banner text07

Resize Text
  • A   |
  • A

Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs → Curriculum Subject Areas → Fine ArtsTheatre → Calendar

Theatre Calendar - Spring 2014

High Schools

Performances are listed by school name

School Date(s) Play
James Hubert Blake March 28 and 29 at 7:30 p.m.
April 3, 4, and 5 at 7:30 p.m.
July 17, 18, and 19 at 7:30 p.m.
July 20 at 2:00 p.m.
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Anything Goes
Clarksburg

March 28 at 7:00 P.M.
March 29 at 1:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.
April 4 and 5 at 7:00 p.m.

Once Upon A Mattress
Damascus     February 27 and 28 at 7:00 p.m.
March 1 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:00 0.m.
Hello Dolly!
Albert Einstein     March 14, 15, 21, and 22 at 7:00 p.m. Brigadoon
Gaithersburg May 1, 2, and 3 at 7:00 p.m. In the Heights
Walter Johnson     April 25, 26, May 2, and May 3 at 7:30 p.m. Aida
John F. Kennedy February 28 and March 1 at 7:00 p.m.
March 2 at 2:00 p.m.
Pippin
Col. Zadok Magruder March 7, 8, 14, and 15 at 7:00 p.m. Hairspray
Richard Montgomery March 28 and 29 at 7:00 p.m.
April 4 and 5 at 7:00 p.m.
Almost, Maine
Northwest March 14, 15, 28, and 29 at 7:00 p.m.
March 16 and 30 at 2:00 p.m.
Aida
Northwood March 6, 7, and 8 at 7:00 p.m. Macbeth
Paint Branch March 14, 15, 21, and 22 at 7:00 p.m. Working from the Book by Studs Terkel
Adapted by Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso
Poolesville April 24 at 7:00 p.m.
April 25 at 7:30 p.m.
April 26 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
High School Musical
Quince Orchard March 28 at 7:00 0.m.
March 29 at 2:00 and 7:00 p.m.
April 4 at 7:00 p.m.
April 5 at 2:00 and 7:00 p.m.
Bye Bye Birdie
Rockville April 3 and 4 at 7:00 p.m.
April 5 at 2:00 and 7:00 p.m.
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Seneca Valley April 3 and 4 at 7:00 0.m.
April 5 at 2:00 and 7:00 p.m.

Seussical the Musical

Joanna Chilcoat Fellows

Springbrook March 21, 22, 28, and 29 at 7:00 p.m. Little Shop of Horrors
Watkins Mill April 3, 4, and 5 at 7:00 p.m. West Side Story
Wheaton April 24 and 25 at 7:00 p.m.
April 26 at 2:00 and 7:00 p.m.
Hairspray
Thomas S. Wootton March 28, 29 at 7:30 p.m.
March 30 at 2:00 p.m.
April 4 and 5 at 7:30 p.m.
April 6 at 2:00 p.m.
Hairspray

Middle Schools

Performances are listed by school name

School Date(s) Play
John T. Baker April 4 at 7:00 p.m.
April 5 at 2:00 p.m.
Beauty and the Beast, Jr.
Benjamin Banneker May 9, 10, 16, and 17 at 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Revue
Briggs Chaney     March 20 and 21 at 7:00 p.m. FAME
Eastern May 16 at 7:00 p.m.
May 17 at 2:00 p.m.
Fiddler on the Roof, Jr.
Robert Frost March 20 and 21 at 7:00 p.m.
March 22 at 6:00 p.m.
Annie, Jr.
Gaithersburg May 8 and 9 at 7:00 p.m.

Alice in Wonderland

Dramatized by Shauna and Vern Adix

Herbert Hoover     May 30 and May 31 at 7:30 p.m.
June 1 at 3:00 p.m.
Please note that performances will be held at:
St. Andrew's Episcopal School
8804 Postoak Road
Potomac, Maryland
The Mikado
Francis Scott Key February 7 at 7:00 p.m.
May 16 at 7:00 p.m.
Winter Variety Show
Fine Dining
Lee May 9 at 6:00 p.m. Disney's Aladdin, Jr.
Lakelands Park May 8 and 9 at 7:00 p.m. Xanadu, Jr.
A. Mario Loiederman May 15, 16, and 17 at 7:00 p.m. You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Montgomery Village      May 1, 2, and 3 Hairspray, Jr.
Neelsville May 1, 2, and 3 High School Musical
North Bethesda     May 2 and 3 at 7:30 p.m.
May 4 at 2:00 p.m.
Xanadu, Jr.
Parkland May 15 and 16 at 7:00 p.m. Annie
Rosa Parks May 15 and 16 at 7:00 p.m. Honk! Jr.
Thomas W. Pyle March 19, 20, and 21 at 7:00 p.m. Hercules:  A Greek Legend
Ridgeview May 2 at 7:00 p.m.
May 3 at 1:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
Rocky Hill January 30, 31, and February 1 at 7:30 p.m.
February 2 at 2:30 p.m.
Annie, Jr.
Shady Grove May 9 at 7:00 p.m.
May 10 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.
May 11 at 2:00 p.m.
The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Tilden May 16 at 7:00 p.m.
May 17 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Andrew Lloyd Weber's CATS
White Oak March 13 and 14 at 7:00 p.m.
March 15 at 2:00 p.m.
Bugsy Malone, Jr.