Student Awards and Accomplishments Archive

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity

The Montgomery County Maryland Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. presented the Black Youth Achievement Awards Program on Sunday, May 4, 2008 at Paint Branch High School. Gaithersburg High School students received awards for academic excellence, versatility, athletics, citizenship & excellence in the arts. CLICK HERE Adobe Acrobat Icon to see the list of GHS recognized students!

Academic Year 2007 - 2008

Congratulations to Mary Schulte! The January 14 issue of the MCPS Bulletin School News listed Mary as one of the nine MCPS students recognized as Fitzgerald Scholars for their outstanding love of language.

National Merit Program

National Merit Finalists: Lauren Spies & Bradley Warren.

National Merit Semifinalists: Rachel Nakayama.

National Merit Commended: Michael Fetters, Joseph Funk, Patrick Heindel, Nayden Hitchev, Madeline Montgomery, Elizabeth Niarhos, Michelle Norris, Mary Schulte

National Hispanic Program: Jessica Lopez, National Hispanic Scholar

Maryland Distinguished Scholars - Academic Program

Finalists: Lauren Spies and Bradley Warren.

Semifinalists: Mary Schulte.

Honorable Mentions: Jeffrey Blazar, Kevin Chodnicki, Frances Christian, Andrew Clarke, Joseph Flood, Ross Francis, Marissa Galfond, Brittany Hackett, Kevin Helsel, Justine Hoke, Lindsey Kaufmann, Thuc Kieu, Amanda King, Kristina Lee, Jessica Lopez, Gunarat Lorn, Andrew McGuire, Tristan McGuire, Brittany Merek, Christopher Miller, Madeline Montgomery, Elizabeth Niarhos, Patrick Owusu-Siaw, Suraj Patel, James Priest, Elmer Quantanilla, Luke Reding, Elizabeth Roberts, Stephanie Sheridan, Lauren Townsend, Stephanie Williams, and Kyle Wong

Maryland Distinguished Scholars - Talent in the Arts Program

Frances Christian (Dance Category), Brittany Merek (Vocal Music Category), and Elizabeth Niarhos (Visual Arts Category).

Academic Year 2006 - 2007

Hispanic Youth Awards Bronze Medallion for Academic Excellence

Yihana Ritter

Presidential Scholars

Thomas Ford, Semifinalist

National Merit Program

National Merit Commended: John Dutka, Michael Ecklund, Jane Schulte, Melissa Tinling & Johnny Wu

Maryland Distinguished Scholars

Thomas Ford, Finalist in the Talent Competition Dance Category, and Erin Willett, Finalist in the Talent Competition Vocal Music Category.

Semifinalists: Michael Ecklund, Yihana Ritter, Melissa Tinling.

Honorable mentions: Oluwole Ajagbe, Tiffany Andersen, Jane Ani, Jeremiah Asante, Maria Balarezo, Kristine Bedell, Karla Bercaw, Nazanine Beyranvand, Adam Booher, Sammantha Chin, Mai Huynh Dinh, Kiersten Garvin, Tsion Hiletwork, Dignamartha Kakkanattu, Jane Klinger, Marke Kolodne, Kathleen Marshall, Maria Navarro, Andrew Nguonly, Kate Raftery, Clara Sanders, Jane Schulte, Emma Schwartz, Tara Weiss, Emily Whitt, Stephen Wong, and Johnny Wu

Academic Year 2005 - 2006

National Merit Program

National Merit Finalist: Andrew Breiner.

National Merit Commended: Linda Backus, Christina Benhaim, Samuel Denlinger, Casey Ellis, Jeremy Green, Emily Howell, Johannes Kutten, Shannon Mulloy, Aziz Rahman, James Tarkenton.

National Achievement: Johannes Kutten, National Achievement Finalist

National Achievement Program Participants: Jacqueline Bonsu, Chris Chesley, Niaja Farve, Benjamin Kirshner

National Hispanic Program: Alyssa Mendoza, National Hispanic Scholar

Maryland Distinguished Scholars

Finalists: Mohammad Rahman

Semifinalists: Christina Benhaim, Andrew Breiner, Casey Ellis, Emily Howell, Emily Myron, Pooja Patel.

Honorable Mentions: Nathaly Avelar, Linda Backus, Natasha Basu, Jacqueline Bonsu, Christopher Chesley, Maria Chile, Elizabeth Cook (Vocal Music), Niaja Farve, Christopher Fioravante, Julia Greenfield, Danielle Hedquist, Stephen Herczeg, Erica Hollander, James King, Johannes Kutten, Jennifer Lintvedt, Darya Litvinchuk, Mary Luckenbaug, Tzu Luu, Alyssa Mendoza, Megan Millard, Elizabeth Minne, Israel Owolabi (Achievement & Instrumental Music), Niraj Patel, Sarah Rose, Kimiberly Schubert, Erin Shope, Megan Smith, Caleb Stack, Paul Stehlin, Tarangi Sutaria, Wenjing Wang, Nicholas Zemil

Academic Year 2004 - 2005

National Merit Finalist & MD Distinguished Scholar Finalists

Elizabeth Becker and Wesley Schantz

Other Awards

Aaron Ryden, awarded the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal Scholarship during the 2004-2005 school year

Have You Received a Special Award?

Contact the GHS Webmaster!

This page is maintained by the Gaithersburg High School's Web Team
Click here to log in