nominating a candidate for the 2017-2018 Hall of Fame class please click the link below and fill out the appropriate form.

All n
ominations are due by September 1, 2017.  

RM Athletic Hall of Fame Student-Athlete Nomination Form
 

Class of 2017 Hall of Fame Game-October 27, 2017, 7 pm at Roy Lester Stadium
 

 

 

Richard Montgomery High School – Athletics Hall of Fame

Class of 2012 

Class of 2015

Class of 2017

            

 

 

 

Watson Prather Jr.  
1961
Football, Basketball, Coach

 

1st Team All County & 1st Team All Met Honors – Football
Undefeated Junior and Senior Year – Football (20-0)
 
Winningest Girls Basketball and Softball Coach – RM History – 200+ wins
 
 1996 State Champions, MoCo Coach of the Year – Girls Basketball – 1996
 
3 County Championships each  for both Girls Basketball and Softball – Coach
 

 

 Jim Riggleman

1970

Baseball, Basketball

 
 All County Baseball Honors
 
 Played Baseball and Basketball at Frostburg
 
 All District Team 72, 73, 74
 
  All American Honorable Mention 74
 
Drafted by LA Dodgers
 
Coached MLB – St. Louis, San Diego and Chicago
 
Washington Nationals Manager – (2009 – 2011)
 
Ricky Summerour

 1972

Football, Basketball

 
 1st Team All County and 1st Team All Met Honors – 1970/71 - Football
 
 Parade All American Honors – 1971 - Football
 
 Washington Post All Met Player of the Year – 1971 – Football
 
 Timmy Trophy Recipient/Touchdown Club Honors/Pigskin Club
 
Robert “Bobby” Gawler
 1970
 Football
 1st Team All County & 1st Team All Met Honors – 1969
 
Washington Post All Met Offensive Player of the Year – 1969
 
 Scholastic Magazine All-American Honors
 
 Timmy Trophy Recipient/Touchdown Club Honors/Pigskin Club
 
Tuan Wreh Jr
1998
  Track and Field – High Jump, Long Triple Jump
 
 1997–State Champion High Jump – Outdoor, 3rd in State Triple Jump – Outdoor
 
1998-State Champion High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 3rd in Triple Jump Nationals – Indoor & 2nd in Triple Nationals – Outdoor, Maryland 3A State Championship Outdoor, 1st Team All Met Honors
University of Penn – 6X Ivy League Champion – Triple Jump, Ivy League Champion - Long Jump, 2X Ivy League Team Champions & Team Captain
 
RM Record Holder – High, Triple and Long Jump; UPenn Record Holder – Triple Jump
 
NCAA Outdoor All American – Triple Jump 2002
 
 Liberian Record Holder – Triple Jump
 
Lee Branthover
 
1969
Football, Basketball, Baseball
 
Multiple 1st Team, 2nd Team and Honorable Mentions – All County, All Met and All Suburban Teams – Washington Post, Sentinel and Evening Star – Linebacker (1966-1968)
 
Scholastic Coach All- American Honors - 1968
 
  Co-Captain of the #3 Nationally Ranked RM Football Team – 1968
 
   University of Maryland – Linebacker – 1969-1972
 
 7 Coach of the Year Honors (1994-1996) Journal, Gazette, Washington Post & National Fed
 
State Championship – Wheaton HS Football – Head Coach
 
 Inducted into Maryland Football Coaches Hall of Fame and John Voight Award Recipient – 2011
 
Lindsay Silverman
 2004
Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
 
Lindsay Silverman Award – 12 Varsity Letters, Varsity Player all 4 years, all 3 seasons – 1st Athlete in RM History
 
 All County Honors – Field Hockey -2003
 
State All Star – Field Hockey – 2004
 
John Devries  
1964
Football
1st Team All County – Defensive Tackle – 1963
 
 1st Team All Met – Defensive Tackle -1963
 
Rockville Volunteer Fire Department and Montgomery County Police Officer
 
Kate Thirolf
 1996
Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer
  10 Varsity Letters – (4) basketball, (4) soccer and (2) field hockey
 
 All County and All Met Honorable Mention – Field Hockey and Soccer
 
 All County, All Met, All State and Player of the Year – Basketball - 1996
 
 Led team to Maryland State 3A State Championship – 29 pts/31reb – 1996
 
 Finished with more than 1,400 career points – Basketball
 
 4 Year Starter, 3 Year Captain for Princeton Girls Basketball, Ivy League Champions – 1999 and 2X First Team All Ivy Team
 
Gordon “Gordy” Coleman
1952
Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
 All County, All Met, All State, All Southern – Football
 
 First RM Basketball Team to go to State Semi Finals at UMD – 1952
 
Recruited/Scholarship to Duke University – Football and Baseball
 
Signed with Cleveland Indians, also played For Cincinnati Reds
 
Won the pennant with Reds in 1961 while hitting .287 and 26 HRs
 
Holds all-time best batting average (.333) – pinch hit 100+ times
 
Cincinnati Reds Hall of Famer
 
Billy King
1975
Football, Basketball, Baseball
1st Team All County, 1st Team All Met – Football and Baseball
 
Duke University – Football and Baseball
 
ACC Defensive Player of the week numerous times – Football
 
 2nd Team All ACC – Baseball
 
 Clarence “Butch” Isreal
1962
 Football, Basketball, Baseball
9 Varsity Letters – 3 Years Varsity – Football, Basketball, Baseball
 
Football – 1st Team All Met Washing Post, Daily News, Evening Star & 1st Team All County Player of Year Sentinel, HS All American Sporting News, 1st Team All Met Pigskin Club, Leading scorer in Montgomery County Tight End
 
 Basketball – 20+ PPG
 
Scholarship to New Mexico State – Wing Back/Def. Back – Held School record for longest TD reception
 
Claude Prather
1966
Football, Basketball
 Football Honors – Captain Undefeated #3 national ranked team, 1st Team All Met, All County, All Suburban – Washington Post, Star, Sentinel
 
Woodard and Lothrop All Met Player of the Year, Pigskin Club All Met 1st Team and Athletic Coach Magazine All American
 
Basketball – Class AA Champions, #5 ranked team in Metro Area
 
1st Team All County – Washington Post, Star
 
Charles “Dave” Hopkins
1973
 Soccer, Wrestling, Pole Vault
Wrestling – 2X State Champion, 2X 1st Team All Met, High School All American, 1st Multiple State Champion Wrestler in Montgomery County
 
Ohio University Wrestling – Captain and Conference Champion, 12th in Nation
 
Coaching – 5 State Championships, 7 Regional Championships, 9 County Championships, 14 Individual State Champs, 34 Regional, 30 County
 
Maryland Wrestling Hall of Fame, National Wrestling Hall of Fame
 
Roy Lester
1959-1968
 Football Coach
3 State Championships, 2 Bi-County Championships, 8 Undefeated Seasons
 
89-10 Win-Loss Record at RM, Coached the #3 National Ranked RM Team
 
Maryland HS Coaching Hall of Fame, WVU Athletics and PE Hall of Fame
 
RMHS Stadium Named after Roy Lester
 
Multiple Coach of the Year Awards – Touchdown Club, Maryland State Football Coaches, Washington Post, Montgomery Sentinel, Washington Football Officials, MoCo Coaches Assoc, Dapper Dan Awards, Outstanding Contributions to Football
 
Key to City of Rockville
 
Anthony “Gumby” Williams
1998
Football, Basketball
  Football – 4 Year Varsity Starter at QB, Rushed for over 3,000 yards, 1st Team All County and All Met Honors
 
 Basketball – 1st Team All County and All Met, MoCo All Star Team 98
 
Pfeifer University Basketball Scholarship – CVAC All Tournament Team, All Conference Team and Tourn MVP, Team record 31-3
 
Professional Career in Germany – AVG 15 pts per game
 
 Co-Founder and Player for Rockville Victors Semi-Pro League Team
 
 Charlie “Chuck” Snowden
1963
 Football, Track
Football - Sophomore – County Championship Team; Junior – 1st Team All County
 
Senior – Only played 3 games; still got scholarship to New Mexico State
 4 Year Linebacker at New Mexico State; New Mexico State Hall of Fame
 
Played for VA Sailors; Redskins Farm Team, won league championship
 
Miliken Award – Best Teachers in the County – 1993
 
Mike Curtis
1961
Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
Washington Post Player of the Week, 1st Team All County, 1st Team All Met, All State
Duke University – All ACC, MVP, 3rd Team All American, Outstanding Contributions Award, Outstanding Player Award
Baltimore Colts – All Pro, Pro Bowl, Outstanding Player, Multiple Defensive Player of the Week, Player of the Year, Linebacker of the Year, Superbowl Champion
 
Billy Gordon
1967
Basketball, Track
 
All County, All Met, All State
 
3X County Championship, 3X Regional Championship, 1 State Championship
 
UMD – Eastern Shore -2X Tournament Champions
 
1st HBCU Team Ranked in Top 20/Appear in Divison I Nat’l Tournament
 
Drafted by the Seattle Supersonics
 
Current MCPS Vice Principal with 33 years of MCPS service 
 
 Wllie Allen
1967
Basketball
 
All County and 3X All Met
 
3 County Championships & 1 State Championship
 
1st African American on Basketball Scholarship to Miami U.
 
Miami University Athletics Hall of Fame
 
Drafted by Baltimore Bullets and played for ABA Floridians
 
CEO Growing Power – Urban Farming
 
MacArthur Genius Award Grant & Kellogg Foundation Grant
 
Lifetime Rocket Award 2011–John “Jack” Ferguson
42 Years of Service – FB Team Paramedic and Team Manager
 
Lifetime Rocket Award 2012– John Cino
23 Years of Service” – RM PE Teacher and RM JV Football Coach
 
 

 

Class of 2015

(No Particular Order)  

 
Douglas Coleman  

 

Class of 1965

Baseball, Basketball and Football
All Met Baseball-1965
All County Basketball- 1965
Captain of the Baseball and Basketball team- 1965
2 time County Baseball Championship- 1963 & 1964
County Basketball Championship- 1965

 David Crutchfield

Class of 1994,

Baseball, Basketball  

1st team All County Baseball 1993 & 1994
2nd Team All Met Baseball 1993
1st team All Met Baseball 1994
Drafted by Chicago Cubs in 11th round
Played for the Chicago Cubs minor league team

Joel Freeze

Class of 1983

 

Football and Track

  Football- 1st Team All County-1981 & 1982

Football State Champion-1981

Football-1st Team All Met-1982

Track-Placed 3rd in the State for shotput-1983

Football Scholarship to University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

 

Craig John

Class of 1968

Football and Baseball

Football County Champions (10-0)-1967

Timmie Award D.C. Touchdown Club Washington Metropolitan Area Outstanding Player Award-1967

Washington Post Lineman of the Year Award-1967

Football-1st Team All-Met, 1st Team All-County, Scholastic All-American-1967

D.C Chapter of the National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame Award for Excellence in Academics Athletics and School Leadership

Baseball-Honorable Mention All-Met, Honorable Mention All-County-1967

Baseball-County Champions, 2nd Team All-Met, 1st Team All-County, Co-Captain- 1968

1967 and 1968 selected to National Honor Society

4-year full scholarship to North Carolina State University

Football-1st Team Academic All-American, ACC Senior Merit Award; Honorable Mention All-ACC-1971

Steve Kimble

Class of 1970

Football, Baseball and Basketball

1st Team All Met Football -1969
1st team All-county Football on Offense and Defense- 1969 
Football Parade Magazine Honorable Mention All American -1969
1st Team All-County Baseball-1970
County Batting Championship-1970
4 year scholarship to University of Maryland

Bruce Mackey

Class of 1961

Football, Baseball, Basketball and Golf

Football- 1st Team All County- 1959 & 1960

Football- 2nd Team All Met -1960

Baseball- 1st Team All County -1961 &1962

County Outstanding Pitcher Award-1961

Basketball- 2nd Team All County, Co-Captain-1961

First Team All Indiana Collegiate Conference Baseball-1963, 1964 & 1965

DePauw University MVP Baseball-1964 & 1965

DePauw University, Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year 1965

DePauw University Hall of Famer

 

Tom Manuel

Class of 1965

Football, Basketball, Baseball

1st Team All-County Football, 1st Team All-Suburban Football-1964
1st Team All-County Baseball, 1st Team All-Suburban Maryland Baseball-1965
2nd Team All-Met Football-1965
Played Football and Baseball at Jamestown College
1st Team All-Conference Baseball, 1st Team All NAIA Baseball, 1st Team All-Conference Football-1969
Jamestown College Hall of Fame-2002
Played 3 years with the Roanoke Buckskins-Redskins Farm Team
Over 20 years of Coaching Baseball & Football Coach Rockville High School
Multiple Championships and Coach of the Year awards as Rockville Coach
Rockville High School Baseball Field Named after Tom Manuel

Ray Wethington

Class of 1969

Football, Wrestling, Baseball and Track

1st Team All Met Football on Offense and Defense-1986

Placed 2nd in the Wrestling State Championship-1969

Football Scholarship to University of Maryland

Invited to tryout camp with the Philadelphia Eagles

Brian Wright

Class of 1964

 

Football and Track  

Football- All Met Coaches Player of the Year-1963

Football- 1st Team All County-1963

Football-2nd Team All Met-1963

State Champion 180 Yard Low Hurdles-1963

State Champion 180 Yard Low Hurdles-1964

State Champion 120 Yard High Hurdles-1964

University of Delaware –Lead Rusher and All Purpose Yardage-1965, 1966 & 1967

University of Delaware- 5th on the University Delaware All Time Rushing List

Henry “Hank” Miles

1951--1970

Baseball Coach, Athletic Director and Teacher 

8 time County Champions
19 years of coaching at RM never had a losing season.
Played Semi-Pro Baseball with
Minnesota Brainerd Braves
Received an Award from Baltimore Orioles for Eminent Success & Outstanding Contribution to Maryland Scholastic Baseball-1970
Inducted to the Maryland State Association of Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame-1992

 

Lifetime Rocket Award 2015 – Elmer Matlock 
30 Years of Service –Science Teacher & Girls and Boys Volleyball Coach

 

 

Class of 2017 

(No Particular Order)
 

 Tavares Cooper  

Class of 2000

Football and Basketball

All County 1st Team Football-1999 & 2000
All Met Honorable Mention-2000
All County 1st Team Basketball-1999 & 2000
All Met Honorable Mention-2000
Played at Montgomery College Basketball team who was ranked 3rd in the Nation
Juco All Regional Team-2003 & 2004
CVAC All Conference at Pfeiffer University-2006 & 2007
ABA New Jersey Express Basketball team
3 time Goodman League Champions
Inducted into Lincoln Park Hall of Fame-2013
Winner of Bobby Isreal Community Award-2013


LeRoy Dimes Jr.
 

Class of 1980

Baseball

 All County 3rd Team Pitcher-1978
All County 2nd Team Pitcher-1979
All County 1st Team Pitcher-1980
All Met Honorable Mention Team Pitcher-1980
Inducted into the First Lincoln Park Hall of Fame in 2006

 Walter Eull 

 Class of 1968

Football & Track

 All County 2nd Team Football-1967
All County 1st Team Football-1968
All County 1st Team Football Washington Post-1968
All County 1st Team Football Washington Star-1968
All Suburban 2nd Team Football Washington Post-1968
All Suburban 1st Team Football Washington Post-1968
All Met 2nd Team Football-1967
All Met 1st Team Football-1968
All Met 1st Team Football Washington Pigskin Club-1968
Outstanding Player of the Year Washington Pigskin Club-1968

 

  

 Michael Goodwin  

 Class of 2005

Tennis

 #1 Singles all four years at RM
County Champion-2002, 2003 & 2004
Regional Champion-2002, 2003 & 2004
State runner up-2005
State Champion-2003
#1 Singles and #1 Doubles all four years at Emory University
NCAA DIII Singles Champion-2009
NCAA DIII Team Runner up-2007 & 2008
NCAA DIII Team Champion-2006
NCAA DIII All American in Singles-2006, 2007, 2008 & 2009
NCAA DIII All American in Doubles-2006, 2007, 2008 & 2009
ITA DIII Fall National Doubles Champion 2009
 

 

 Katura Harvey  

Class of 2007

Swim & Dive

 All-Gazette First Team-2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007
All-County First Team-2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007
All-Met First Team-2006 & 2007
Metro Swimming Champion in 200 free & 500 free
Swim Scholarship to University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
All-ACC team 2008 - 2011
ACC Champion in the 500 free, breaking the 20-year-old ACC meet record-2009
NCAA First Team All-America in the 1650 free-2009
ESPN Third-Team Academic All-America At-Large Team-2009
U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in the 400 meter free-2008

  

  

 Timothy Mulcahy  

Class of 1967

Football & Wrestling

 Started on offense and defense on the 1966 County Championship Football Team
Member of the 1966 football team-limited opposition to the 3rd lowest total points in the Nation
All County 1st Team Football on Offense & Defense-1966
All State 1st Team Football -1966
All Met 1st Team Football -1966
Pigskin Club of Washington Inc, All High Team Football - 1966

  

 Andy Phelps  

 Class of 1969

Football

 Co-Captain of the 3rd ranked team in the Nation-1968
All County Honorable Mention Football Montgomery County Sentential-1966
All County 2nd Team Football Montgomery County Sentential-1967
All County First Team Football Montgomery County Sentential-1968
All Suburban First Team Evening Star-1968
All Met Honorable Mention-1968
Mid Atlantic All Juco First Team Defense-1970
Mid Atlantic All Juco First Team Defense-1971

 

 Gary Paquet  

 Class of 1970

Baseball and Football

 All County 1st Team Football-1969
All County 1st Team Baseball-1970
Starting QB of the 3rd ranked team in the Nation-1968
Played Semi-Pro football for the Frederick Falcons 1973 & 1974
Played Professional Slow Pitch Softball for the Philadelphia Athletics 1978
Washington D.C., MD, VA Slow Pitch Hall of Fame-1989

  

  

 Jonathan Davy Rogers  

 Class of 1998

Cross Country, Indoor Track & Track and Field

 Member of the 1995 State Champion Cross Country Team
Member of the 1997 State Champion Outdoor Track Team
State Champion Indoor Track 1 mile-1998
State Champion Outdoor Track 4 x 4 Relay-1997
State Champion Outdoor Track 4 x 8 Relay-1997
All County 1st Team Cross Country-1995, 1996 & 1997
All County 1st Team Indoor Track-1997 & 1998
All County 1st Team Outdoor Track- 1997 & 1998
All Met 2nd Team Cross Country-1997
All Met 2nd Team Indoor Track-1998
All-America Indoor Track & Field-1998
Gazette Indoor Track & Field Runner of the Year-1998
Track Scholarship to Clemson University

 

 

 Steven Weedon Jr.  

 Class of 2005

Football & Basketball

 Member of 2002 undefeated football season
Selected to the Golden 11 Team-2005
All County 1st Team Football on offense & defense-2005
All Met 1st Team Football-2005
All County 1st Team Basketball-2004
All Met Honorable Mention-2004
Football Scholarship to University of Rhode Island

 

 Charles “Skip” Weitz, Jr.  

Class of 1969

Football, Wrestling & Track and Field

 Starting Offensive Lineman of the 3rd ranked team in the Nation-1968
All County 1st Team Football-1968
All Suburban 1st Team Football-1968
All Met 1st Team Football-1968
US Naval Academy

 

 Allen Avery Jr.  

 1974-1991
Coach: Football, Baseball, Basketball, Wrestling, Golf & Teacher
As a RM Football Coach: 1st and only State Champion-1981
1st African American Head Football Coach to win a State Championship in the Maryland-1981
1st African American Head Football Coach in MCPS
1st African American Golf Coach in MCPS

Lifetime Rocket Award 2017 – Lowell Fritts
32 Years of Service –Science Teacher & Baseball & Cross Country Coach  

 
 
  
This page is maintained by the Richard Montgomery High School's Web Team, webmaster contact: Laura Hermansdorfer
Click here to log in