Clubs/Organizations

2011 Activity Bus Routes  

 ACTIVITY    SPONSOR NAME    DEPARTMENT    Phone #  
 ACT-SO    Lilly Greenlee    Media Center    301-601-4652  
 NWHS Ambassadors    Stacey Reilly/Colby Nagl    Foreign Language    301-601-4641  
 National Art Honors Society    Lorrie Moten/Katherine Hess    Art    301-601-4628  
 Band (Marching)    Kevin Rouse    Music    301-601-4654  
 Badminton Club    Mark Maradei    Physical Education    301-601-4656  
  Biotechnology Student Association    Dina Link    Science    301-601-4672  
  B.O.G. (Bringers of Grace)    Ellen Toy    Math   301-601-4650  
 Book Club    Lynn Neustadt    English    301-601-4639  
 Chemathon    Brita Johannessen-Kluk    Science    301-601-4672  
 Chess Team    Robert Youngblood    Art    301-601-4628  
 Christian Fellowship Club    Anika Lovelace    Science    301-601-4655  
 Computer Game Programming Club    Raef Haggag    CTE    301-601-4683  
 Cooking with Character    Kristen Donnelly    Social Studies    301-601-4674  
 Debate Team    Vernelle Shaw      English    301-601-4639  
 Drama / Thespians Club    Sherion Cosby    Westland MS    301-601-4660  
 Ecology Club    Celia Reidler    Science    301-601-4672  
 Equestrian Club    Anne Fortier    Science    301-601-4685  
 Forensics    Ginny MacNemar    English    301-601-4639  
 Gay/Straight Alliance    Lona Crist/Tara Erichson    Foreign Language    301-601-4685  
 Genshiken Club    Amy Beerman    Math    301-601-4650  
 G.H.E.A.R.S.    Emily Asofsky/Clayton Putnam    English/Social Studies    301-601-4639  
 Improv Team    Katherine Hess    Art    301-601-4628  
 International Student Association    Jorge Meza    Foreign Language    301-601-4685  
 It's Academic    Jason Valazak    Social Studies    301-601-4674  
 Investment Club    Jennifer Bach    Social Studies    301-601-4674  
 Ivory    Stephanie Dorga    Math    301-601-4650  
 JAG-TV    Lilly Greenlee    Media Center    301-601-4652  
 Journalism    Lisa Shapiro    English    301-601-4639  
 Key Club    Marlene Breeding    Art    301-601-4628  
Kids are Scientists Too   Dina Link    Science   301-601-4672  
 Latin Dance Club    TBA    TBA     301-601-4660  
 Latino Club    Paul Bauer    Counseling    301-601-4642  
 Literary Magazine/Creative Writing    Christine Ground    English    301-601-4639  
 Math Honor Society    Hannah Sohn    Math    301-601-4650  
 Men's Ensemble    Carolyn Gipe    Music    301-601-4654  
 MESA    Sinuhe Gutierrez    Science    301-601-4672  
 Mock Trial    Munna Chakrabarti    Science    301-601-4655  
 Model UN    Jason Valazak    Social Studies    301-601-4674  
 Music Honor Society Tri-M    Carolyn Gipe    Music    301-601-4654  
 Muslim Student Association    Tara Erichson    Foreign Language    301-601-4685  
 National Honor Society    Mrs. Wiegand and Mrs. Velasquez   Social Studies    301-601-4672  
 N.E.T.S. (Nets Essential for Survival)    Emily Asofsky    English    301-601-4639  
 P.O.W.E.R.    AAPC    Donna Jones     301-601-4660  
 Quill & Scroll    Lilly Greenlee    Media Center    301-601-4652  
 Recycling Program/SERT    Ms. Lovelace/Ms. Reidler/Ms. Weir    Science    301-601-4672  
 SADD    Marlene Breeding    Art    301-601-4628  
 Science Bowl Team    Celia Reidler    Science    301-601-4672  
 Science Honor Society    Anne Fortier    Science    301-601-4672  
 Show Choir    Carolyn Gipe    Music    301-601-4654  
 Sign Language Club    Stephanie Withers    Physical Education    301-601-4657  
 Spanish National Honors Society    Tara Erichson    Foreign Language    301-601-4685  
 Specialties in Law    Clayton Putnum    Social Studies    301-601-4674  
 STEP Team - Girls    Monica Proctor/Deshonda Cunningham    Main Office    301-601-4660  
 STEP Team - Boys    Bryant Stewart    ED Cluster    301-601-4660  
 Student Gov't Assn.    Angelica Agosto/Kelly Carroll    Social Studies    301-601-4674  
 Students for Change in Darfur    Diane Deming    English    301-601-4639  
Team Red Cross (Red Cross Club)  Ms. Mckenna       
The Northwest Gentlemen’s Club   Jason Valazak   Social Studies   301-601-4674  
 Warm-up America (Knitting and Crocheting)    Anne Marcinko    Social Studies    301-601-4674  
 Weight Room/Power Lifting   Usman Jamil (Fall/Spring) / Lisa Frendlich (Winter)    CTE / PE    301-601-4627  
 Yearbook    Amy Spady    English    301-601-4639  
 Class of 2012    Emily Keller/Corrine Hostetter    Science    301-601-4672  
 Class of 2013    Tiana Suber    English    301-601-4639  
 Class of 2014    Kim Redgrave/Brooks Randolph    SPED-ED/Math    301-601-4678  
 Class of 2015    Sean Cauley/Charlie Schultz    Math    301-601-4650  

   

 

 ACT-SO  
 Sponsor: Lilly Greenlee  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4652  
 Description:  What is ACT-SO?  ACT-SO is a national NAACP program often referred to as an “Olympics of the Minds”.    This competition is designed to encourage, develop, and recognize high academic and artistic excellence among African America high school students.  It connects African-American students with adult members of the community who mentor them in developing the goals and confidence.  
 How does ACT-SO work?  Students who chose to participate in ACT-SO work with a community member, teacher, or other adult to develop projects in up to three of ACT-SO categories (Sciences, Humanities, Performing Arts, Visual Arts, and Business) that adhere to the ACT-SO guidelines and criteria.  Students present their projects at the local ACT-SO competition.  At this time, judges, who are experts in their fields, provide students with constructive feedback. Winners are selected in each category.  Top local winners qualify to compete in the National ACT-SO competition, where they will have an opportunity to make new friends, further develop their skills, and compete for the gold, silver, and bronze medals, scholarship funds, and other prizes.  
  How can I learn more?  To learn more about ACT-SO, visit the website  http://www.montgomerycollege.edu/Departments/actso/     
 Requirements:  This program is offered to all African American High School students currently enrolled at Northwest HS
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 Ambassadors NWHS    
 Sponsor: Stacey Reilly and Colby Nagl  
 Day: Tuesday  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Auditorium  
 Contact: 301-601-4641  
 Description:  The Northwest High School Ambassadors is an enthusiastic group of almost 200 sophomores, juniors, and seniors that exemplifies excellence in academics, pride in the school, and commitment to serving others.  During the school year, these students serve as mentors to the incoming freshmen class, guides during NWHS functions, volunteers at community service projects, and assistants to the faculty and staff of Northwest.  The Ambassadors hold a yearly prom dress fundraiser and utilize these funds to assist the Germantown community.  The Ambassadors meet each Tuesday during lunch with their faculty sponsors Mrs. Reilly & Mrs. Nagl to plan activities that support and enrich the NWHS community.   
 Requirements:  Interested students complete an application in April of the year prior to membership and begin service in June.   
 
 
 

 

 

 

National Art Honor Society    
 Sponsor: Katherine Hess and Lorrie Moten  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch/Monthly  
 Location: Room 178  
 Contact: 301-601-4628  
 Student President/Leader Name: Grace Choung  
 Description: The National Art Honor Society is a program specifically for high school students, for the purpose of inspiring and recognizing those students who have shown an outstanding ability in art.  The NAHS strives to aid members in working toward the attainment of the highest standards in art areas, and to bring art education to the attention of the school and community.  
 Requirements:  Students must meet the criteria listed in the society’s Bylaws, and have their portfolios approved by the staff sponsors.  Dues also must be paid on time. 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 Badminton Club  
 Sponsor: Mark Maradei  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch/Weekly  
 Location: Main Gym  
 Contact#: 301-601-4656  
 Description: Badminton Club  
 Requirements:  Must be academically eligible and dressed appropriately to play with tennis shoes.  

   

 

 Band (Marching)  
 Sponsor: Kevin Rouse  
 Day: Monday and Thursday  
 Time: 6-9 pm  
 Location: Lower Parking Lot  
 Contact#: 301-601-4654  
 Description:  Marching Band is a competitive organization that travels all through Maryland and competes against other marching bands in like groups, which are determined by the size of the band.  The band is also put together to support the football team during home football games.  The marching band is made up of flute, clarinet, alto sax, tenor sax, trumpet, mellophone, baritone, tuba, percussion, and color guard.    
 Requirements:  Must be in an instrumental music class, except for color guard.  Must attend all practices, competitions, and games.  Must hold a 2.0 or higher grade point average.     

 

 

 Biotechnology Student Association  
 Sponsor: Dina Link  
 Day:  TBD (Generally, first Thursday of the Month)  
 Time:  Lunch period  
 Location: Room 378  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
 Description: The student-run club for members of the Academy of Biotechnology.  This group plans and organizes fundraisers, guest speakers and field trips to enrich the Academy of Biotechnology experience.  Open to Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors in the Academy.  
 Requirements:  Current enrollment in an approved Academy course (Juniors and Seniors) or plans to do so in the Junior and Senior year (Freshmen and Sophomores).   

 

 

Book Club  
 Sponsor: Lynn Neustadt  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Lunch/Monthly  
 Location: Room 208  
 Contact#: 301-601-4639  
 Description:  Do you love to read? Do you like to discuss literature?  Every month the NWHS Book Club chooses a book that members read at their own pace.  Then we meet, talk, eat, and enjoy the discussions.  

 

 

 

 Chemathon  
 Sponsor: Brita Johannessen-Kluk  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Lunch/Weekly  
 Location: Room 313  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
Description:  The annual chemistry competition for high school chemistry students. The Chemathon competition is hosted by the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry at the University of Maryland at College Park.  The goal of the Chemathon is to provide an opportunity for high school students to use knowledge and skills gained in the classroom and to have a good time doing so. The events are planned to engage students of varying ability in activities that are enjoyable and rewarding, and to give research opportunities to creative and inventive students.   http://www.chem.umd.edu/chemathon/ .  
 Requirements: Have taken or are currently taking Chemistry, Honors Chemistry or AP Chemistry.  
       
 Chess Team  
 Sponsor: Robert Youngblood  
 Day: Monday-Friday  
 Time: Lunch/Daily, evening practices to be announced  
 Location: Room 120  
 Contact#: 301-601-4628  
 Description:  The Chess team welcomes any and all students.  Even if you do not know how to play, we will teach you the game of chess.  If you already know the game we help you in your development as well as preparation for tournaments that all will play in.  
 Requirements:  Your time and commitment.   
      
 Christian Fellowship Club  
 Sponsor: Anika Lovelace  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Weekly  
 Location: Room 351  
 Contact#: 301-601-4655  
 Student President/Leader Name:  Allison and Amanda Hishmeh  
 Description:  All are welcome to join our fellowship!  During our weekly lunch-time fellowships we pray, study the bible, discuss the application of God’s word in our lives, share our praise reports and prayer request, and discuss how we can share our faith with others around us.  
        
 Computer Game Programming Club    
 Sponsor: Raef Haggag  
 Day: Friday  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 104  
 Contact#: 301-601-4627  
 Description:  Come learn how to program computer games.   
 
 

 

 

 

Cooking with Character  
 Sponsor: Kristen Donnelly  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Lunch/Monthly  
 Location: Room 223  
 Contact#: 301-601-4674  
 Student President/Leader Name: Aiden Frankel  
 Description:  Lunch interest meeting, planning events.  
 Requirements:  Interest  
      
 Debate Team  
 Sponsor: Vernelle Shaw  
 Day: Mondays @ lunch; Wednesday 2:15-3:30  
 Time: Weekly  
 Location: Room 180  
 Contact#: 301-601-4649  
 Debate Captain: Anna Mariani; Co-Captain:  Trish Dessai  
 Description:  The goal of the debate team is to prepare arguments and compete against other Montgomery County teams in a monthly debate tournament held at Churchill HS.  The group welcomes any new members.    
 
 Drama/Thespians Club  
 Sponsor: Sherion Cosby  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Weekly  
 Location: Auditorium  
 Contact#: 301-601-4660  
 Description: The Thespians are production students, actors, dancers, artists, and stage crew who help to produce a variety of drama productions. They also attend the National Theatre Festival. This club provides opportunities to polish skills in production and performance while enjoying the group interaction.  Expect to learn more about theatre, be provided with college information about auditions, scholarships.  Being a thespian means being part of one of the most prestigious high school organizations.  
 Requirements: Must be committed to attending meetings and rehearsals for performances.  
       
 Ecology Club    
 Sponsor: Celia Reidler  
 Day: TBD Weekly  
 Time: TBD Weekly  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
 Description:  The purpose of the club is to promote an awareness and stewardship of the natural environment.    
  Requirements:  Interest in the natural environment.  
      
 Equestrian Club  
 Sponsor: Anne Fortier  
 Day: Thursday  
 Time: Lunch/Twice Monthly  
 Location: Room 352  
 Contact#: 301-601-4685  
 Description:  The Equestrian club provides students who are currently in a riding program the opportunity to compete as a team at the Interschool Horse Shows. Riders compete as individuals but the club team gets points for year-end recognition. These shows are for both public and private school teams in the Washington, DC metropolitan area and occur at Montgomery County riding facilities. There are two shows per month, one show  for JV riders (novice and maiden levels) and one show per month for Varsity level riders (intermediate and advanced riders). The club also supports camaraderie, sportsmanship, and horsemanship by having lunch time discussions on horse related topics and participating in shows as a team.  
 Requirements:  None to be in the club. To participate in the shows riders must be in a riding program with a qualified riding instructor.  
        
 Forensics  
 Sponsor: Ginny MacNemar  
 Day: Tuesday/Weekly  
 Time: Lunch/Afterschool  
 Location: Room 219  
 Contact#: 301-601-4639  
 Student President/Leader: Rachel Cox-Rosen  
 Description:  The Forensics team is a competitive speech and acting team dedicated to improving the speaking and acting skills of students.    
 Requirements:   Interest in acting or public speaking.       
     
 Gay/Straight Alliance  
 Sponsor: Lona Crist/Tara Erichson  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Lunch starting @ 11:15 am  
 Location: Room 264  
 Contact#: 301-601-4685  
 Description:  For more information please contact sponsor.  
     
 Genshiken Club  
 Sponsor: Amy Beerman  
 Day: Wednesdays starting 9/21/11  
 Time: 2:30–3:30  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4650  
 Description:  Students will observe Asian Anime videos.  They play along with the cartoons by creating their own dialogues in English since most of the cartoons are spoken in Japanese, make up their own skits with acting, and run fund raisers to raise money to attend local and national conventions.  
     
 G.H.E.A.R.S.   
 General Humanitarian and Environmental Aid cultivating Relationships by Students  
 Sponsor: Emily Asofsky/Clayton Putnam  
 Day: Thursday    
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 303  
 Contact#: 301-601-4639  
 Student President/Leader: Arisa Persival and Anam Siddiqi  
 Description:  We are a charitable organization.    
 Our club has multiple goals: 
 
  •  To raise awareness of humanitarian and environmental issues around the world.  
 
  •  To collect donations and fund-raise.  
 
  •  To construct petitions on issues our club deems worthy of acknowledgment.  
 
 
 Requirement: An interest in helping others.  
       
 Improv Team  
 Sponsor: Katherine Hess  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: After School/Weekly  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4628  
 Student President/Leader: Natasha Krause  
 Description:  “Improve” is short for “improvisation” and is a theater technique that requires a quick wit, and being comfortable with yourself.  There are no rehearsed lines, very little is set in stone, and everything is immediate. Sometimes, our skits are funny; sometimes only we get the joke.  That’s okay.  The most well-known impov is demonstrated on the TV show; Whose Line is it Anyway?  Our club works together, plays games, and creates skits that sharpen our skills and make others laugh.  We try to have several shows in the evening throughout the year.  
 Requirements: Students should attend the first meeting of the year to find out what is required.   
      
 International Student Association  
 Sponsor: Jorge Meza  
 Day: One Wednesday per month  
 Time: Lunch time  
 Location: Room 262  
 Contact#: 301-601-4685  
 Student President/Leader: TBD  
 Description:  ISA is an acronym for the International Student Association, previously known as "International Club." ISA is a student organization whose purpose is to promote diversity and to bring cultures together!  ISA sponsors  International Night every year to showcase the traditions, fashion, and music of each of the students/ members’ cultures. The organization also holds fundraisers and events to raise money to donate to  international causes.    
 Requirements: All students welcome, BE PRESENT AT ALL MEETINGS!  
      
 It’s Academic  
 Sponsor: Jason Valazak  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 232  
 Contact#: 301-601-4674  
 Student President/Leader: Nathan Tripp  
 Description:  Group practices to compete in Trivia competitions involving History, Math, Literature, and Science academic questions in County and Metro area level.  Team competes in Quiz Master Challenge and It’s Academic televised programs.   
 Requirements:  Maintain academic eligibility and interest in academic trivia knowledge from several disciplines. 
 
 

 

 

Investment Club  
 Sponsor: Jennifer Bach  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4674  
 Description:  See sponsor for more information.  
       
 Ivory  
 Sponsor: Stephanie Dorga  
 Day: WEDNESDAYS                          
 Time: LUNCH  
 Location: ROOM 337  
 Contact#: 301-601-4650  
 Student President/Leader: TBD  
 Description: I.V.O.R.Y represents Independent, Vivacious, Outstanding, Responsible, Young Ladies.  IVORY exists to build and promote self-esteem as well as to develop leadership and communication skills within our young ladies at Northwest.  This group will help you develop strong character and confidence.  IVORY allows you to have a sense of unity in school and throughout the community.  Overall, you will be taught etiquette and the qualities it takes to be a young lady.  But most of all, you will have fun!!  
 Requirements: FEMALE STUDENTS ONLY  
     
 Jag-TV   
 Sponsor: Lilly Greenlee  
 Day: Wednesday              
 Time: Daily Show  
 Location: TV Studio  
 Contact#: 301-601-4652  
 Description:  Jag TV is a daily broadcast that is aired through the in house cable system.  Our broadcast announces activities that affect the school, and its community.  Jag TV conduct Wednesday meetings at lunch time to keep staff updated on latest events.  
 Requirements: Interested students have to apply and audition to be on staff.  Jag TV holds auditions twice a year, once each semester.  
       
 Journalism (Jagwire Student Newspaper)  
 Sponsor: Lisa Shapiro  
 Day: Wednesday              
 Time: After School  
 Location: Room 206  
 Contact#: 301-601-4639  
 Description:  The Jagwire is the student newspaper of Northwest.  Students in The Jagwire Club participate in publishing and running the school newspaper with The Jagwire editor staff.  
 Requirements:  Eligibility  
       
 Key Club  
 Sponsor: Marlene Breeding  
 Day: Tuesday      
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 124  
 Contact#: 301-601-4628  
 Description:  Key Club is a student service organization.  The philosophy is “Building leaders through service to the community” activities include food drive, walk for Autism and blood drive.  
 Requirements:  A desire to be involved in community and help others.  
      
     
 Kids are Scientists Too  
 Sponsor: Dina Link  
 Day: Friday  
 Time: Lunch/Middle of the month  
 Location:   
 Contact#:    
 Description: Club members go to local elementary schools from 3:30-4:30 pm via school bus and provide interactive science lesson. Members will be able to practice oral speaking skills and lead engaging science lessons.    
 Requirements:  TBD  
 
 
 Latin Dance Club  
 Sponsor: TBD  
 Day: TBD               
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4660  
 Description: The Latin Dance Club works on developing the skills of the students in many different styles of Latin dance. The club also competes in local competitions.                                  
 Requirements: Academically eligible.  
     
 Latino Club  
 Sponsor: Dr. Paul Bauer  
 Day: 2nd and 4th Thursday of each month.               
 Time: 11-11:30 am  
 Location: A100  
 Contact#: 301-601-4642 or 301-455-2111  
 Description: Please contact the sponsor for information.  
      
 Literary Magazine/Creative Writing  
 Sponsor: Christine Ground  
 Day: Wednesday              
 Time: 2:25-4:00 pm  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4639  
 Student President/Leader:  Vankelia Tolbert and Poojah Ganesh  
 Description: Literary Magazine is a club that accepts anyone and everyone who enjoys writing/editing/reading.  We are a group of poet’s, play wrights, editors, and authors.  We write poems, short stories, novels, film, and song lyrics.  Weekly, we share our new creations and ideas to be edited and perfected.  This club encourages all students in Northwest to submit their writing to the literary magazine.  We work closely with the Jagwire, the Northwest Newspaper, to produce a literary magazine that will be distributed to every classroom, for all students and staff members to enjoy.  
 Requirements:  A passion to write!  This club is open to everyone.  
        
 Math Honor Society (Mu Alpha Theta)  
 Sponsor: Hannah Sohn  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location:   
 Contact#: 301-601-4650  
 Description:  The Math Honor Society is a chapter of Mu Alpha Theta, a national organization of mathematics honor societies organized at the community college and high school level.   The organization recognizes student excellence in mathematics and provides service (primarily tutoring) to the NWHS community.  The honor society gives students the chance to interact and have activities with other students interested in mathematics.  The Math Honor society also provides peer tutoring in mathematics primarily during lunch.  
 Requirements:   Students must apply for membership each year in the fall.   Applications for membership are available through the student’s math teacher and must be signed by both the student and his/her parents agreeing to fulfill the requirements of the honor society.   Students who meet Mu Alpha Theta requirements are inducted into the honor society each October. Minimum grade point averages as required by the National Office of Mu Alpha Theta must be established and maintained by the student for both mathematics courses and for overall GPA.   The application requires students to observe an academic honor code at school and   
 also requires a certain amount of service to the NWHS community to remain in good standing throughout the year.  
       
 Men’s Ensemble   
 Sponsor: Carolyne Gipe  
 Day: Wednesday              
 Time: 2:25-3:30 pm Weekly  
 Location: Room 125  
 Contact#: 301-601-4654  
 Description: Men’s Ensemble is an extremely popular choral ensemble for all interested males.    The group sings a wide variety of music written specifically for the male voice.  No audition is required.  Men’s Ensemble performs at least twice a year on the choral concerts.  Once membership is established, regular attendance is necessary. Men’s Ensemble is an exciting organization for those who like to perform along with other young men.    
 Requirements:   A strong desire to perform on stage with the men of NWHS, and maintain a GPA of no less than 2.0. Student participants must be available to participate on a weekly basis with their fellow members.   
     
 MESA    
 Sponsor: Sinhue Gutierrez  
 Day: TBD               
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 302  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
 Description: Group will be focused in building engineering projects as bridges, wind mills, planes, researching about making our planet "Green", as well as having field trips to different labs and science related conferences.   
   
 Requirements: Academically eligible and be willing to work on science projects. 
 
 

 

  Mock Trail  
 Sponsor: Dr. Munna Chakrabarti  
 Day: Tuesday      
 Time: Weekly after school  
 Location: Room 350  
 Contact#: 301-601-4655  
 Description: The Mock Trial team is part of the Citizenship Law-Related Education Program for the Schools of Maryland. Students are provided the opportunity to learn how the law plays an integral role in their lives and to learn about court procedures, rules of evidence, and the trial process.  Students can practice listening skills, evaluation, analysis, and critical thinking skills, and rhetorical tactics.   
 Requirements:  Reading, interest in law, communication skills, committed in activity, and need to attend tournament.  
    
 Model U.N.   
 Sponsor: Jason Valazak  
 Day: Wednesday               
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 232  
 Contact#: 301-601-4674  
 Description: The group discusses and debates current world political and strategic issues.  Group attends mock United Nations simulations.  
 Requirements:  Maintain academic eligibility and interest in world events and politics.  
       
 Music Honor Society (Tri-M)  
 Sponsor: Carolyn Gipe  
 Day: TBD               
 Time: Lunch Weekly  
 Location: Room 125  
 Contact#: 301-601-4654  
 Description: Tri-M is for students whose music GPA is 4.0 and whose overall GPA is at least 3.0.  Auditions required. This honors society is a service organization that performs in the local community at hospitals, synagogues, churchesand nursing homes.  The group also provides tutoring to fellow music students in the Northwest Music Department. Tri-M performs twice a year at Northwest High School.  
 Requirements:   Audition required!  Auditions are held in October.  Students should prepare a composition to performthat is grade level three or higher.  For more information, see Ms. Gipe in room #125 or Mr. Rouse in room #127.  
     
 Muslim Student Association  
 Sponsor: Tara Erichson  
 Day: Thursday    
 Time: Lunch Starting at 11:15 am  
 Location: Room 264  
 Contact#: 301-601-4641  
 Description: An organization dedicated to learning and leading.   
       
 National Honor Society  
 Sponsor: Jacob Lewis  
 Day: Second Tuesday of every month, other meetings TBD  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Auditorium  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
 Description: This is a national honor society whose members are selected according to vigorous standards of scholarship,leadership, character and service.  The members of the Northwest High School chapter of the National Honor Society are namedeach year through a selection process.  In the spring, sophomore and junior students who have achieved a cumulative un-weighted GPA of 3.5 or a weighted GPA of 4.0 are invited to apply.  The application process involves three written recommendations fromteachers or other members of the community, a written summary of school activities and a written summary of community activities. Applications are then screened by the Honors committee and selections are made.  Membership lasts the duration of high schoolprovided that the academic standards are maintained and the member completes the local requirements of tutoring, service activitiesand fundraising.    
 Requirements: 3.0 in art class/ 2.0 academics    
     
 N.E.T.S   
 Nets Essential for Survival  
 Sponsor: Emily Asofsky  
 Day: Thursday  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 303  
 Contact#: 301-601-4639  
 Student President/Leader: Aditya Biswas  
 Description:  We strive to raise awareness about the spread of Malaria in Africa and other countries.  We also plan to raise money to purchase netting to help prevent the spread of the disease.    
 Requirements:  An interest in helping others.  
      
 P.O.W.E.R.   
 Sponsor: AAPC Donna Jones  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4660  
 Description: The African American Parent Council is starting a new club for NWHS female students this club is P.O.W.E.R. (Positive Women Earning Respect).  Our mission is to empower African American female students to engage in positive life choices that enable them to maximize their social and academic potential.  P.O.W.E.R.’s will provide a sense of sisterhood and unity throughout.  
     
 Quill & Scroll   
 Sponsor: Lilly Greenlee  
 Day: Friday (1st Friday of the month)  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Media Center  
 Contact#: 301-601-4652  
 Description:  An honors society for mass media.  Members are nominated by the JagWire advisor, Lit Magazine advisor and Jag TV advisor.  Members will meet monthly to plan activities related to this honors society.  
 Requirements:  Nomination by advisor.  
     
 
 Recycling Program/SERT  
 Sponsor: Anika Lovelace/Celia Reidler/Susan Weir  
 Day: Weekly  
 Time: Weekly  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
 Description: Students develop and carry out school wide programs to reduce solid waste and conserve energy.     
 Requirements:  An interest and commitment to educate and carry out a recycling and energy reduction program in the NorthwestCommunity.   
       
 SADD  
 Sponsor: Marlene Breeding  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch Weekly  
 Location: Room 124  
 Contact#: 301-601-4628  
 Description: SADD is an organization that promotes making the right choices.  Members will raise awareness about problems that plague young adults including underage drinking, using drugs and unhealthy lifestyles.  
 Requirements:  Motivation and a willingness to help others.  
      
 Science Bowl Team   
 Sponsor: Celia Reidler  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
 Description:   “It’s Academic of Science” The club prepares students to compete in a nationwide academic competition that tests student’s knowledge in all areas of science.  Students will prepare for a science competition sponsored by the U.S. Department of Energy in January.  Content areas include biology, chemistry, physics, earth science and math.   
 Requirements:  Successful completion of Biology concurrent enrollment or completion of level one chemistry, concurrent enrollment or completion of an AP science or math class.    
      
 Science Honor Society  
 Sponsor: Anne Fortier  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch   
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4655  
 Description:   Description:  Science National Honors Society is for current Juniors and Seniors. It is for students that have an interest and passion for science. Membership in the society allows them to share their interest and use their passion to promote science interest and science excellence in their school. As a part of a National society the objectives of the local organizations reflect those of the parent organization and are stated below:  
 •              Encourage and recognize scientific and intellectual thought   
 •              Advance the students’ knowledge of classical and modern science   
 •              Communicate with the scientific community   
 •              Aid the civic community with its comprehension of science   
 •              Encourage students to participate in community service and in turn, encourage a dedication to the pursuit of scientific knowledge that benefits all humankind    
  Requirements: Because this is a national society the requirements for membership can be found on line at the Science National   
 Honor Society website. Membership for a student in the SNHS is conferred in the last two years of secondary school education.   
 A student must have and maintain a 3.0/4.0 grade point average to be a member.   
 • A member must be enrolled in at least one honors or upper level science class during or prior to the 11 grade year.    
 • A member must be enrolled in at least one second year honors or upper level science class during or prior to the 12 grade year.  If second year honors or upper level science courses are not offered by the school, then the student must be enrolled in a second first year honors or upper level science class during or prior to the 12 grade year.   
 • A member must maintain a B+ average (or equivalent) across all science courses.   
 • All members must attend one local chapter officer's lecture annually.  
      
 Show Choir  
 Sponsor: Carolyn Gipe  
 Day: Tuesday  
 Time: 2:25 pm - 4:00 pm  
 Location: Room 125  
 Contact#: 301-601-4654  
 Description:   Show Choir is an extremely popular choral ensemble for all interested students who can dance and sing.    The group sings a wide variety of music written specifically for the stage.  Auditions are required.   Auditions are being held this year on September 16, 2008 from 2:25 – 5:00 PM.  Students should prepare a song to sing from memory and dance moves to use while singing. Show Choir performs at least twice a year on the choral concerts.  Once membership is established, regular attendance is necessary.    Show Choir is an exciting organization for those who like to be in the lime light.   
 Requirements:   By audition only.  Audition preparatory workshop being held on Sept. 13, 2011 at 2:25 pm in the choral room #125.  
     
 Sign Language Club  
 Sponsor: Stephanie Withers  
 Day: First Tuesday of every month  
 Time: Lunch         
 Location: 222  
 Contact#: 301-601-4657  
 Description:   Come learn beginning American Sign Language at lunch with Hawa and Ms. Withers. It is a great way to learn a second language that translates across the board!  
 Requirements:  Nothing, just the desire to learn sign language J  
     
 
 Spanish National Honor Society  
 Sponsor: Tara Erichson  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Spring  
 Location: World Languages Wing  
 Contact#: 301-601-4685  
 Description:   Spanish National honor society celebrates the achievements of students in levels 3 and above.  
 Requirements:   Eligible students will be invited to fill out an application in the spring.  
       
 Specialties in Law  
 Sponsor: Clayton Putnam  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4674  
 Description:   See sponsor for more information.  
       
 STEP Team - Girls  
 Sponsor:  Monica Proctor/Deshonda Cunningham   
  Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4660  
 Description:   Kappa Sigma Theta Step Team is a group of young ladies who use this art form to learn teamwork while developing complete steps, formation, originality, and creativity with energy and enthusiasm.  Team performs for Northwest at pep rallies and basketball games.  Team also competes in various state level events throughout the year.  
 Requirements:  Tryouts, Academically eligible.  
       
 STEP Team - Boys  
 Sponsor: Bryant Stewart   
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4660  
 Description:     
      
 Student Government Association  
 Sponsor: Angelica Agosto/Kelly Carroll  
 Day: Monday  
 Time: Lunch/Weekly  
 Location: Room 318  
 Contact#: 301-601-4678  
 Student President/Leader: Mary Shaeffer  
 Description:   The Student Government Association (SGA) is designed to represent and support the student body of Northwest High School.   Its charge is to promote the welfare of the students and to offer an opportunity to participate in the democratic process.  In addition, to foster a close relationship among students, faculty, and administration and to act as a representative of the student body in exchange with the faculty, administration, county school system, community and outside organizations.  The SGA also seeks to provide a forum through which students may express their opinions and concerns.  The organization aims to provide responsible students leadership positions and to further the educational well-being of the students.      
 Requirements:    
 
 Every student at Northwest High School has the right to be a participating member of this organization.      
 Students interested in being voting members of the general assembly must attend prior meetings pertaining to specific issues.  
 In order to be elected President of the SGA or the Junior or Senior Executive Councils (class office); an individual must exhibit at least one year of experience as an officer in either organization.  
 The President of the SGA must be a senior student.  
 
 All elected SGA officers must maintain a grade point average of a 2.0  
       
 Students for Change in Darfur  
 Sponsor: Diane Deming  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch Weekly/other meetings as needed.  
 Location: Room 217  
 Contact#: 301-601-4639  
 Student President/Leader:  Bhairvi Trivedi  
 Description:   This group meets to plan events that raise awareness about the genocide in Darfur, advocate others to act to end world atrocities, and to raise money to relieve suffering of those in need.  
 
 Team Red Cross (Red Cross Club)  
 Sponsor: Ms. Mckenna  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch/Weekly  
 Location:   
 Contact#:   
 Description: We’ll do activities with and for the Red Cross. We raise money for the Red Cross, but will also organize activates with the local Red Cross Chapter (ex: CPR classes, making care boxes, organizing blood drives). 
 Requirements:  TBD 
 
 The Northwest Gentlemen’s Club  
 Sponsor: Jason Valazak  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: Lunch/Monthly 
 Location:   
 Contact#:   
 Description: To promote gentlemen ship through NWHS. 
 Requirements:  TBD 
 
 Warm-up America (Knitting and Crocheting)  
 Sponsor: Anne Marcinko  
 Day: Wednesday  
 Time: Lunch Weekly  
 Location: Room 230  
 Contact#: 301-601-4674  
 Student President/Leader: Kimberly Fuentes  
 Description:   Warm Up America teaches members to knit or crochet and engages them in community service work.  Warm Up America is a win/win program: the students better understand how their time and effort can help someone in need of warmth, and in the process they learn a skill that will last a lifetime.  
        
 Weight Room/Power Lifting   
 Sponsor: Usman Jamil (Fall/Spring)/Lisa Frendlich (Winter)  
 Day: Tuesday and Thursday  
 Time: 2:30-3:30  
 Location: Weight Room  
 Contact#: 301-601-4627  
 Description:   Any student interested in physical training and/or exercise.  
 Requirement: Must be currently enrolled at NWHS.  
     
 Yearbook  
 Sponsor: Amy Spady  
 Day: Class during the school day.  
 Time: Daily   
 Location: Room 217  
 Contact#: 301-601-4649  
 Student President/Leader: Dyneesha Bradley and Sara Wugofski  
 Description:   Yearbook is a year- long class.  See Ms. Deming in 217 for registering for the 2011-2012 school year.  We invited the Northwest community to inform us about any special events and to submit photographs for use in the yearbook.   
 Requirements:  To be on the staff, you must commit enroll in the year-long class. 
 
 

 

 

 

 Class Sponsor Information  
  Class of 2012  
 Sponsor: Emily Keller/Corrine Hostetter  
 Day: Monday  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 376  
 Contact#: 301-601-4672  
     
 CLASS OFFICERS  
 President: Hannah Kim  
 Vice President: Allsion Baer  
 Secretary: Tara Nichols  
 Treasurer: Megahan Krisko  
 Historian: Katie Crowley  
 Parliamentarian: Allison Chikes  
     
 Description:   The Class of 2012 will be raising money for upcoming events.   We are looking for students who can help with homecoming activities, dances and fundraisers. We also work closely with our community to establish great relationships with our local leaders.  
    
 Class of 2013   
 Sponsor: Tiana Suber  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: Contact#: 301-601-4639  
     
 CLASS OFFICERS  
 President: Holly Gaudon  
 Vice President: Shawnee Johnson  
 Secretary: Sheila Amini  
 Treasurer: An Doyean (Katie An)  
 Historian: Carolina Alfaro  
 Parliamentarian: Paige Mazibuko  
     
 Description:   The Class of 2013 will be raising money for upcoming events over the next 2 years. We are looking for students who can help with homecoming activities, dances and fundraisers. We also work closely with our community to establish great relationships with our local leaders.  
     
 Class of 2014  
     
 Sponsor: Kim Redgrave/Brooks Randolph  
 Day: Monday  
 Time: Lunch  
 Location: Room 306B  
 Contact#: 301-601-4678  
     
 CLASS OFFICERS  
 President: Raleigh Doscher  
 Vice President: Grace Sekscienski  
 Secretary: Sarah Romney  
 Treasurer: Patrick Zhang  
 Historian: Maya Green  
 Parliamentarian: Meagan Seng  
     
 Description:   The Class of 2014 will be raising money for upcoming events over the next 3 years. We are looking for students who can help with homecoming activities, dances and fundraisers. We also work closely with our community to establish great relationships with our local leaders.  
     
 Class of 2015  
 
 Sponsor: Sean Cauley/Charlie Schultz  
 Day: TBD  
 Time: TBD  
 Location: TBD  
 Contact#: 301-601-4650  
     
 CLASS OFFICERS  
 President: Yasmin Minayar  
 Vice President: Ashley Kim  
 Secretary: Sydney Colopy  
 Treasurer: Dale Tassbihi          
 Historian: Sneha Babu  
 Parliamentarian: Greg Parker  
 
 Description:   The Class of 2015 will be raising money for upcoming events over the next 4 years. We are looking for students who can help with homecoming activities, dances and fundraisers. We also work closely with our community to establish great relationships with our local leaders. 

 

 

 

 

This site maintained by the Northwest HS web team.
Click here to log in